Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0915822385
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Vanishing Tower

by Michael Moorcock


ISBN: 0915822385
ISBN-13: 9780915822386
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the fourth volume in the legendary saga of Elric.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Donald m Grant Pub Inc
Published date: 1981

Other Editions

Similar books


0445209666
Wolfhelm
by Richard A. Knaak

Following the death of the Dragon Emperor, all hope for the future lies with the deceased sovereign's hatchlings, who are protected by a human warrior, his sorceress wife, and his best friend, Gryphon, against the dark god Ravager.

0380896354
Trumps of Doom
by Roger Zelazny

Fighting off an unknown assailant every April 30th, California computer hacker Merle Corey discovers that he is actually Merlin, the son of the missing Prince Corwin of the royal house of Amber. Reissue.

0445209674
Shadow Steed
by Richard A. Knaak

King Melicard, enemy to all dragons, drakes, and magical humans, must turn to the very beings he has always despised for their help in rescuing his beloved Princess Erini from the clutches of Shade.

1565048970
Farewell to Lankhmar
by Fritz Leiber



0553285661
The Usurper
by Angus Wells

Kedryn, the young prince prophesied the sacred Book of Kyrie, has led the Three Kingdoms to victory over the barbaric northern Hordes commanded by the demonic Taws, the fire-born Messenger of the war-god Ashar. But victory had a terrible price. Kedryn was blinded by an ensorcelled sword in his hour of triumph. Now he must journey into the abode of the dead, accompanied by his beloved Wynett, on a perilous quest to confront the shade of the warrior who wielded the blade. In Kendryn's absence, Taws the Messenger rises again, using his terrible magic to foment bloodshed and rebellion among the Kingdoms. A vivid and exciting tale of courage, adventure, and dark magic by an exciting new fantasy talent, The Usurper is the second spellbinding novel in The Books of the Kingdoms.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0915822385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Vanishing Tower
MOORCOCK, MICHAEL

Cambridge: Archival Press, 1981. Hardcover. As New/No. First US hardcover edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light wear on the slipcase. Fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $18.96
Add to cart 
2) Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Donald m Grant, 1981 Fine clean and tight pebble finish in nice slipcase. Limited edition. . Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
3) Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1981 [SF]. 191 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon boards in pictorial slipcase.. First American Edition. Fine.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
4) The Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Cambridge:: Archival Press:, 1981. First American hardcover edition, Fine in Fine slipcase sans dust jacket as issued,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Vanishing Tower, The
Moorcock, Michael

Archival Press, 1981. First Thus. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). Near Fine/Without DJ as issued. A lovely copy with illustrations by Michael Whelan. Includes the chapbook "Master of Spheres" by Mike Gold. Keywords: Slip Cased Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Donald m Grant, 1981. 1st. ed. 1st. USA printing 1981 , red imitation leather and in the same type slip case , book is glided , slip case has tipped on illustarted plate. Illustrated with some black and white drawings . Condition : As New. . ISBN: 0915822385. 1st Edition American. Imitation Leather. As New. Illus. by Michael Whelan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY EPIC ELRIC MELNIBONE. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Archival Press, Inc , 1981 Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. First Printing of the Michael Whelan Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Michael Whelan with 6 b/w full-page plates and 6 headpieces/tailpieces. Whelan's full-color painting of Elric, Demonslayer, appears twice -- once as frontispiece, and again as a pastedown on the slipcase. "First United States Hardcover Edition" is so stated. "A version of this novel, re-edited without consultation with the author was published under the title The Sleeping Sorceress. The text of this edition follows that of the English edition and has the full text as intended by the author." Fourth volume in the Elric saga. Cited in Barron's Fantasy Literature (4A-183); and Schlobin's The Literature of Fantasy (773). Original maroon leatherette in matching slipcase First Printing of First Whelan edition . Hardcover. As New condition/As New slipcase (no DJ issued). Illus. by Whelan, Michael. 8vo. 191pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
8) The Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael, Illustrated by Whelan, Michael

Archival Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. with slipcase. ISBN: 0915822385. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
9) THE VANISHING TOWER
Moorcock, Michael

Cambridge, Mass: Archival Press, 1980. First edition thus. Slipcased. Fine. Burgundy leather over bds. in slipcase. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. First U.S. and First H.C. Ed. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) THE VANISHING TOWER
Moorcock, Michael [illustrated by Michael Whelan]

Cambridge: Archival Press Inc [1981], 1981. First US hardcover edition, trade issue [in maroon binding]. [192] pages [last numbered page is 191], illustrated. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper] in slipcase [whose pictorial tip-on is rubbed, as usual].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $60.50
Add to cart 
11) Vanishing Tower
Moorcock, Michael

Archival Press. Hardcover. 0915822385 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.85
Add to cart 
12) The Vanishing Tower (signed by Michael Whelan)
Moorcock, Michael

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Archival Press, Inc., 1981 A beautiful, pristine copy. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked -- obviously never read. The title page is SIGNED in gold ink by 16-time Hugo award-winning illustrator MICHAEL WHELAN. With 13 interior illustrations by Whelan, including a tissue-guarded, full-color frontispiece painting, Elric, Demonslayer. Bound in the original textured maroon leatherette, stamped in shiny gold on the spine and front cover. Housed in the publisher's matching slipcase with color-illustrated pastedown (also by Michael Whelan). Barron FANTASY LITERATURE 4A-183: "With his drawn-out saga of Elric, the albino swordsman, Moorcock single-handedly redefined the heroic fantasy genre peopled by muscular warriors created by Robert Howard with Conan... Elric was the first prototype of a new kind of heroic but fallible hero." Signed by the Illustrator (signature only).. First U.S. Hardcover Edition (stated). . Hard Cover. New condition/New slipcase (No DJ issued).. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (DJ art & nearly 50 drawings and paintings). 8vo. 192pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart