Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians

by Philip Kopper


ISBN: 0895990180
ISBN-13: 9780895990181
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1988
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 288

Similar books


0826204015
Indians and Archaeology of Missouri
by Carl H. Chapman



0253339111
Stone Age Spear and Arrow Points of California and the Great Basin
by Noel D. Justice



1555660916
A Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest
by

A key to the interpretation of American Rock Art. Brings together 600 commentaries on symbols by over 100 archaeologists, anthropologists, researchers and Native Americans. Includes illustrations.

0874805848
Glen Canyon
by Jesse David Jennings

This interpretive summary preserves the achievements of the massive salvage operation undertaken before Glen Canyon vanished under Lake Powell, and highlights the larger consequences of that operation: the stimulation of additional Southwest research: the applications of techniques made in response to emergency situations; and a valuable perspective on Pueblo culture.

08214160910
The Emergence Of The Moundbuilders
by Elliot M. Abrams



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0895990180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans by Kopper, Philip
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian, 1988-09-17. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Smithsonian book of North American Indians: Before the coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper~Alexis Doster

Trade distribution by H.N. Abram, 1986. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (D) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) The Smithsonian book of North American Indians: Before the coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper~Alexis Doster

Trade distribution by H.N. Abram, 1986. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (F) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) The Smithsonian book of North American Indians: Before the coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper~Alexis Doster

Trade distribution by H.N. Abram, 1986. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (B) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) The Smithsonian book of North American Indians: Before the coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper~Alexis Doster

Trade distribution by H.N. Abram, 1986. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (E) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian, 1986. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Smithsonian, 1986, 2nd printing. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket- appears new. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
13) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 0895990180 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
14) North American Indians: before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

New in New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Smithsonian Books; 1988. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition; 5726a . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip;Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous lavish color and B&W photographs and illustrations on all-glossy pages, Foreword, 3 nicely organized Chapters, Epilogue, and Index. Handsome, coffee table type book. . Stated 1st Edition: 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 8-3/4" x 11-1/4". 288 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip [foreword By Don D. Fowler]

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. 288pp. Beige cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers.. Profusely Illustrated. Printed on glossy art paper. "The Indians of North America peopled a continent and filled its earth, sea and sky with a pantheon of spirits before the Bronze Age had even dawned half a world away. Today, for the first time, archaeologists from the Smithsonian and other institutions are reconstructing a picture of Pre-Columbian American life that is more accurate - and more exciting - than any information previously available." "..goes back into prehistory, exploring the continent from Point Barrow, Alaska to the Yucatan Peninsula, from Newfoundland to California. It recreates the cultures of the ancestors of today's Indian peoples - their religions, customs, tools, weapons, arts, architecture and scientific knowledge - on the basis of evidence from archaeological sites both large and small. .." - dust jacket flap. Book appears unread; dust jacket has two small closed tears to top spine extremeties.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/Near Fine. Illus. by Profusely illustrated with Color Photographs, Maps, Paintings; Dust Jacket Composit Photograph By Aldo Tutino and Victor Krantz. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip (Photographer)

Washington, D.C.: Trade distribution by H.N. Abrams. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0895990180 Very Good in Very Good jacket Oversized. 288pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Over Sized Book. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Spine is square. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian. Hardcover. 0895990180 This 1986 first ed. hardcover is in brand new condition and shows minimal shelf wear; gift quality, pretty. Lavishly illustrated. This large book is not available for international or expedited shipping without prior arrangements. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89599-018-0. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 288 pp. First printing. Light soiling to the rear cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Native Americans. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 8.5 x 11". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
23) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian. Cloth. 0895990180 oversized crisp tight heavy linen binding GIFT QUALITY . Very Good. 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian 1986. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-89599-018-0. Native American. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Books, 1986. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 4to. 288pp. color photo illustrated on most pages. . ISBN: 0895990180. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Phillip

Smithsonian Books, 1986. First Stated. Hard cover. Good-Tight binding-clean text-Cover has some stains. 4to. No stains in text-DJ is rubbed-also some creases but still quite nice. A nice book. ISBN: 0-89599-018-0. (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Partially marked out owner personal library stamp inside and scattered moderate deglossing to unpriced dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, square, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** owner name fep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
29) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. 288 pp. Illustrated/Color Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cream cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, bright. A nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) The Simthsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
KOPPER, Philip

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Used - Very Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-89599-018-0. DJ has some faint marks on front and back. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
31) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian Books. 1986. VG. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1986 Usual ex-lib markings. Covers soiled, interior VG. 288 pgs.. First Edition Stated. Beige Cloth. Good +/No Dj. Illus. by Color & B&W Plates. 8.5 x 11.25". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) The Smithsonian Book of North american Indians, Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip and the Editors of Smithsonian Books

Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 Address label ownership lower edge of ffep.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illus. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS BEFORE THE COMING OF THE EUROPEANS
KOPPER PHILIP

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 ILLUSTRATED. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Smithsonian Book of North American Indians, Before the Coming of the Europenas
Kopper, Philip And Editors Of Smithsonian Books

Harry N Abrams. 1986. stated 1st. cloth. VG+/VG, 4to, 288 pgs, dj scuffed, light edgewear, interior clean. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
36) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian Books, 1986. One inch tear in d/j on top front page edge corner, former owner's name inside front cover, bookplates on front endpaper and half title page, top and bottom page edges slightly wavy, lower corners slightly bumped at tips. 288 pages.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
37) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian, 1988-09-17. Hardcover. New. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.No names, no marks, no stickers, pgs are bright and clean.This is a very nice hardcover copy.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.39
Add to cart 
38) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Book shows general shelf wear, book is slightly bowed. DJ has shelf and edge wear, rubbing, light soiling.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
39) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip (Photographer), and Doster, Alexis (Editor)

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Illus. by Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj has some rubbing on the back.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C., 1986, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing 288 pages. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper

Smithsonian, 1988-09-17. Hardcover. Very Good. 1988. Stated First Edition, first printing. 4to. Good plus hardcover with dj. Dj shows light shelfwear but is intact and glossy. Pages within are clean and free of writing. Front free end paper seems to have some remnant of dried glue perhaps from a nameplate removed. Hundreds of color photos and art. (more information)

Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 A2601. 1st edition / 4th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : "This book ... property of" & name in pen across top half of front endpaper. 22.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 288pp.. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Color Drawings & Photos. 22.5 x 28.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
44) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0895990180 . Book in excellent condition, has previous owner embossed stamp on half title page. Jacket is rubbed but completely intact. 4th printing. "The Indians of North America peopled a continent and filled its earth, sea and sky with a pantheon of spirits before the Bronze Age had even dawned half a world away. Today, for the first time, archaeologist s from the Smithsonian and other institutions are reconstructing a picture of Pre-Columbian American life that is more accurate - and more exciting - than any information previously available.". . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
45) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Philip Kopper and the Editors of Smithsonian Books

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. fourth printing, near fine/vg+, off-white cloth-covered boards with gold title on spine, 288 pages, illustrated with color photos throughout, tight and clean, only minimal wear. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, has very light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. "The Indians of North America peopled a continent and filled its earth, sea and sky with a pantheon of spirits before the Bronze Age had even dawned half a world away. Today, for the first time, archaeologists from the Smithsonian and other institutions are reconstructing a picture of Pre-Columbian American life that is more accurate - and more exciting - than any information previously available.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
46) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington DC: Smithsonian Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor edge wear. ; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Smithsonian Books, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
48) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Archaeologists from the Smithsonian Institution reconstruct a picture of pre-Columbian American life that is more accurate, exciting, and informative than any previously available. This hardcover First Printing from 1986 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8x11 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
49) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians, Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip and the Editors of Smithsonian Books

Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89599-018-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
50) THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. 288 pages with book plate. 1st Ed.. White Cloth. Vg+/Vg+. 8 1/2 By 11 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
51) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington: Smithsonian Books, 1986. First edition. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0895990180. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
52) North American Indians: before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover...; Smithsonian Books; 1986; . First Edition. Brand New - Never Read - Gift Quality White Linen Hardcover Gold script on spine ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
53) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Stated first edition. Smithsonian edition precedes Henry Abrams trade edition. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0895990180. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. 4to. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper Philip

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 FINE in FINE jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. First Edition. BEIGE CLOTH. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOS & DRAWINGS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986 /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
56) THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS BEFORE THE COMING OF THE EUROPEANS
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. 288pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated in color.. 4th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
57) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Hardcover, cloth in original dustjacket. Illustrated throughtout with color photographs. ISBN:0895990180. Very fine in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
58) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. 288 pgs, black spine with white print. A very nice copy of this book chock full of color photos and illustrations.. 2nd. HC. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
59) SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip/Fowler, Don D. (Foreword)/Washburn, Wilcomb E. (Epilogue)

Washington, D. C./New York, NY: Smithsonian Books/Distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1986) 288 pp. Original white cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ numerous color and b/w photos. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
60) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

New York: Smithsonian. Cloth. 0895990180 New Printing, 1969. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Illustrated with monochrome reproductions of artwork and photographs. Written by ten specialists on the American Old West, each with his own area of expertise, this is a comprehensive survey of history in western North America. "From the arrival of the first splendid conquistador to the admission of the last territories to statehood, here is the Old West as it really was -- the momentous events, the bitter wars, the men and women who explored, opened and won an enormous, diverse wilderness. Illustrated with drawings, paintings, engravings, historical maps, documentary art, old prints, woodcuts, lithographs, representing such artists of the period as Remington, Russell, Catlin, Borein, Bodmer, Bierstadt and many others.". Includes: Opening of the West -- Explorers and Mountain Men (by Dale Morgan); Transportation in the American West (by Oscar Osburn Winther); Treasures of the American West (by Oscar Lewis); Indians and Soldiers of the American West (by Don Russell); The Law of the American West (by Wayne Gard); Cowboys and Horses of the American West (by Ramon Adams); Guns of the American West (by Robert Easton); Wild Life of the American West (by Natt N. Dodge); A Sampler of Western Folklore and Song (by B. A. Botkin); A Gallery of Western Art (by Clarence P. Hornung). 607 pp. Pencil mark on top edge; clean and tight; dustjacket has some tears/wear but now looks very sharp in mylar. . Very Good. 1963. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
61) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

0-89599-018-0 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar. Maps, drawings,photos The 1st Americans, Indians Smithsonian Books/Abrams Washington, DC 1986 Lt.Beige/gilt About Pre-Columbian period, bringing to life a period of history usually relegated to cultural limbo. Pre-Columbian Era N.American Indians Elaborate cultures 20,000,000 people 200 languages MapsDrawings/photos Native Americans 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
62) The Smithsonian Book of the North American Indian
Kopper, Philip

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1986 288pp, index, hundreds col photos. Or ivory cloth. Slight foxing to 1/2 title page. Lavishly illustrated guide to the history and life of the North American indian peoples in history and up to the present day.. Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
63) Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Harry Abrams. 1986. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, dj lightly scuffed, clean and tight. , blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $19.74
Add to cart 
64) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. (1st) Very large, very heavy book, cream cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine, brown color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 288 heavy photo paper pages, color photos throughout. DJ has color photo of artifacts on front, black background. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
65) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Smithsonian Books., 1986 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS BEFORE THE COMING OF THE EUROPEANS
KOPPER, PHILIP

Washington D. C.: SMITHSONIAN BOOKS, 1986. First Edition. Illustrated throughout text with color and b&w photos, drawings, maps, etc. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket both in very good condition. Brown paste downs and flyleaves from the publisher. Name/address on the front flyleaf with name marked over with black marker. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Upper/front corner is bumped. 288 pages.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2'' - 11'' Tall. Native-American History. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) NA INDIANS
Kopper

Smithsonian, 1988. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
68) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (Editor)

Washington, DC, U. S. A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full color, Nice copy for anyone's library, HP608437.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
69) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 288 pages. Index. 306 color photographs, 39 b/w photographs and drawings, 11 maps. Cloth cover . A wonderful, illustration-filled study of the approximately 20 million inhabitants of North America before the coming of the Europeans. Recreating the extraordinary cultures of these peoples--their arts, artifacts, weapons, customs, and religions--on the basis of artifacts found in archaeological sites, this volume provides stunning visual evidence of the high level achievement of the historic and pre-historic native peoples of North America. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition, third printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Native American. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
70) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. A crisp, clean first ptinting of the first edition with gift inscription on front end paper in a clean, bright unrubbed DJ. 288 pages. Index. 306 color photographs, 39 b/w photographs and drawings, 11 maps. Cloth cover . A wonderful, illustration-filled study of the approximately 20 million inhabitants of North America before the coming of the Europeans. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine +/Fine +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
71) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians : Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip; Doster, Alexis, III (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1986. dust jacket slightly scuffed; otherwise "as new" condition. First Edition; Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
72) SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, THE
Kopper, Philip

Washington DC: Smithsonian Books 1986. First Edition. 'Before the Coming of the Europeans.' 288pp. 8-3/4"x11". Many color pho