Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Harbor & Haven

An Illustrated History of the Port of New York

by John Bunker


ISBN: 0897810023
ISBN-13: 9780897810029
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Windsor Publications
Published date: 1979
Pages: 302

Similar books


1877058408
Australian Migrant Ships 1946-1977
by Peter Plowman

Written by the author of "Emigrant Ships to Luxury Liners", this book concentrates solely on the migrant ships that served Australia from 1946 to 1977. It contains many pictures.

0801842042
Baltimore Harbor
by Robert C. Keith

This book will take you on an imaginary voyage through the coves and inlets of a wonderful old American seaport.

0691014779
The Ancient Mariners
by Lionel Casson



0313272255
A Historical Dictionary of the U.S. Merchant Marine and Shipping Industry
by Rene De LA Pedraja Toman

A foremost authority has written the first comprehensive reference of the U.S. Merchant Marine and American shipping from the introduction of steamships to today's diesel containerships--showing the impact of politics, economics, and technology on maritime history during the last two centuries. Over 500 entries describe people, private companies, business and labor groups, engineering and technological developments, government agencies, terms, key laws, landmark cases, issues, events, and ships of note. Appendices include a chronology, diagrams of government organizations, and lists of business and labor groups by founding dates. An unusually extensive index lends itself to the varying research interests of students, teachers, and professionals in maritime and economic history, business, labor-government-relations, and military studies.

0913372234
New England and the Sea
by Robert G. Albion



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0897810023 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History fo the Port of New York
Bunker, John

Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1979. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Photohistory of the port of New York. Lots of b/w photos. 15 pages in color. VG/No Jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
2) HARBOR & HAVEN AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE PORT OF NEW YORK
Bunker, John G

NY: MARITIME ASSOCIATION , 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

American Historical Press, 1979. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. dj chipping, dirt. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Harbor & haven: An illustrated history of the port of New York
John Bunker

Windsor Publications. LIKE NEW. 1979. Unknown Binding. 0897810023 USED FAST SHIPPING, Thank you for buying our books!. (more information)

Offered by Bethlehem Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
5) Harbor & Haven
Buker,John G

0897810023 Very good / Fair jacket, W/ Dust Jacket Profusely illus New York Port Windsor Pub Ca. 1979 1st Edition Hardbound Jacket has chips and small tears.Book is clean and tight. 0 (more information)

Offered by marbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) HARBOR & HAVEN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE PORT OF NEW YORK
Bunker, John

Windsor Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897810023. The dust jacket has 4 small closed tears from the top edge (which had been previously taped). ; A comprehensive illustrated history of the port of New York. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 302 pp. Keywords: History, New York, New York History, Port Of New York. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) HARBOR & HAVEN An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications. VG+/VG+. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Raw white cloth-covered boards, minor wear to edges, very slight soiling, "1174" and "1st ed" written to ffeps, previous owner's blindstamp to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges and folds, mild rubbing/soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 302 pages . (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

Windsor Publications, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John

Windsor Publications, Woodland Hills, CA, 1979. 11 1/4" X 8 7/8" in white cloth. Book is excellent except some light smudging lower edge front cover and soiled spot at foot of spine: VERY GOOD MINUS to VERY GOOD condition. Jacket is heavily soiled, long tear on front top edge repaired from behind with tape - just FAIR condition. Beautifully illustrated history of New York as a port. 302pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
10) HARBOR & HAVEN (1979) An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

CA: Windsor Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. White cloth with red lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Numerous drawing & photo illustrations. Pictorial frontispiece. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Port of New York. New York; Very lightly soiled cloth. Dust Jacket with a few small closed edge tears. ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to; 302 pages . (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
11) HARBOR & HAVEN, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE PORT OF NEW YORK
Bunker, John G

Maritime Association Port of New York / Windsor Publications Inc, 1979. Very Good/Very Good-. Hardcover Hardcover: Signed and inscribed by author on free endpaper. Linen bound with title on spine. Corners bumped. Printed on coated stock throughout. Authoritative, entertaining, and lavishly printed, one of the first comprehensive history's of the Port of New York. Frontispiece.Nice tight binding. Jacket: Tape repair on lower right hand corner. White jacket shows soil and edgewear chipping. In protective mylar. . ISBN: 0897810023. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John

Windsor Publications, 1979 White cloth binding with red title and decoration, clean and sturdy, 302 pages, many illustrations; jacket has small edge tears and lightly rubbed. Edition Not Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Good Plus to Very Good. 11" by 9" (4to). (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Harbor & haven: An illustrated history of the port of New York
Bunker, John

Windsor Publications. 0897810023 !!DUST JACKET HAS SMALL TEAR!!!! This is a hardcover book WITH a dust jacket. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS* . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Whiteysbooks (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
14) Harbor & Haven
John G. Bunker, Cover Illustrated By Alexander D'Anca

California: Windsor Publishing, 1979. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. First Edition. HARD COVER. 8 3/4" x 11 1/8". ISBN:0-89781-002-3. Dust jacket has wear at edges, small tears at folds, soiled and creased. Boards on top right cor ner are creased and bumped. Over 200 B&W and 16 color photos illustrating the history of The Port of New York.. Keywords: NEW, YORK/HISTORY, COVER, ILLUSTRATED, BY, ALEXANDER, D, ANCA, 0-89781-002-3. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Harbor and Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, Inc. 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two 1/2" tears and a faint crease to top edge, and covers are scuffed. One corner is bumped. Contains numerous illustrations and archival photographs; a fascinating volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 302 pp. including index. ISBN 0-897-81002-3 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $62.50
Add to cart 
16) Harbor & Haven: An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John

Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1979. 302pp/illus; An Illustrated History of the Port of New York. from the explorers to the shipbuilders and shipping magnates of the 19th century to the 20th century liners and container ships. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
Add to cart 
17) HARBOR & HAVEN An Illustrated History of the Port of New York
Bunker, John G

Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897810023. Profusely illustrated; 4to; 302 pages. (more information)

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $76.00
Add to cart 
18) Harbor & haven : an illustrated history of the port of New York
Bunker, John (1913-?)

Woodland Hills, Calif. : Windsor Publications, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 302 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Subjects: Harbors --New York (State) --New York --History. Shipping. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 295-296. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $97.50
Add to cart