Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
by Marjorie Bowen
ISBN: 0870540777
ISBN-13: 9780870540776
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1976 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 207
Similar books

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

Harry Keogh
by Brian Lumley
A collection of Necroscope adventures features such characters as David Hero, Eldin the Wanderer, and Titus Crow, in a volume that includes three previously unpublished Harry Keogh stories.

The Vampyre and Ernestus Berchtold; Or, the Modern Oedipus
by D.L. MacDonald

Fear
by

The Great God Pan And the Hill of Dreams
by Arthur MacHen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870540777 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Arkham House, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Small/Independent Press, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Kecksies And Other Twilight Tales (Qty: 5)
Bowen, Marjorie (Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell)
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 207 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Only 4000 books printed. Un-opened - Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Fabian. A Great Gift for the Arkham Collector and/or the Horror fan. The first publication of these tales has not been entirely ascertained, but presumably they were derived from Bowen's several previous short story collections (Sixty Years of Arkham). . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kecksies And Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. 4000 copies printed. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Arkham House, Sauk City, 1976. First edition. ISBN 0870540777. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+208pp. Slight bumps to corners of boards, owner's small stamp to top edge, all else VG in VG intact d/w. Collection of twelve supernatural stories. D/w art by Stephen E. Fabian. ( more information) Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $30.50
($21.77)
|
|
5)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Arkham House, 1976. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0870540777. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES
Bowen, Marjorie (pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell Long, who also wrote as Joseph Shearing and as Margaret Campbell) [Dust Wrapper by Stephen E. Fabian]
Sauk City: Arkham House [1976], 1976. First edition. Reportedly, 4391 copies printed. Collects 12 stories plus the author's preface. 207 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES
Bowen, Marjorie (pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell Long, who also wrote as Joseph Shearing and as Margaret Campbell) [Dust Wrapper by Stephen E. Fabian]
Sauk City: Arkham House [1976], 1976. First edition. Reportedly, 4391 copies printed. Collects 12 stories plus the author's preface. 207 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1976 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
FREE SHIPPING
Bowen,Marjorie
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1976 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. The 7.50 plain paper jacket has some light soil to the rear panel else fine. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. Collection. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie (1888-1952)
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 207 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Horror tales, English. Bowen, Marjorie (1888-1952)--Horror tales. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1976 4391 copies printed. Pseudonym for Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell (1886-1952), a prolific writer of historical novels and children's stories. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing just light rubbing to the back panel. A very nice copy.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen E. Fabian - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
Bowen, Marjorie
Arkham House Publishers. Hardcover. 0870540777 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|