Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Family Questions

Reflections on the American Social Crisis

by Allan C. Carlson


ISBN: 0887382061
ISBN-13: 9780887382062
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Transaction Pub
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0534591302
Families and Society With Infotrac
by Coltrane

This reader is designed to promote a sociological understanding of families, while at the same time demonstrating the diversity and complexity of contemporary family life. The different parts or sections of the reader are designed to "map" onto most sociology of the family textbooks and course syllabi.

0195108329
All Our Families
by

Contributors focus on the many types of contemporary families of today, including divorcing families, single parent families, step families, dual income families, adolescent patent families, adoptive families, and gay and lesbian families. The book proposes new policies for strengthening all families as we move into the next century.

1861346255
Gender Regimes In Transition in Central And Eastern Europe
by Anna Kwak



0070119295
Public and Private Families
by

This reader serves as both an excellent companion to other texts in the sociology of marriage and the family, and as a useful source of information on its own. Cherlin has written this book as a perfect supplement to his Public and Private Families text; its 16 chapters, which address contemporary issues such as the history of the family, welfare and welfare reform, divorce and stepparenting, and teen pregnancy, complement the 16 chapters in Cherlin’s other text. The author introduces each chapter, providing helpful lead-ins to the readings that follow. Using a well-balanced mix of highly accessible selections from the popular press as well as articles from several scholarly journals, this text contains 29 readings which address both public and private perspectives on the family.

0073528080
Public & Private Families
by Andrew Cherlin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0887382061 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Allan Carlson

Transaction Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Allan Carlson

Transaction Publishers. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub, 1988. light soil on top edge, CF504259. 2nd Print - 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

New Brunswick. 1990. Like new. New Brunswick: Transaction Books, [1990]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1988]. xviii+294pp. Mottled green cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
5) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub, 1988. A Hard Cover. A Good Used Book/A Good D.J.. Apx 6" X 9 ". A Clean & Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
6) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub, 1988 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 2nd. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan

Transaction Publishers. Hardcover. 0887382061 gently read no marks same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
8) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan

Transaction Publishers. Hardcover. 0887382061 Signed by author (addressed to previous owner) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan

Transaction Publishers. Hardcover. 0887382061 DJ inside flaps folded, otherwise perfect, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) FAMILY QUESTIONS
Carlson, Allan C

New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1990. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a light green dj with purple lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of reflections on the American Social Crisis. A clean and tight copy of the book. 292 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
11) FAMILY QUESTIONS: REFLECTIONS ON THE AMERICAN SOCIAL CRISIS
Carlson, Allan C

Transaction Books,. 1990. Hardcover. Crisp, clean contents and cover. Bright DJ w/scant wear. Appears unread. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Family Questions - Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan C

Transaction Books, New Brunswick and Oxford, 1990. 2nd Edition. Subjects: Family - United States. United States - Social Conditions - 1945-. Family policy - United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
13) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
CARLSON, ALLAN

Transaction Publishers, 1989 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
14) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan

Somerset, NJ, U.S.A.: Transaction Publishers, 1989 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Previous owner's name on fep, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
15) Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis
Carlson, Allan

Transaction Publishers. Hardcover. 0887382061 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.93
Add to cart