Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Power Plays

How to Deal like a Lawyer in Person-To-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights

by John M. Striker ; Andrew O. Shapiro


ISBN: 0892560940
ISBN-13: 9780892560943
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rawson, Wade Publishers
Published date: 1979
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 332

Similar books


0195109619
A Book of Legal Lists
by Bernard Schwartz

From John Marshall, the greatest Supreme Court Justice, to Alfred Moore, one of the worst, Bernard Schwartz's A Book of Legal Lists--the first ever compiled--provides the Ten Bests and Worsts in American law (and also includes answers to 150 trivia questions about the legal world). Each list entry has a short essay by Schwartz explaining why it is a best or a worst, and it is in these essays that we gain a wealth of information about the legal world.

0195095472
Trial and Error
by

This superb collection of legal stories by some of the greatest writers in the English language brings together 32 riveting tales, excerpts from novels, and nonfiction essays about the human dimensions of law. Contributors include Mark Twain, Anthony Trollope, George Eliot, Frank O'Connor, Nadine Gordimer, Herman Melville, Louis Auchincloss, Elizabeth Jolley, and others.

0314027130
Street Law
by Edward T. McMahon



0393046109
American Law
by Lawrence Meir Friedman

A perceptive and knowledgeable guide is updated and revised for the late 1990s and beyond with reference to important new cases and legislation.

0321056728
Psychogical Problems, Social Issues and Law
by Murray Levine



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892560940 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. Very Good+++. A Hard Back. ISBN: 0892560940. And NOT EX-Library. (more information)

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
4) Power Plays, How to Deal Like a Lawyer in Person-to-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M. Shapiro, Andrew O

NY: Rawson Wade, 1979. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling top spine area, light surface rubbing, no tears. How to speak authoritatively and assertively to get you way and rights, business communications. BE615282. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
5) Power Plays: How to Deal like a Lawyer in Person-To-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M.; Shapiro, Andrew O

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Marking Inside Front Cover, Stickers On Front Cover, Corners Worn, Sm. Tears On Top Page Ends, Page Ends Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
6) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers. Used - Very Good. hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Power Plays : How to Deal Like a Lawyer in Person-to-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John; Shapiro, Andrew O

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Power Plays, How to Deal Like a Lawyer in Person-to-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M. & Andrew O. Shapiro

New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc. 1979. 1979. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-89256-094-0. 332 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. The DJ is not price- clipped, and there is a small amount of wear/tear along part of the edging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
9) Power Plays: How to Deal like a Lawyer in Person-To-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M.; Shapiro, Andrew O

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. In this book the term "power plays" designate personal confrontations where you seek to enforce your rights against an adversary who has wronged you. This book is not a substitute for professional legal assistance. 332 pgs. with index and appendixes.. ISBN: 0-89256-094-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. LAW POPULAR WORKS PRACTICAL GUIDES. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers,, 1979. Very good hardcover with good + dustjacket. May be some minor shelfwear to edges or corners of dustjacket but overall a very good copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Power Plays: How to Deal like a Lawyer in Person-To-Person Confrontations and Get Your Rights
Striker, John M.; Shapiro, Andrew O

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. A nice copy complete with dust jacket which has some mild wear including an inside tear wich has been mended with fresh, clear tape. No material missing. Glossy and colorful. Spine very presentable for shelf. Very nice underneath with clean boards which have perfect edges and corners. Boards have no fraying, no creasing on binding at all. No stains or blemishes to cover. There is no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. Clean tight and even page edges. No smudges or reading marks to pages or page edges. A nice clean copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
Striker, John M

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
13) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and get your rights
Striker, John M

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 332 pages. . ISBN: 0892560940. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and
Power plays

Published in 1979 by Rawson, Wade, a fine 322-page (black with silver spine-lettering) hardcover book in a near-fine dust jacket, otherwise, apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy.(ST38) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Power plays: How to deal like a lawyer in person-to-person confrontations and
John M Striker

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Spot of tape residue front dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Power Plays
Striker/Shapiro

Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1979. Hardcover. Law; Consumer; How to deal like a lawyer, in person to person confrontations and get your rights. (332 Pgs.) Some underlining in one chapter. DJ has corner and edge wear. BOOK & DJ VG. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart