Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.
From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
by Lee Boltin ; National Museum of Ireland ; Royal Irish Academy ; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) ; Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland)
ISBN: 0870991647
ISBN-13: 9780870991646
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Published date: 1977 Pages: 221
Similar books

The Nature Of Paleolithic Art
by R. Dale Guthrie
A richly illustrated study provides the most comprehensive representation of Paleolithic art ever published and offers a radical new way of interpreting the art and artifacts of these prehistoric cultures.

Mistress of the House, Mistress of Heaven
by Cincinnati Art Museum
Dazzling treasures illuminate women's lives through 3,000 years of ancient Egypt.

A Shared Legacy
by Fintan Cullen

Prehistoric Art
by Randall White
A global, archeological survey of prehistoric art in the form of paintings, carvings, tools, musical instruments, and more begins with the earliest-known works of some 40,000 years ago, placing each piece in context to explain its practical and creative value.

The Prehistory of the Mind
by Steven Mithen
Here is one of the first books to bring the insights of archaeology to bear on some of the most fundamental and contentious issues in human evolution. On the way to showing how the world of our ancient ancestors shaped our modern, modular mind, Steven Mithen shares one provocative insight after another. He offers an intriguing and challenging explanation of what it means to be human, a bold new theory about the origin and nature of the mind. 50 illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870991647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.: From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Boltin, Lee; National Museum of Ireland; Royal Irish Academy; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Bk has ltly rubbed wraps w. sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Illus. by Boltin, Lee. Small Folio. Art. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.
Polly Cone, editor
221 pp., inc. bibliography, map, 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color. Published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Corners lightly bumped, spine has a little "give", prev. owner's name in ink on top right corner of early page, o/wise pages clean and clear, no markings, heavy glossy paper, photographs show superb detail and retain true color. All books packed in padded mailers or cartons, and shipping charges are reduced for multiple purchases. Your purchase supports the programs of the Phoenicia NY Library. ( more information) Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. To 1500 A.D
Cone, Polly (ed.)
Museum of Modern Art, 1978. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. edited by Cone, Polly. Museum of Modern Art, 1978, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (very slight edgewear and rubbing; text is clean and bright; binding tight). ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Treasures of early Irish art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D: From the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Cone, Polly
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. 221 pages. Illustrated. A Near Fine, Extremely Clean, Bright, Tight, and Unmarked Softcover!!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. To 1500 A.D
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Very slight edgewear and creasing to cover. Interior in near perfect condition. Clean, tight, bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by burton house books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.: From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Boltin, Lee; National Museum of Ireland; Royal Irish Academy; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland)
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Includes laid-in sheet of contributors to the exhibition. ONe tiny bumpt to front bottom edge of covers. No spine crease or other defects.. ISBN: 0870991647. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. To 1500 A.D
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by ArtBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
TREASURES OF EARLY IRISH ART 1500 B C TO 1500 A D
NA
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, 1977, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY, ISBN -- 0870991647 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500BC to 1500AD
Polly Cone, ed
221 pagesThis volume was published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown in the United States. Includes a map. 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color.Like new condition. Cover shows slight shelf wear.Previous owners name stampes on inside cover. ( more information) Offered by Yoju's Studio (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. This volume was published in conjunction with an exhibit gathered from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin and shown in the United States. Includes a map. 43 b&w illustrations and 69 in color.. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Near Fine +. Illus. by Color Photos. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. 1977. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1978. Corners of cover & first several pgs are very lightly dog-eared. Nice, clean, tight copy.. Second Printing. Large Softcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977. From the colledtions of the National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy Trinity College, Dublin. There is some edge wear to cover. Text is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. . Trade Paperback. Very Good- Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art: 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D
Cone, Polly (editor)
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1977. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good-. Light wear to wraps and to cocked spine, light creasing to front wrap. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977 Clean and sturdy, 221 pages, some age discoloration . Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 11" by 8&1/2" (4to). Large Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Treasures of early Irish art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D: From the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Mitchell, G. Frank (editor)
Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1977. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Timeline, Bibliography. Contributors: G. Frank Mitchell, Peter Harbison, Liam de Paor, Maire de Paor and Roger A. Stalley. Maps. Lavishly illustrated. 221pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Text pages and photos are in excellent condition. Cover appears to have been glue reinforced at some point. Wonderful history and pictures of early art covering 3000 years. 221pp. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.: From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
Boltin, Lee; National Museum of Ireland; Royal Irish Academy; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland)
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Slight bend in text.. Paper. Very Good. Art Exhibit . ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
TREASURES OF EARLY IRISH ART : 1500 B.C, TO 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M. ; Stalley, R. L
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Paperback. Color Photographs; Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M. ; Stalley, R. L. Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 BC to 1500 AD New York, NY, U. S. A. : Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0870991647 . ( more information) Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art...1500 B. C. to 1500 A. D
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) . ISBN: 0870991647. First Edition, First Printing. Oversized Softcover. Fine Condition. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500B.C. to 1500A.D
Cone, Polly (ed)
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977.. Paperback, 4to, pp 221, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Catalogue of the exhibition of works from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, the Royal Irish Academy and Trinity College, Dublin. Vg. ( more information) Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C, to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977, 1977 ISBN:0870991647.. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.: From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, & Trinity College, Dublin
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. PB, 221pp, 0.5 x 8.5 x 11 inches; [VG; corners rubbed; covers moderately scuffed & creased, with mild edgewear]. Exhibition catalog, 1977: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY; M H de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, CA; Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, PA; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA; Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Boltin, Lee (photos). Exhibition Catalog. ( more information) Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
TREASURES OF EARLY IRISH ART, 1500 B.C. TO 1500 A.D
Cone, Polly, editor
NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art Third Printing 1978. Third Printing. Large Paperback. 221pp. Scores of full-color photos, many full-page, most by Lee Boltin . 10-7/8" X 8-3/8" . Wraps. Full-color illustrated covers are a little heavier than posterboard. ART. The Irish people sent their most precious treasures to a series of museums across the American continent. These treasures, from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, the Royal Irish Academy, and Trinity College Dublin are pictured here, with their historical explanations. Minor wear to cover's edges, o/w clean and sound. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG . ; 1978 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art : 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D
Harbison, Peter; Mitchell, G. Frank; De Paor, M.; Stalley, R. L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. VG softcover. Exhibition catalogue. . Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Boltin, Lee (photo.); et al. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. To 1500 A.D. (Contributor Liam de Paor--Christian Triumph: The Golden Age; Maire de Paor--Viking Impact; Peter Harbison--Bronze Age; G. Frank Mitchell--Foreign Influences and the Beginnings of Christian Art; Roger A.
Cone, Polly (Contributor Liam de Paor: Christian Triumph: The Golden Age; Maire de Paor: Viking Impact; Peter Harbison: Bronze Age; G. Frank Mitchell: Foreign Influences and the Beginnings of Christian Art; Roger A. Stalley: Irish Art in the Romanesque an
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. [0-87099-164-7] [1977]. (4to paperback) Very good. 221pp. Photograph endpapers, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, timeline, bibliography. "from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Academy Trinity College, Dublin". Contributors include Liam de Paor (The Christian Triumph: The Golden Age), Maire de Paor (The Viking Impact), Peter Harbison (The Bronze Age), G. Frank Mitchell (Foreign Influences and the Beginnings of Christian Art), Roger A. Stalley (Irish Art in the Romanesque and Gothic Periods). Introduction by G. Frank Mitchell. Photography by Lee Boltin. Preface by G. Frank Mitchell. Foreword by Thomas Hoving. Locale: Ireland ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Treasures of Early Irish Art: 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D
Cone, Polly (Edited by)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977 221 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. From the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin, exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, et al. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A superb exhibition of Irish art from Prehistoric and Celtic times to the Christian era, showcasing Ireland's famous metalwork and manuscript illuminations. Ireland produced some spectacular gold torcs in ancient times and the Book of Kells is one of the world's greatest illustrated manuscripts.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Boltin, Lee (Photography by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|