A Fair Shake
Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
by Margaret Gillett ; Kay Sibbald
ISBN: 0920792316
ISBN-13: 9780920792315
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Eden Press Published date: 1984 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 425
Similar books

A Picture Book of Harriet Tubman
by David A. Adler
An illustrated chronicle of the life of one of the great hero's of slavery recalls Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and her valiant efforts to lead three hundred other slaves to freedom on the Underground Railroad.

Marilyn Monroe
by Katherine E. Krohn
A biography of the screen icon, from her early days as an orphan to her rise to stardom; includes discussion of her film career, marriages, and tragic death.

Women of Minnesota
by Barbara Stuhler
In 1977 when few serious historical monographs were devoted solely to women, the Minnesota Historical Society Press published Women of Minnesota: Selected Biographical Essays. Now, twenty years later, the MHS Press has issued a revised version of this landmark study. Barbara Stuhler and Gretchen Kreuter, the editors of the original book, have added an essay on women's accomplishments over the last two decades, discussing the questions that confront women in the 1990s and highlighting such achievements as the number of judges, business leaders, and sports figures who have risen to prominence. For this new edition the editors updated the list of women in the Minnesota legislature and added brief biographies of another 105 women.

Lady
by Jean Flynn
Discusses the early years, marriage, and political campaigns and projects of Lady Bird Johnson.

Anita
by Jules Older
Children have dreams as they grow up, and so did little Anita Perella-to be a famous actress, or an explorer, or a writer. She never dreamed that one day shed be running The Body Shop, a global corporation with a conscience. This jaunty authorized biography, copiously illustrated with bright color illustrations, explores the early years of the famous Anita Roddick, internationally respected business woman. Bonus features include Anita's personal health and beauty tips throughout the book, snapshots from her photo album, and a special section featuring things we all can do for the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0920792316 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay
Eden Press, 1984. An excellent copy with sunned spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. 1st Edition. Quality Paperback. Near Fine (Book Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Eden Press, 1984, 1984. Very good condition. Slight curl at top front, minor crease at spine from opening book. Text clean, binding tight.. ISBN: 0920792316. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY 0920792316. ( more information) Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay
Eden Press, 1984 Oversized trade, tiny, tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover, light blemish alond side, name written inside first page otherwise tight, very clean and unmarked, good condition.. Oversized Trade. Good. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Fair Shake : Autobiographical Essays By McGill Women
Margaret Gillett & Kay Sibbald, Eds
Montreal: Eden Press, 1984. Foreword by the Right Honourable Her Excellency Jeanne Sauvé. Glossy illus. card cover, beige with red border, col. illus. of Gibson girl in red coat, red and black lettering, slight curl to lower front corner of cover, otherwise not creased cracked or bent; 425 pp., b&w photos, alphabetical listing of authors, plus notes on editors; po name on title page, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-920792-31-6. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOBN NOAMZCA Women - Canada - Biography McGill University. ( more information) Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Eden Press, 1984. VERY GOOD softcover, square uncreased spine, no marks in text. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay (Editors)
Montreal: Eden Press. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0920792316 Wear on cover edge and corners. Sunning on spine. A little creasing on rear cover. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett & Sibbald
Montreal, PQ: Eden Press, 1984. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A fascinating 'herstory' to mark the hundredth anniversary of the admission of the first female students to McGill University in 1884." As new but has inscription and bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0920792316. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret; Sibbald, Kay
Eden Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very light edge/corner wear, text is clean and unmarked, 425pp, illustrated ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Fair Shake: Autobiographical Essays by McGill Women
Gillett, Margaret & Kay Sibbald (editors)
Montreal: Eden Press. #64146 . NF/--. 1984. KE . softcover. 425p . light shelf wear, stain on edges, stamp, o/w clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|