Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Murder in the Dark

by Margaret Atwood


ISBN: 0889102589
ISBN-13: 9780889102583
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr
Published date: 1983
Size: 4.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0889102589 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983. Owner's inscription, otherwise AS NEW. Text clean. Binding solid. [ Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ]. Later Printing. Quality Paperback. Fine (Book Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Murder in the Dark: Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983. 62 pages, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, scuff mark at top of spine on front cover, front cover lightly creased near spine, front cover very lightly scratched, rear cover lightly rubbed, some light discoloration near spine.. Pb.. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Coach House Books. Very Good 1983. Paperback. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked; 0.25 x 8.25 x 4.75 Inches; 62 pages; A leathery bog-man transforms an old love affair; a sweet, gruesome gift is sent by the wife of an ex-lover; landscape paintings are haunted by the ghost of a young girl. This dazzling collection of 10 short stories takes us into familiar Atwood territory to reveal the logic of irrational behaviour and the many textures lying beneath ordinary life. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Coach House Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some shelfwear, edgewear, no rips or tears. Some writing on first page-says "Lawrence, Kansas June 7-1995." Bumped tips. Pages are clean and tight, unmarked. 62 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) MURDER IN THE DARK, Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. "These short prose forms range from fictionalized autobiography through parable through prose-poetry, mini-romance and mini-science fiction." 62 pages. Some rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press. VG+ in softcover. 1983. later printing. trade PB. Keywords: Fiction *, poetry, 0-88910-258-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Murder in the Dark : Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Consortium Book Sales & Distribution, 1983 some shelf wear - private libr. sticker inside - rubout rear cover - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Price: €4.50 ($6.08)
Add to cart 
8) MURDER IN THE DARK Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press (1983) 11th printing 62 pages, 4 7/8 x 8 1/4, paperback CONDITION: corners bumped o/w a solid copy, good to very good condition NOTES - Signed & inscribed by the author on the title page - "To Jenna -- Best Wishes -- Margaret Atwood" (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
9) Murder in the Dark
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983 Includes "Making Poison", "Liking Men" etc.. 1st Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) MURDER IN THE DARK
Atwood, Margaret. Signed Copy

Toronto: Coach House Press., 1983. Reprint in card covers. Inscribed by Atwood on the title page. On the rear of the front cover an inscription reads Merry Christmas and then the name has been gone over in white out. The name on Atwood's inscription on the title page has had the same treatment. Other than the white out this is a fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions and Prose Poems
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0889102589 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
12) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983 Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books. Soft Cover. 0889102589 peeling to top corner front cover . Good. 1983. Edition Not Stated. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) Murder in the Dark
Margaret Atwood

Coach House Books, 1983. signed by the author; 62 pp., paperback, very good (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
Price: $17.02
Add to cart 
15) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983 Rubbing and edgewear to covers. No creasing on spine. First edition, second issue with "pockets" on page 61. 62 pages. 5 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. First Edition, Second Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
16) Murder in the Dark : Short Fictions & Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: Coach House Press, 1983. This copy has a very tight binding and a flat creaseless spine. The edges and surface are very lightly rubbed. There is a single reading crease on both front and rear wrappers. The interior is clean, bright and free of markings. Tight and square.. ISBN: 0-88910-258-9. First Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADA FICTION CANADIAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR SHORT STORIES SINGLE LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions & Prose Poems
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House, 1983. 62 pp. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Some very light creasing along hinge of front cover. ISBN: 0889102589 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books. Soft Cover. 0889102589 peeling to top corner front cover . Good. 1983. Edition Not Stated. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Murder in the Dark: Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Press, 1983. 62 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by ORBooks (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) MURDER IN THE DARK: Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very good+ (crease on front along spine, diagonal crease on back cover, shadow of a price sticker on rear - no printed price on cover.) . As the cover describes it, this is Atwood's "seventh work of fiction, or her tenth work of poetry, depending on how you slice it." Second issue, with the error on pg 61 corrected. 62 pgs. Bound in stiff pink wrappers with a collage on the cover by Atwood. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) MURDER IN THE DARK: SHORT FICTIONS AND PROSE POEMS
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Coach House, 1983. 62 pp. Paperback. Very good to fine copy of first edition, first state. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
22) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983. Short Fictions and Prose Poems. First state: 'pocket' on pg. 61. Cover collage by the author is slightly rubbed with front corners not sharp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
23) Murder in the Dark: Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House, 1983 Wrapper is rubbed along edges and creased along front spine, PO name on ffep, small stain on upper copyrite page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Murder In The Dark
ATWOOD, Margaret

Toronto:Coach House Press,1983 First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine. Signed by the author. A paperbound original. Second state with "pockets" corrected from "pocket" on page 61. ISBN: 0889102589. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) MURDER IN THE DARK
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. First Printing of the First Edition, second issue with "pockets" on page 61. Signed by the author on the half title page. A few light creases and gift inscription, else fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
26) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. First Printing of the First edition, second issue with "pockets" on page 61. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near fine with light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. First Printing of the First edition, first issue. Signed by Margaret Atwood directly on the title page. In near fine condition, with light rubbing to covers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart