Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870234587
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

To Purge This Land With Blood

A Biography of John Brown

by Stephen B. Oates


ISBN: 0870234587
ISBN-13: 9780870234583
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

One hundred thirty-five years after his epochal Harpers Ferry raid to free the slaves, John Brown is still one of the most controversial figures in American history. In 1970, Stephen B. Oates wrote what has come to be recognized as the definitive biography of Brown, a balanced assessment that captures the man in all his complexity. The book is now back in print in an updated edition with a new prologue by the author.

Similar books


0393027392
Sojourner Truth
by Nell Irvin Painter

Sojourner Truth: ex-slave and fiery abolitionist, figure of imposing physique, riveting preacher and spellbinding singer who dazzled listeners with her wit and originality. Straight talking and unsentimental, Truth became a national symbol for strong black women - indeed, for all strong women. Like Harriet Tubman and Frederick Douglass, she is regarded as a radical of immense and enduring influence; yet unlike them, what is remembered of her consists more of myth than of historical fact. Now, in a masterful blend of scholarship and sympathetic understanding, eminent historian Nell Irvin Painter goes beyond the myths, words, and photographs to uncover the life of a complex woman who was born into slavery and died a legend. Inspired by religion, Truth transformed herself from a domestic servant named Isabella into an itinerant Pentecostal preacher; her words of empowerment have inspired black women and poor people the world over to this day. As an abolitionist and a feminist, Truth defied the stereotype of "the slave" as male and "the woman" as white - expounding a fact that still bears repeating: among blacks there are women; among women, there are blacks.

0312187408
All on Fire
by Henry Mayer

In the tradition of Taylor Branch's "Parting the Waters" comes this magisterial work, ten years in the making. "All on Fire" brings to life America's foremost agitator and abolitionist and establishes Garrison's long-deserved place next to Abraham Lincoln in the pantheon of nineteenth-century political and moral heroes. William Lloyd Garrison (1805-1879) is an authentic American hero who, with a prophet's power and a propagandist's will, forced the nation to confront the most crucial moral issue in its history. For thirty-five years he edited and published "The Liberator", a weekly abolitionist newspaper in Boston that remains today a sterling and unrivaled example of crusading journalism in the service of civic idealism. In this richly textured work, Henry Mayer demonstrates how Garrison inspired two generations of activists--female and male, black and white--to build a social movement that challenged the dominant assumptions of white supremacy and forced change upon a reluctant majority. Garrison found himself in the vortex of the building storm of hatred and violence that exploded into the Civil War. Through him, we see the entire dramatic sweep of nineteenth-century American history, with all its controversy and all its trauma. The cast of characters is enormous, and Garrison is joined by a rich pageant of reformers and revolutionaries, from early feminists like Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Susan B. Anthony, and Abby Kelley, who got their start as abolitionists, to writers like Whitman, Thoreau, and Harriet Beecher Stowe, who were all influenced by Garrison. Early African-American leaders figure largely as well, including Frederick Douglass, Sojourner Truth, James Forten, and Nat Turner (as well as the black soldiers of the 54th and 55th Massachusetts regiments); they appear alongside the great politicians--Clay, Clahoun, Lincoln, Webster, and Adams--and the guerrilla leader John Brown. Not all of these were luminaries like Garrison, but none dared ignore him. Perhaps the most neglected historical figure of the nineteenth-century, Garrison is not only brought to life in this stirring work, but is given the historical due that has long been denied him. Mayer's biography will inspire generations to come.

0590475746
Fiery Vision
by Clinton Cox

The story of abolitionist John Brown describes his dream of eliminating slavery from America and recounts his 1859 insurrection at Harpers Ferry, Virginia, where he and his band turned violent for the cause.

1558491392
A True Republican
by Jayne E. Triber

Portraying the man behind the myth, A True Republican goes beyond the famous "ride" to explore Paul Revere's larger role in the American Revolution, the evolution of his political thought, and his transformation from Revolutionary artisan to entrepreneur in the early republic. Jayne E. Triber's insightful reading of both primary and secondary sources - including government documents, Masonic records, and Revere's personal and business papers - illuminates the social, cultural, and economic factors that shaped Revere's Revolutionary activities as well as his ardent interpretation of republicanism. Through the lens of one man's life, Triber explores the meaning and attraction of republicanism for artisans, the social structure of Revolutionary and post-Revolutionary America, the importance of Freemasonry, and the development of political parties in the newly formed republic.

1558493603
Bill W. and Mr. Wilson
by Matthew J. Raphael



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870234587 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Massachusetts Press. Trade Paperback. 0870234587 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners of covers lightly bumped. . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
2) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1984 copyriht. (2nd Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, stain on bottom edge, square. Some edgewear. Reprint of 1970 definitive biography of John Brown written 135 years after his Harpers Ferry raid to free the slaves. ISBN: 0870234587. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
3) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Stephen B. Oates

University of Massachusetts Press, 1984-08. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Stephen B. Oates

University of Massachusetts Press, 1984-08. Paperback. Good. No notes, underlines, or highlights. Minor wear around edges, bottom corner at spine has minor bump, binding intact and tight. (more information)

Offered by Bookity-Books (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
5) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1984. Second Edition. 8vo. wrappers. Published Amherst: Univ Mass Pr, 1984. xi+434pp., illus. Light soiling to cover, else a fine copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Stephen B. Oates

University of Massachusetts Press, 1984-08. Paperback. New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
7) To Purge this Land with Blood - A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

The University of Massachusetts Press, 1984. 2nd Edition. An objective and absorbing biography. Subjects: Abolitionists - United States - Biography. Brown, John, 1800-1859. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
8) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown (Qty: 3)
Stephen Oates

University of Massachusetts Press, 01-Aug-1984. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007131536G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $34.20
Add to cart 
9) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Stephen Oates

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
10) To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Oates, Stephen B

University of Massachusetts Press. PAPERBACK. 0870234587 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.19
Add to cart