The Beach Boys
by Tobler, John
ISBN: 0890091749
ISBN-13: 9780890091746
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chartwell / Phoebus 1978 Published date: 1978 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0890091749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
THE BEACH BOYS
Tobler, John
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell. ex-lib, good, dj. 1978. Rpt. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Beach Boys
Tobler, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Chartwll Books Inc. Hard Cover, 1978 ed. 96pp. lots of colour photos. Chapters are: All Summer Long; The Golden Years; Crisis, Change & Chaos; Surf's Down; Do It Again; Great photos of a time long ago, with lots of famous friends, from Elton John to the Maharishi. Book like new, dust jacket a bit nicked at top of spine. . Cloth. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Beach Boys
John Tobler
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell, 1978. 96 pp The story of Brian Wilson and the incredible Beach boys. The history of their formation and development, their troughs and triumphs. Filled with facts and photos. The book has some water damage and colour transfer to dj and cover that is not noticeable until the dj is removed. DJ has a bit of wear to top front corner. New mylar cover. Evidence of hinging along back inside cover. A good copy for reading. Spine has no fading or wear so would look good as part of a collection.. HC and DJ. Fair - Good/Fair. 12 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BEACH BOYS
Tobler, John
London: Phoebus, 1978 (UK) No markings, Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple of creases through the front panel. Hardocover, 96pp. Colour and B&W photos. This is the story of Brian Wilson and the Beach Boys up to 1976. (2.2 JM DDD 510. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE BEACH BOYS
Tobler, John
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, no tears. "The story of Brian Wilson and the incredible Beach boys. The history of their formation and development, their troughs and triumphs. Filled with facts and photos - the story of one of rock's greatest groups..." [720] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information) Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beach Boys
Tobler, John
London: Phoebus Publishing, 1978. Hardcover. 96 pages. . The story of Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and their influence on 60's rock. Discography, index. Fine/Near Fine. No marks, clean, tight & straight. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE BEACH BOYS
Tobler, John
Seacacus, NJ:: ChartWell Books in association with Phoebus,, 1978. Hardcover. Near fine. Oversized. Contents fine, cover near fine. Illustrated in color & b&w. 96 pp. Pages clean & tight. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beach Boys, The ... with photos of Brian Wilson , Mike Love , Al Jardine , Carl Wilson , Dennis Wilson
Tobler, John / ref : Brian Wilson / ref : Beach Boys
London: Chartwell / Phoebus 1978. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 9 x 12 " 0890091749 Hardcover in DJ 1978 1st Edition, imported from London ... Nice Clean collectible condition ... Jacket protected in New, clear, non-stick Mylar sleeve ... dj has tiny closed tear one corner , not visible inside New sleeve ... Gift Giving quality ... 96 pages ... illustrated with B&W and full-color photos throughout , some full page size ... This great book is the story of Brian Wilson and the Beach Boys ... their formation and development .. . " The Beach Boys " ... by John Tobler ... published by Chartwell / Phoebus , London ... 1978 original 9 x 12 " Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Nice Clean Gift Giving collectable condition ... . ( more information) Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|