Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Shock Myself
The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
by Lindsay Smith ; Beatrice Wood
ISBN: 0877014981
ISBN-13: 9780877014980
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Published date: 1988 Size: 8.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 181
Publisher's Notes
The author recounts her determination to become an artist, describes her experiences in Paris, and shares her impressions of artists and writers of the period.
Other Editions
Similar books

Henry Chapman Mercer and the Moravian Pottery and Tile Works
by Cleota Reed

Warman's McCoy Pottery
by Mark Moran

California Pottery
by Bill Stern
Pottery was for the patio, porcelain for the dinner table until the kilns of California began mass producing and distributing imaginative, brightly colored tableware in the late 1920s. Today, the inventive forms and playful shapes of California pottery make it a much sought after and highly prized collectible. Published to coincide with an exhibition at SF MOMA, CALIFORNIA POTTERY is the ultimate guide to the cultural forces and talented designers that shaped this movement. Their work includes not only the dishware we have come to associate with California, but also garden and agricultural pottery and iconic decorative tiles. Each piece reflects the flavor of the times from the sober Arts and Crafts style of the '20s right through to the aerodynamic Modernist styles of the '50s. With beautiful photographs featuring hundreds of unique pieces, CALIFORNIA POTTERY: FROM MISSIONS TO MODERNISM is an exquisite gallery showcasing the beauty and originality of California pottery.

The Penland Book of Ceramics
by Penland
Lark Books, the leading publisher of fine books on ceramics, the sewing arts, and papermaking, and Penland School of Crafts, the renowned institution of craft instruction, have created a series of beautiful and outstanding books that offer the artisan the wisdom of the finest instructors in each field. With classes in more than ten media, instruction by only the finest practitioners, and an atmosphere of friendly exchange between artists, Penland is the place for crafters to improve and broaden their skills. People from around the world journey to this unique school and artistic community, located in the heart of the Appalachian Mountains in North Carolina. Throughout the Penland Book series, the creative excitement of the school comes alive on every page and in every breathtaking project. Here, in the first offering, ceramicists discover technical and inspirational resources from the masters that will carry their art to new levels. Each of the Penland professionals represented specializes in a particular technique or method. Photographs show them working as well as featuring their art. Expressly for this volume, they have written the accompanying essays and chosen pieces by other artists to complement their own. Clara "Kitty" Couch fashions deeply glowing coil-built vessels, Angela Pozo's lively tiled mosaics shimmer with color, and Michael Sherrill builds beautiful sculptural objects that hold layer upon layer of texture. There are others who do mold making and slip casting, majolica, wheel-thrown forms, slab reliefs, and much more. This is one book that will have a permanent place in the studio!

The History of American Ceramics 1607 to the Present
by Elaine Levin
Beginning with the red earthenware made by the potters of Jamestown in 1607 and continuing through objects made by ceramic artists today, this carefully researched and copiously illustrated volume canvases the major developments and practitioners of the art.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0877014981 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Beatrice Wood
Chronicle Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. very good paperback with flaps, no markings, BA505165. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988 Moderately shopworn. Front sig. slightly pulled. Internally clean. Small remainder mark. No markings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I SHOCK MYSELF The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
Chronicle Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1992. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. Fine softcover; 4to - 11" to 13" tall . ( more information) Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. PB. 0877014981 VG; cover flap price clipped; reprint of Dillingham version; oversized, B&W photos and art throughout . Very Good. 1988. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992. Usual library marks. 181 pages with b/w illustrations. One of America's acclaimed ceramicists. . Reprint of Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($14.28)
|
|
9)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wood, Beatrice
Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0877014981 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992 181 pages. Illustrated. The book appears unread, and looks New.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Shock Myself : The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1992 Minor shelf wear to edges. No markings in book. Binding tight, pages clean. The cover has a large photograph of a young Beatrice Wood. This is a revised edition, from 1988. There are 181 pages, including the index. This is the fascinating story of a rebellious and romantic woman who was determined to be an artist. She had many interesting experiences, including acquaintance with Edgar Varese, Henri-Pierre Roche and Marcel Duchamp. She later became known as one of America's most acclaimed ceramicists.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1988. A crisp, unread copy. 181 well-illustrated pp., chronology and index.. Revised Edition. Photographic Wraps. Fine. 4to. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Wallace, Marlene (photography)
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1988 181pp. B&W illus. Chronology, Index. VG+ trade paperback in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps, bumped at lower corner, minor edgewear.. Revised ed., 3rd ptg. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Shock Myself - The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. VG+ softcover (SIGNED by AUTHOR/ARTIST). 1988. revised ed.. oversize pb. Keywords: art, biography, signed, 0877014981. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. Text block, eps solid, clean and unmarked. A crisp copy.. Not Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wraps. ( more information) Offered by Newt Johnson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. First printing of this 1988 edition. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. A very nice copy of this oversized paperback, illustrated throughout.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Shock Myself The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
[Wood, Beatrice] edited by Lindsay Smith
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. 1988. ISBN: 0877014981. Very Good, prior owner name first leaf; Very interesting autobiography of Beatto, the Ojai, CA-based ceramicist. ; Revised; Softcover; 4to; 181 p.; No DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice
Chronicle Books. PAPERBACK. 0877014981 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
WOOD, Beatrice
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. Revised ed.. Paperback. Very good with light yellowing on inside of front cover, 2 small indents on back cover. 180 p. SIGNED by the artist. A fascinating self-portrait of the famous potter. ( more information) Offered by The Bound Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
WOOD, Beatrice
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Revised ed.. Paperback. Very good. 180 p. SIGNED and dated 1994 by the artist. A fascinating self-portrait of the famous potter. ( more information) Offered by The Bound Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Shock Myself : The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice ; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988 SIGNED by Beatrice Wood on title page with a 1991 date. Edited by Lindsay Smith. Paperback. Copyright page states copyright 1985 to the author, and Revised Chronicle Books Edition 1988. xv + 181 pages. VG (yellowing along spine side of front cover, and very slightly in page margins; minor wear on cover edges; bright and clean overall). Signed by Artist. Revised Chronicle Books Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. 10.5 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice; Smith, Lindsay
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988 xv, 181 pp., illus.; 27 cm. SIGNED by Beatrice Wood on the title page, otherwise as new. In her final days, the legendary ceramicist lived in Ojai, CA; her studio business card is inserted.. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|