Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Concise Dictionary of Motorsport

by Bishop


ISBN: 0831717564
ISBN-13: 9780831717568
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1980

Similar books


07582077610
St. Dale
by Sharyn McCrumb

While on a roadtrip dedicated to the memory of Dale Earnhardt with her sister and an odd assortment of friends and family, Rebekah Sue Holifield unexpectedly finds her life forever changed by her eccentric traveling companions, all of whom are on a personal quest seeking salvation.

0060584041
Motor Mouth
by Janet Evanovich

Alexandra "Barney" Barnaby returns to take on a whole new set of bad guys, Florida heat, colorful and dangerous characters, and high-stakes adventure, all the while romancing gorgeous race car driver Sam Hooker, in an action-packed sequel to Metro Girl. (Suspense)

0962765317
Tattersall the Legend
by Dennis Newlyn



0879383828
Corvette Grand Sport 1962-67
by Dave Friedman



0837600693
The Unfair Advantage
by Paul Van Valkenburgh



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0831717564 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

NY: Mayflower Books, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1979. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0831717564 Not ex-library. A few small scrapes at lower edge of front cover and spine. . (more information)

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1980. 256 pages.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

NY: Mayflower Books , 1979. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Green boards, gilt lettering, clean, bright, minor shelf-wear to extremities. DJ in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, some edge wear and a little general wear, short tears. The first of four sections charts the careers of the motoring personalities. The second itemizes and describes the makes and models of cars and their manufacturers. The third dedicates itself to the major circuits. The final chapter is composed of tables and charts of the major Grand Prix results.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Various Photographers. (more information)

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MOTORSPORT
Bishop, George

New York, NY: Mayflower Books. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardback. 0831717564 . 4to 11" to 13" tall; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
5) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

Mayflower, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. Large format pictorial hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MOTORSPORT
Bishop, George

New York: Mayflower, 1979. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 4to. ISBN:0 8317 1756 4. 257pp. light edgewear with small spot of coloured ffep removed by sticky tape, without leaving a hole on ffep. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w.. ISBN: 0 8317 1756 4 . Hard Cover. MOTOR SPORT AUTOMOBILIA. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.50 ($12.63)
Add to cart 
7) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

UK: Bison, 1979 0831717564. Personalities, makes, circuits, results in alphabetical order. First edition. Larger octavo, 257pp, illustrated throughout. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Chris Porter (Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
8) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

N .Y.: Mayflower, 1979 Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, a very fine unmarked copy in a like dust jacket. 1st Amer. Ed.. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

NY: Mayflower, 1979. AU06079.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MOTORSPORT
BISHOP, GEORGE

New York: Mayflower Books, Inc., 1979. pp:257. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, track layouts. Dust jacket has been laminated else a fine copy. Originally published in UK by Bison Books in 1979. The book is divided into three major sections, each being arranged alphabetically : Personalities; Makes, Models, Manufacturers; Clubs, Circuits, Competitions. There is a short section featuring results. . ISBN: 0831717564. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Automobiles, Motor Racing, Motor Sport.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.09)
Add to cart 
11) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

Mayflower Books, New York, NY, 1979 257 pages. Great color and b&w photography with comprehensive statistics on every major course and driver from 1894 through 1978.. First US Edition So Stated. HB/DJ. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Green Mountain Motorbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
George Bishop

New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Green cloth with green endpapers, 256 pages, abundantly illustrated with B&W and color photos depicting the history of race cars and events. Originally published in England by Bison Books. The book covers the careers of drivers, mechanics, and designers; makes and moels of cars and their manufactuerers (Renault, Msaerati, Duesenberg, etc.); major circuits, associations, clubs, etc., and tables and charts of the major Grands Prix results. Illustrations include maps of the circuits and many historical photos. The book is near-fine, with tiny whitening at corner tips and spine ends. The jacket is near good, with some old label muck in one corner and several edge tears, a couple of which have been clumsily "repaired" with tape (which could be carefully removed and a better job done.) Absolutely clean, crisp, and tight internally.. ISBN: 0 831717564. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Good. Illus. by B&W and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cars, Autos, Sports Cars, Race Cars, Auto Races. (more information)

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart