Galaxies
by Ferris, Timothy
ISBN: 0871562731
ISBN-13: 9780871562739
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sierra Club Books Edition:
Similar books

Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology
by David J. Adams

Galaxies
by R. J. Tayler
Galaxies are large systems of stars, some of which contain interstellar gas, dust and invisible matter, which may be in the form of weakly interacting elementary particles. This book is a quantitative introduction to what is known or theorized about the structure and evolution of galactic systems. The book begins with a general introduction to galaxies and a summary of our empirical observations of galaxies in the universe, including our own. There are then three chapters on galactic structure: the manner in which motions of stars determine galactic shape, the determination of galactic masses, and the structure of discs in spirals. Galactic evolution, especially changes in chemical composition over time, is then covered. The book concludes with a discussion of the origin of galaxies and their relation to more general questions in cosmology. The presentation is sufficiently mathematical so that quantitative results can be discussed in detail. Throughout, the author stresses what are currently accepted results and what theories may need revision in what continues to be a rapidly developing subject.

Deep-Sky Companions
by Stephen James O'Meara
If there were a canon for viewing the night sky, Charles Messier would be its author. The galaxies, star clusters, and nebulae cataloged by the famous comet hunter in the late 1700s are still the most widely observed celestial wonders in the heavens. They are the favorite targets of amateur astronomers, with such rich variety and detail that they never cease to fascinate. This book provides new and experienced observers with a fresh perspective on the Messier objects. Stephen James O'Meara has prepared a visual feast for the observer. Using the finest optical telescopes available for amateur work, he describes and sketches the view from the telescope as never before. There are new drawings, improved finder charts, and new astronomical data on each object, including findings from the Hubble Space Telescope. Expand your universe and test your viewing acumen with this truly modern Messier Guide. It is a must for budding night watchers. Stephen James O'Meara is a contributing editor to Sky and Telescope.

Galaxies and Galactic Structures
by Debra Meloy Elmegreen
Comprehensive in scope, the book considers the formation, structure, evolution, and distribution of galaxies, and is particularly strong it its approach to analyzing light distributions in galaxies and in developing a theoretical framework in which to interpret the observations. A general description of galaxies is followed by a detailed examination of their light distributions, and then kinematic data allow an interpretation of the cause of the structure. Later chapters deal with interactions of galaxies and their distribution in the cosmos. The book also integrates discussions of different types of galaxies throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0871562731 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
SCH-GALAXIES
Timothy Ferris
Random House, Inc. Used - Good. the pages are slightly warped Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Galaxies
Timothy Ferris
Sierra Club Books, 1982-06-12. Hardcover. Like New. Very Good Hardcover in DJ in slipcase.. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust Jacket shows light shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
GALAXIES
Ferris, Timothy
Sierra Club Books, 1980 Elephant folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn black pictorial dj. 182 pages, 39 full color photographs and 106 in duotone. including a four-page foldout mosaic of the Milky Way. The subjects range from the nearest galaxies to ones so far away they are barely perceptible to the most sophisticated telescopic equipment. In a vivid narrative, Ferris takes us on an intergalactic journey.(and).investigates the fascinating science of cosmology. (C)ontains artwork by the noted illustrator Sarah Landry especially commissioned.". Illus. by Landry, Sarah. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1980 Clean pages--although there is slight/slight+ wear to them tight book some wear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. HC. 0871562731 14.5" x 13", B&W and colour photos and illos throughout . Very Good. 3rd Printing. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. HC. 0871562731 book plate; 14.5" x 13", B&W and colour photos and illos throughout . Very Good. 2nd Printing. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
Sierra Club Books. Hardcover. 0871562731 HC. 3rd Printing. ISBN:0-87156-273-1. G+/G+; dj a bittle peeled and 1" x 1" piece missing at spine but in protective Mylar wrap; hinges loose; 14.5" x 13", B&W and colour photos and illos throughout . Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy, Landry, Sarah (illustrator)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1980, 1980. Hb. VG+/VG. 182pp. Index, Illus. Creasing FEP, light fading, DJ: light wear and rubbing. In slipcase.. Hb. VG+/VG. Illus. by Landry, Sarah (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club. 182 pages with index, sel. biblio, glossary with 39 full-color & 106 b/w photos; dust jacket scuffed with slight wear to edges;. ISBN: 0871562731. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Landry, Sarah (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ASTRONOMY GALAXIES UNIVERSE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.90)
|
|
10)
|
Galazies
Ferris, Timothy
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1980. FINE large hardcover. FINE jacket, lightly rubbed. Interior pages appears unread. illustrations in color, fold-outs. Stars, galaxies. 182 pgs. Science, astronomy. AR707114. Frist Ediition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Landry, Sarah. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Galaxies / written and with photos. selected by Timothy Ferris ; ill. by Sarah Landry
Ferris, Timothy - Related name: Landry, Sarah (illus.)
San Francisco : Sierra Club Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: vii, 182 p. : ill. ; 34 x 38 cm. Subjects: Galaxies. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 173-174. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Galaxies / written and with photos. selected by Timothy Ferris ; ill. by Sarah Landry
Ferris, Timothy - Related name: Landry, Sarah (illus.)
San Francisco : Sierra Club Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: vii, 182 p. : ill. ; 34 x 38 cm. Subjects: Galaxies. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 173-174. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Galaxies / written and with photos. selected by Timothy Ferris ; ill. by Sarah Landry
Ferris, Timothy - Related name: Landry, Sarah
San Francisco : Sierra Club Books, 1980. 1st Edition. Description: vii, 182 p. : ill. ; 34 x 38 cm. Subjects: Galaxies. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 173-174. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Signed by the author. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|