Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0887308678
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Die Broke

A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan

by Stephen M. Pollan ; Mark Levine


ISBN: 0887308678
ISBN-13: 9780887308673
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This reference differs from other financial advice books by categorically stating that the conventional wisdom about money is wrong. The author preaches that readers should spend their money during their lifetimes. He includes a comprehensive approach to career planning, saving, investing, buying insurance, making donations, paying for education, providing for parents, children, and spouses, and handling a myriad of other financial details.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"If you don't read this book, you're going to die stupid."    -- Laura Schlessinger

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 299

Publisher's Notes

Exit Life as You Came in It: Penniless! And Other Heretical Hints For Living Well In The New Economic Age

Other Editions

Similar books


0273675605
Make Money, Be Happy
by Carmel McConnell



0811726649
Armed Forces Guide to Personal Financial Planning
by Michael J. Meese

Newly revised and updated, this comprehensive guide covers all key financial decisions from choosing checking accounts and using credit cards to buying a home, choosing an insurance policy, and financing a comfortable retirement. All military personnel will benefit from the advice given in this reference. The authors, faculty members at West Point, cover each topic in a thorough, logical, and easy-to-read manner. Tables demonstrate financial concepts throughout the book, and appendixes aid servicemembers in understanding their finances and in starting their own strategies for getting ahead.

1591840163
You'Ve Lost It, Now What
by Jonathan Clements

The "Wall Street Journal" columnist offers step-by-step advice for rebuilding a devastated retirement portfolio, including information on how to deal with technology stocks and the advantages of market-tracking index funds.

1580621457
The Everything Money Book
by Richard Mintzer

From planning a budget to teaching your children about money to the ins and outs of Wall Street, "The Everything Money Book" makes personal finance easy and fun. Illustrated throughout. Two color.

1575666413
Long-Term Care
by Phyllis Shelton

One of the nation's leading authorities on long-term care planning presents a wealth of essential information for creating a strategy that suits your family and covers such topics as financing, tax incentives, Medicare, Medicaid, reverse mortgages, insurance policies, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887308678 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Die Broke: a Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. /Levine, Mark

HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan (Qty: 2)
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Acceptable. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Good. No dust jacket. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.;Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan, Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. ISBN: 0887308678. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FINANCE PERSONAL BANKING PSYCHOLOGY BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
14) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collins. Minimal Wear Present. 0887308678 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000004793 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1998. 304 #ed pages.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.;Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Die Broke: A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen

Collins, 1-Nov-97. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear, small repair & crinkle on back of dj. Aging pages, no writing or marks in text. Amazon: Baby boomers, forget all you've learned from your parents about managing your money, your career, and your life. In Die Broke, Stephan Pollan challenges readers to rethink their notions of workplace, money, retirement, and inheritance. He believes that most of us are rooted in thinking that's out of sync with the realities of today's economy. For example, according to Pollan, the ""job"" is not what it used to be--there's no such thing as corporate loyalty. Making it in today's workplace means putting your own interests first, not your company's. Pollan argues that you should do your best at work, but make sure you're getting the best deal financially. If you're not, then get another job. After all, it's only a job. \n\nDie Broke is organized into two sections: the first lays out the principles for dying broke. Pollan bases his whole argument on these four maxims: quit today and work for yourself, not your company; pay cash, melt your credit cards, and don't even think about using your ATM card; don't retire, retirement is a relatively new concept created during the Depression, instead plan to work all your life, and; die broke, after all, you can't take it with you. \n\nThe second part looks at specific instances of how to put this philosophy into action, covering everything from ""Automated Teller Machines and Cards"" and ""Umbrella Liability Insurance"" to ""Mortgage Loans"" and ""Real Estate Investment Trusts."" The book draws on Pollan's experience as a financial and legal consultant and includes many examples from his own practice. \n\nSome may find Pollan's views extreme. However, if you're starting to think about retirement or are at all worried about your financial future, Die Broke is worth a look. Even if you think you've got it all figured out, this book could change your mind.\n\n-- USA Today\n""Smoothly written...a treasure chest of financial advice."" --This text refers to the \n\n\n\nPaperback\nedition. ISBN: 0887308678. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
21) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. AS NEW, MINT/In AS NEW DJ.. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
22) Die Broke: A Radical Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen: and Levine, Mark:

New York: Harper Business,1997. First Edition: Later Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 304 pages, Index. "Stephen Pollan, 'America's most trusted financial advisor', challenges readers to rethink their notions of workplace, money, retirement, and inheritance." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0887308678 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
23) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.;Levine, Mark

Harperbusiness, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
24) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan

Collins. New. 1997. Hardcover. DF3-110245812; 1.15 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan

Collins. New. 1997. Hardcover. EB4-110247913; 1.15 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen M. Pollan~Mark Levine

Collins. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan [Hardcover] by Pollan
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1997, First Edition. This book shows that wealth is to be spent while you're alive, either on yourself or your loved one, and that every penny left unspent after you die is a failing! To die broke is not to live poorly and every Die Broker will find here a comprehensive approach to career planning, saving, investing, buying insurance, providing for parents, children and spouses, making charitable donations, paying for education and handling the myriad details of your financial life. An exciting radical financial plan you might want to check out! Pages are clean and unmarked. NOTE: Pages are lightly tanned. In stock and ready to ship. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
29) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. TITLE: Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan (HC/DJ) // Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Protective Boards, Bright Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
30) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
31) DIE BROKE
POLLAN STEPHEN M. & MARK LEVINE

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1998 A RADICAL, FOUR - PART FINANCIAL PLAN . First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan
Pollan, Stephen M

NY: HarperBusiness, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new except for owner's name on 1st blank page. "Quit today, Pay Cash, Don't retire and most important Die Broke: A radical, four-part financial plan to restore your confidence, increase your net worth, and afford the lifestyle of your dreams." ISBN: 0887308678. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
33) DIE BROKE, a Radical Four-part Financial Plan
POLLAN, Srephen M

NY: HarperBusiness, 1998 8vo, wraps, 305pp, index. A financial advisor gives some unconventional advice. NFine in soft-cover. (1.3 FO 15/6. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
34) DIE BROKE : A RADICAL FOUR-PART PERSONAL FINANCE PLAN
Pollan, Stephen M. and Levine, Mark

HarperCollins Publishers. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, sine end crimps. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket except a very small spine hole, a spine end bump. ; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
35) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
36) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.;Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1997 Very nice copy, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.3. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 299 pages. . ISBN: 0887308678. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
38) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York: HarperBusiness, 1997 299 pp, 9 ½" x 6 ¼", dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, copy has a few underlined paragraphs. This is fresh, radical and thoughtful approach to your personal finances and lifestyle.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen and Mark Levine

Collins,, 1997.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.;Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997 ; 304 pages with index; Twelfth printing; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names. Boards and spine are black with a silver title; Unfaded dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .... "Die Broke" is a cry for sanity. To die broke is not to live poorly. It preaches a radically new approach to career and personal finance, such as accept that from this day on you're a free agent whose number one work-place priority is your personal bottom line, and that spending should be neither convenient nor painless, Saving, not spending, must become reflexive, and credit should be a rarely used tool for those few times when paying cash is impossible, such as buying a home or car. A comprehensive approach to career planning, saving, investing, buying insurance, providing for parents, children, spouses, making charitable donations, paying for education, and handling the myriad other details of your financial life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
41) Die Broke: a Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. and Levine, Mark

Very Good; 1998. First Edition. Very lightly used.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harperbusiness: Harpercollinspublishers; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
42) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen

Collins, 1997. Hardcover. Good/Good. Light shelf wear. DJ flap has been taped to the book. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. Review: Baby boomers, forget all you've learned from your parents about managing your money, your career, and your life. In Die Broke, Stephan Pollan challenges readers to rethink their notions of workplace, money, retirement, and inheritance. He believes that most of us are rooted in thinking that's out of sync with the realities of today's economy. For example, according to Pollan, the "job" is not what it used to be--there's no such thing as corporate loyalty. Making it in today's workplace means putting your own interests first, not your company's. Pollan argues that you should do your best at work, but make sure you're getting the best deal financially. If you're not, then get another job. After all, it's only a job. Die Broke is organized into two sections: the first lays out the principles for dying broke. Pollan bases his whole argument on these four maxims: quit today and work for yourself, not your company; pay cash, melt your credit cards, and don't even think about using your ATM card; don't retire, retirement is a relatively new concept created during the Depression, instead plan to work all your life, and; die broke, after all, you can't take it with you. The second part looks at specific instances of how to put this philosophy into action, covering everything from "Automated Teller Machines and Cards" and "Umbrella Liability Insurance" to "Mortgage Loans" and "Real Estate Investment Trusts." The book draws on Pollan's experience as a financial and legal consultant and includes many examples from his own practice. Some may find Pollan's views extreme. However, if you're starting to think about retirement or are at all worried about your financial future, Die Broke is worth a look. Even if you think you've got it all figured out, this book could change your mind.\n-- USA Today\n\n"Smoothly written...a treasure chest of financial advice." \n--This text refers to the \n\nPaperback\nedition. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
43) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. & Levine, Mark

Ny:: Harperbusiness,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0887308678. 304 pages; A few light scratches to DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. & Mark Levine

NY: HarperBusiness. 1997. VG-/VG. Hard Cover. black mark top edge; text clean + tight; ISBN:0887308678 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) Die Broke
No Illustrator, Pollan And Levine

New York: HarperBusiness, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BLACK AND WHITE WITH TEXT. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
46) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997 AS new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
47) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan by Pollan, Stephen; Levine
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
48) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
49) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both AS NEW. Conventional wisdom about your money is simple: Maximize your earnings, minimize your expenses, meet your obligations -- and make sure that you have some sort of nest egg to provide for your old age and to pass along to the kids. The conventional wisdom is wrong. While your income might be rising, so is your mortgage, looming college expenses, and all of your household bills. Even with both spouses working, you can't see how you could care for aging parents or withstand a long stint of unemployment. And your own retirement at sixty-five -- or even seventy-five -- hardly looks like a sure thing. Well, guess what? If you're going to survive with your peace of mind intact, you need to forget about conventional wisdom and adopt a new goal: DIE BROKE!. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
50) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 Very good Very Good Condition-minimal shelf wear-pages lightly tanned at edges (Business - 22) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
51) Die Broke
Pollan, Stephen M./Levine, Mark

Harper Collins, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
52) Die Broke : A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Business Publishing. 1998. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
53) Die Broke. A Radical, Four, Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M

Harper Business., 1998 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

New York: Collins. Boards. 0887308678 ISBN 0-88730-867-8 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
55) DIE BROKE A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. & Mark Levine

NY: Harperbusiness. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Top of DJ's front panel is sun-darkene d, otherwise Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. c. 1997. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Black boards, HARDCOVER. Bright silver lettering. Index. BUSINESS. This book shows that wealth is to be spent while you're alive, either on yourself or your loved ones, and that every penny left unspent after you die is a failing. This book preaches a radically new approach to career and personal finance. To die broke is not to live poorly , and every Die broker will find here a comprehensive approach to career planning; saving; investing; buying insurance; providing for parents, children, and spouses; making charitable donations; paying for education; and handling the myriad other details of your financial life. Hiere is a lifelong plan that acutally delivers not just peace of mind, but the lifestyle of your dreams. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with mild edgewear. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Bie Broke: A Radical, Four-part Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. And Levine, Mark

New York: HarperBusiness, 1998. Slight wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Personal Finance. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen and Mark Levine

New York: Harper Collins, 1997. Hardcover Later printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; book abandons conventional wisdom and encourages people to approach their financial life with a different mantra: die broke (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
59) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. This book is a stated First edition! All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some shelf and edge wear. There is some highlighting in the text. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
60) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
61) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
62) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan
Pollan, Stephen; Levine, Mark

Collins. Hardcover. 0887308678 11th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
63) Die Broke: A Radical, Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M. and Mark Levine

HarperBusiness 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Most financial books offer seemingly sensible advice that invariably leads you to the same anxiety-producing dead end. Now from America's most trusted financial advisor comes a way out of the worry, a lifelong plan that actually delivers not just peace of mind but the lifestyle of your dreams. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
64) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

HarperInformation, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
65) Die Broke : A Radical, 4-Part Financial Plan for When the Conventional Wisdom No Longer Works
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1998 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both AS NEW. Conventional wisdom about your money is simple: Maximize your earnings, minimize your expenses, meet your obligations -- and make sure that you have some sort of nest egg to provide for your old age and to pass along to the kids. The conventional wisdom is wrong. While your income might be rising, so is your mortgage, looming college expenses, and all of your household bills. Even with both spouses working, you can't see how you could care for aging parents or withstand a long stint of unemployment. And your own retirement at sixty-five -- or even seventy-five -- hardly looks like a sure thing. Well, guess what? If you're going to survive with your peace of mind intact, you need to forget about conventional wisdom and adopt a new goal: DIE BROKE!. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
66) Die Broke : A Radical Four-Part Financial Plan
Pollan, Stephen M.; Levine, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887308678 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
67) die broke - a radical four step financial plan
pollan, stephen

Hard Cover. Harper Business 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
68) Die Broke : A Radical 4-Part Personal Finance Plan by Pollan, Stephen; Levine
Stephen Pollan; Mark Levine

Collins, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $16.51
Add to cart 
69) Die Broke
Pollan, Stephen M., Levine, Mark

NY: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . Marked First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-88730-867-8. . 304pps, Dust Jacket, Index, DJ has water stain A radical four part . financial plan to restore your confidence, increase your net worth, and . afford you the lifestyle of your dreams. It begins with PAY CASH--spending . should be neither convenient nor painless.. 1998. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0887308678 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
70)