Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0892831812
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Catholic and Christian

An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs

by Alan Schreck


ISBN: 0892831812
ISBN-13: 9780892831814
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Anthony Messenger Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

It contains the answers you need. It is a readable and concise summary of commonly misunderstaood Catholic beliefs --the teachings and pratices that often don't get much attention in Sunday sermons and in religious education.

Similar books


0879739312
Catholic Moral Tradition
by David Bohr



0879738529
The Love That Never Ends
by Romanus Cessario

This book prompts the reader to look beneath the divisions of the Catechism's presentation of the Faith in order to grasp the vision of the three-Personed love that calls us to new life.

0879736836
Catholic Bioethics and the Gift of Human Life
by William E. May



0879739339
The Catholic Answer Book
by Peter M.J. Stravinskas

The third in a series, The Catholic Answer Book 3 gives the definitive Catholic position on such issues as priestly celibacy, the ordination of women, rubrics and requirements of the Mass, sexuality (including homosexuality and premarital sex), and much, much more. If you're looking for straightforward, orthodox answers to your pressing questions about the Faith, The Catholic Answer Book 3 is for you. All questions and answers are drawn from actual questions asked by readers of The Catholic Answer, Our Sunday Visitor's popular question-and-answer publication.

0879735902
Catholic Etiquette
by Kay Lynn Isca



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0892831812 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Charis Books, 1984. ISBN: 0892831812. Trade Paperback. Good. CATHOLICITY CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
2) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0892831812 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Servant Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0892831812 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Servant Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, front cover creased. Edgewear, Slight edgestaining. Erasure on first page, No Marks in text. c24s04 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1984.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.99
8) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Ann Arbor, MI: Servant Publications, 1984. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 232 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Owner's name inside. "This is a concise summary of commonly misunderstood Catholic beliefs, the teachings and practices that often don't get much attention in Sunday Sermons and in religious education...". Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholic Faith. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
$1.99
10) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Good. VERY LIGHT MOISTURE WAVE AND SLIGHT STAIN ON BACK FEW PAGES,ISBN 0892831812 (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$2.48
11) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Good. Good Condition,some wear (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
$2.50
12) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Charis Books, 1984. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased. 15th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$2.95
13) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Good. clean pages - tight binding - inscription title page - moderate cover/edge wear (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
$2.99
14) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, MI: Servant Books, 1986. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89283-181-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 232 pp. Sixth printing. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$3.00
15) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Books, 1984 232 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
$3.00
16) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Slight crease in bottom edge of front cover. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.15
17) Catholic and Christian
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbour, MI: Servant Publications,U.S., 1985. VG. Original owner name title page. Otherwise no marks, pages tight. An explanation of Commonly misunderstood Catholic beliefs. A book for all Catholics who want to know more about their faith.. Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
$3.19
18) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Publications. PAPERBACK. 0892831812 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.95
19) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Charis Books, 1984. Paperback. Good. Red & black paperback. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$3.97
20) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Servant Publications, 1984-06. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Marking and underlining. Binding tight. Spine creased. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
$4.50
21) Catholic and Christian
Schreck, Alan

Servant, 1984. Type of binding: pb Details: Highlighting. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
22) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant, 1984. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
23) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Ann Arbor, Michigan: Servant Books, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Readable, concise summary of often misunderstood Catholic beliefs that puzzle people. A book for anyone who wants to better understand the Catholic faith. A handy reference for any Catholic who has been put on the spot to explain some aspect of Catholic belief. Or anyone who has wanted to put one of their Catholic friends on the spot but could not think what questions to ask. Book in excellent condition though it has some yellow underlining, minor edge wear. NF-VG Dust jacket has two tears. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
24) An Introduction to the Faith of Catholics
Richard Chilson

New York, New York, USA: Paulist Press , 1975 Readable, concise summary of often misunderstood Catholic beliefs that puzzle people. A book for anyone who wants to better understand the Catholic faith. A handy reference for any Catholic who has been put on the spot to explain some aspect of Catholic belief. Includes sections on Christian Stories, Dogmas, Rituals, Ethics, Social Institutions, and Experiences. Book in G- condition; has minor edge wear. Rear cover and side page edges have brown dampstaining. Slight spine wrinkling. 303 pp. Front cover has red and blue lettering and line drawing of horizon. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Dan Pezza. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$5.95
25) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
0892831812

Ann Arbor : Servant , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked interior. 232 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$6.50
26) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Charis Books, 1984. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the red and illustrated spine and cover. A readable and concise summary of commonly misunderstood Catholic beliefs - the teachings and practices that often don't get much attention in Sunday sermons and in religious education, but which puzzle Catholics and non-Catholics alike. 232 pages. 26th Printing. Very little rubbing and soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 26th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$6.90
27) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Charis Books, 1984 232pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; someone wants you to expain some aspect of Catholic belief. Do you really think the Pope is infallible?. paper back. G + to VG. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$7.20
28) Catholic and Christian, An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan: Servant Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. General wear to book. Some wear with a couple tears to dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-89283-181-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.00
29) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant, 1984. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-89283-181-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. CATHOLICITY CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$8.00
30) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Books , 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Text in English (232 pages). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. It contains the answers you need. It is a readable and concise summary of commonly misunderstood Catholic beliefs, i.e. the teachings and practices that often don't get much attention in Sunday sermons and in religious education. Bookshelf T-16. Keywords: Amish; Apologetic works; Catholic; Catholic Church; Catholicism; Christian; Christianity; Non-Fiction; Religion (more information)

Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
$8.00
31) Catholic and Christian
Schreck, Alan

Servant Books, 1984,. 1984. Soft cover. large format paperback, 232pp, spine creased, VG. ISBN 0892831812 Immediate despatch from the UK. . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
£4.50 ($8.95)
32) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Servant Books, 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
33) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Servant Books, 1984 As new, unread copy. Scan available. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
34) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Alan Schreck

Ann Arbor : Servant , 1984 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Light crease on front cover. 232 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$11.50
35) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan, Dr

Servant Publications, 1984. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Some edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$12.00
36) Catholic and Christian: An Explanation of Commonly Misunderstood Catholic Beliefs
Schreck, Alan

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Servant Books, 1984. There is a little edge wear. Other than library markings, this copy is unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. What do Catholics really teach and believe about Mary? Salvation? the Pope? the Holy Spirit? the Sacraments? Man's Destiny? and where do these beliefs come from? 232 pages.. Ex Library. HARD COVER. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
$14.95