Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Raising a Son
by Don Elium
ISBN: 0890878110
ISBN-13: 9780890878118
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Elium considers biological, environmental, and cultural forces behind the raising of boys.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A much-needed and brilliant resource for fathers and mothers." -- John Gray
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
One of the few parenting books that husbands steal from their wives, this is the straightforward, easy-to-read family bookshelf standard. The Eliums continue to chart new territory with this new, updated, expanded and revised edition. Look for discussions on boys and ADD, the maturing relationship between mothers and sons, an index for quick reference, and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

Best Start
by Deborah D. Stewart
Accompanied by special pages to record important information, the sequel to Baby and Me helps new mothers through the often overwhelming process of caring for a new baby by featuring color-coded chapters written in a positive and supportive voice and covering such topics as childbirth, caring for infants with special needs, and much more. Original.

Raising Strong Daughters
by Jeanette Gadeberg
"A delightful, upbeat compendium of tips for parents" --Booklist

Parenting With Love and Logic
by Jim Fay
This well-known child psychiatrist has written a book to help parents raise kids who are self-confident, motivated, and ready for the world by teaching them responsibility and the logic of life by giving them the opportunity to solve their own problems from the earliest possible age.

Power of a Parent's Words
by Norman Wright
Your Words can bruise-or build. Have you ever felt wounded or destroyed by cruel words that somebody said to you? Now imagine what children feel like when their parents-the people children most want to please, use communication carelessly. In The Power of a Parent's Words Norm Wright will show you how to recognize dysfunctional patterns you may have inherited from your own parents, learn healthy, functional methods of communication, discover your child's personality type, understand his or her unique communication style, and apply that knowledge to your daily interactions.

Bonding With Your Teen Through Boundaries
by June Hunt
Addresses real-life parent/teen situations, giving parents specific responses to common teen issues, as well as providing biblical guidance for forming an ever-deepening bond with their teen children. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0890878110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Raising a Son : Don Elium (Paperback, 1996)
Jeanne Elium; Don Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear to edges of cover; lower corner of back cover creased. One page corner was folded down. Pages look clean, white, and unmarked. A very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Raising a Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Jeanne Elium; Don Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Good. Light shelfwear Overall. Scuffed cover. Dogears. Edgewear & edge staining. No Marks in text. c06s05 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Raising A Son
ELIUM
Hardcovered...like bookstore quality new...pages are clean and mint...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next day! ( more information) Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. Trade PaperBack. 0890878110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Celestial Arts Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. Trade PaperBack. 0890878110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Celestial Arts Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium, Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Good. Rev Upd. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium, Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Raising a Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Jeanne Elium, Don Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890878110 Very little shelf wear, Like new , Softcover, small crease on front cover May have Small price sticker on front cover.trade paperback. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890878110 Very little shelf wear, plastic cover is peeling a little -Like new , Softcover,May have Small price sticker on front cover.trade paperback. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Raising a Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Jeanne Elium, Don Elium
Celestial Arts. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Jeanne Elium and Don Elium
Berkley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1996. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 308 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Boys need to know three things: Who's the boss? What are the rules? And, are you going to enforce them? One of the few parenting books that husbands steal from their wives, this is the straightforward family bookshelf standard...". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. ( more information) Offered by M C Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Raising A Son
ELIUM
Celestial Arts, 1996. Paperback. Acceptable. Liquid on edge.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don & Elium, Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium; Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium; Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed covers, corner of front cover slightly creased. Slight Edgewear. Underlining in text to page 22 of 307. c19s01 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Raising a Son : Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, 1996. Trade paperback, near fine. Revised and updated edition. Indexed. 307 pages.. ISBN: 0890878110. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium; Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890878110 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Raising a Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1996 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 307 pages. Defines specific job descriptions for both fathers and mothers; describes the hidden problems of boy-specific needs, such as close contact with his father at age nine; and sets a new direction for parents and professionals in their task of supporting boys as they struggle to define themselves and find their place in the world.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Raising a Son; Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don & Jeanne
Berkeley CA: Celestial Arts, 1996. 307 pp. with Index. Binding tight, text clean.. Revised & Updated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Raising a Son Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man Revised and Updated
Elium, Don and Jeanne
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1996 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Raising a Son
Elium, Don
Celestial, 1996. Trade. VG /No DJ. Softcover. NO scelpine creases and light edgewear ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
RAISING A SON Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don & Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are in very good shape with light smudging on the outer edges. ; 307 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Raising a Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Jeanne Elium; Don Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, Brand New Softbound gift condition, isbn:0890878110 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Raising a Son : Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts Publishing Company. New. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0890878110 . NEW STORE STOCK - Not a remainder. . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Don Elium; Jeanne Elium
Celestial Arts, 1996-08. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Raising A Son: Parents and the Making of a Healthy Man
Elium, Don; Elium, Jeanne
Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890878110 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|