Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
William Morris, 1834-1896;
by Richard Tames
ISBN: 0852631421
ISBN-13: 9780852631423
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Shire Publications Published date: 1972 Pages: 48
Similar books

William Morris
by Elizabeth Wilhide
William Morris: Decor and Design provides information and inspiration for recreating the style of this pioneer of modern decor in todays's home. Including chapters on pattern matching, window treatments and walls as well as advice on buying furniture, tiles, and rugs and on making cushions and other soft furnishings, this book shows how, in a cost-effective and surprisingly easy way, Morris style can be adapted in the 1990s. An illustrated glossary displays the many authentic Morris designs that are available today in both fabric and wallpaper, and a useful directory provides commercial sources for them.

The Gothic Revival
by Kenneth Clark

The Kelmscott Press
by William S. Peterson

The Gardens of William Morris
by John Simmons
The founder of the Arts & Crafts movement, William Morris drew enormous inspiration from nature in the creation of his intricate patterns. Yet until the publication of this book, few people have realized the enormous impact he had on the evolution of the English garden. In fact, it was Morris who so inspired Gertrude Jekyll that she tamed her attention to the garden. Exploring the gardens Morris designed at his three homes and his factory, this lively mix of biography, anecdote and horticultural information details Morris's influence on garden design from the nineteenth century to today. The text draws greatly on Morris's lectures, poetry, and prose to illuminate his thoughts on gardening. The book also describes the native plants Morris included in his designs. Over forty plants -- all of which are readily available in the United States and Canada -- are pictured, and their growing habits defined in full. The interplay of nature and art is a highlight of the book which features over fifty examples of Morris's works, as well as paintings by Burne-Jones, Millais, and Rossetti shown side-by-side with the plants that inspired them.

William Morris And the Arts And Crafts Home
by Pamela Todd
More than two hundred full-color photographs of both contemporary dwellings and Morris's own residences capture the style and design of the Arts and Crafts Movement, documenting William Morris's important influence on fabrics, furnishings, wall treatments, rugs, ceramics, metalwork, and other decorative items.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0852631421 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896 (Lifelines)
Tames, Richard
Shire Publications. Paperback. 0852631421 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 3/1/1999. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896 (Lifelines)
Richard Tames
Shire Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896;
Tames, Richard
Shire Publications, 1995 lifeline3. 47pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
William Morris: An Illustrated Life (Lifelines S.)
Richard Tames
Shire Publications Ltd; , 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 48pp., 200grams, ISBN:0852631421" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896; Lifelines 3
Tames Richard
UK: Shire Publications, 1990. Paperback Lightly rubbed/creased but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
William Morris (Lifelines 3)
Tames, Richard
Shire, 1972 Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896;
Tames, Richard
Shire Publications, 1983 48pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896;
Tames, Richard
Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1972 As usual with a Shire / Lifelines book this is an informative, factual and well illustrated volume. Alkl orders processed promptly.. Soft Cover. Fair. 6 x 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896;
Tames, Richard
Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1972 As usual with a Shire / Lifelines book this is an informative, factual and well illustrated volume. All orders processed promptly.. Soft Cover. Fair. 6 x 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
William Morris, 1834-1896
Tames, Richard
Shire Publications, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lifelines, 3. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
William Morris:An Illustrated Life 1834-1896
Tames, Richard
Shire, 1972 pp. 48; No 3 in the Lifelines series about the man 'who led the crusade against the materialism and ugliness of Victorian England.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
William Morris 1834 - 1896 : Lifelines 3
Tames Richard
England: Shire Publications. Fine/No Dustjacket Issued. 1990. 1990 Reprint of 1972 First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. 48 Pages 0852631421 This booklet contains the following chapters: The Pre-Raphaelites, The Earthly Paradise, Socialism, The principal events of Morris's life, Finding out about William Morris, and Index. . ( more information) Offered by Pooks Motor Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Burne-Jones
Waters, William
London: Shire Publications, 1973 Unread with creased front hinge.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
William Morris
Tames, Richard
Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Publications, 1972 illus card covers, slight rubbing, 48pp, b/w photos. victorian designer & hater of modernity. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 150x210mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
An Illustrated Life of William Morris 1834-1896
Tames, Richard
Shire, 1990. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. . Lifelines 3 biography. B+W illustrations. Life of celebrated Victorian designer, writer and socialist. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
WILLIAM MORRIS
Tames, Richard
Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications. 1995. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 48 pages Lifelines 3 An illustrated life of William Morris 1834-1896 . Reprint. Softcover. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
William Morris; an Illustrated Life 1834-1896
Tames, Richard
Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1979. Very Good + Copy in illustrated card covers. Free of inscriptions and includes b/w plates.. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
William Morris
Tames, Richard
Shire. very good. 1972. Paperback. 0852631421 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|