|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0883650290 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Boy's Book of Outdoor Discovery
Macfarlan, Allan A
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The boy's book of outdoor discovery
Macfarlan, Allan A
Galahad Books. Hardcover. 0883650290 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Galahad Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The boy's book of outdoor discovery
Allan A Macfarlan
Galahad Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The boy's book of outdoor discovery
Allan A Macfarlan
Galahad Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Boy's Book of Outdoor Discovery
Macfarlan, Allan A
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Outdoor skills, boating, kite building, pathfinding, weather, plants, backyard geology & creatures in the wild are discussed in this book for young adventurers. A companion to Macfarlan's BACKYARD CAMPING. Near Fine/VG. Light shelf wear. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Boys Book Of Outdoor Discovery
Illustrated, Macfarlan
New York: Galahad Books, 0000. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE BOY'S BOOK OF OUTDOOR DISCOVERY
Macfarlan , Allan A
Galahad; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0883650290 . Green boards. Edgeworn dust jacket. Clean with tight binding . Index. Illustrated with line drawings. Boy- hood arts of kite-flying , fishing, boating, observing nature, weather telling ---- . ; 8vo; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mysteries Of Sex: Women Who Posed As Men And Men Who Impersonated Women
C. J. S. Thompson
Causeway Books, 1974 Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good Plus dust jacket that has only light edgewear and a bit of soiling. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mysteries of Sex
FREE SHIPPING
Thompson, C.J.S
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. F / VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE MYSTERIES OF SEX
THOMPSON C.J.S
NEW YORK: CAUSEWAY BOOKS. 1974. 0883650291 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE MYSTERIES OF SEX: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
THOMPSON, C.J.S
New York: Causeway Books., 1974. pp: [iv], 256. Numerous b&w illustrations taken from other sources. Dust jacket is quite creased to the edges with several minor chips giving an overall tired appearance. The binding and the text on the other hand are very good. Originally published in the 1930's the author was the curator of a leading medical museum in England. A fascinating look at a large number of people who, through history, have posed as members of the opposite sex. Soldiers, doctors, pirates, princes, actresses, even afew who pretended to royal lineage.. ISBN: 0883650291 . First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Tall 8vo. SEX, SEXUALITY.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Mysteries of Sex: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
C.J.S. Thompson
Causeway Books, New York, 1974. Hardcover. Good Plus dj protected in mylar, rubbed at folds, closed tear and creasing at spine ends, small are of loss at top outside corner of back panel. Fine book. B/w illustrations. 8vo, beige cloth. ISBN 0-88365-029-1. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mysteries of Sex: Women Who Posed as Men and Men Who Impersonated Women
Thompson, C.J.S
Causeway Books, 1974. Large book, fine brown cloth, dark brown lettering on spine, dark gray inside covers and adjacent end papers, 256 pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration of person dressed half in women's clothing, half in men's, titles on back. DJ has very slight wear at top front tip, very slight wear and very tiny scratches at spine top edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The mysteries of sex : women who posed as men and men who impersonated women / by C. J. S. Thompson
Thompson, C. J. S. (Charles John Samuel) (1862-1943)
New York : Causeway Books, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p., [8] leaves of plates. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Transvestites--Biography. Male impersonators--Biography. Female impersonators--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|