Contemporary Barbie
Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
by Jane Sarasohn-Kahn
ISBN: 0930625285
ISBN-13: 9780930625283
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Published date: 1996 Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"Contemporary Barbie" is "the" comprehensive guide to Barbie collecting after 1980, covering mass-produced as well as limited-edition Barbies. Featuring a complete listing of contemporary Barbies, the book tells what they're worth in today's market. It provides the enthusiast with research and special insights and stories never before available.
Similar books

Skipper
by Scott Arend

The Country Builder's Assistant
by Asher Benjamin

Big Jim's Rc Motor Black Book
by Hank Hagquist

American Windsor Furniture
by Nancy Goyne Evans
The indispensable companion volume to Hudson Hills Press' phenomenal American Windsor Chairs.

Skilled Work
by Howard Risatti
Founded in 1972, at a time when traditional boundaries between the arts seemed to be rapidly dissolving, the Smithsonian's Renwick Gallery set out to establish craft as a form equal to painting and sculpture and to heighten public appreciation of objects made of metal, fiber, wood, clay, and glass. Showcasing in 104 color plates the vibrant diversity of objects that entered the Renwick's collections during its first twenty-five years, Skilled Work celebrates the world of modern crafts, highlighting the works of such renowned artists as Anni Albers, Wendell Castle, Dale Chihuly, Harvey Littleton, Peter Voulkos, and Beatrice Wood as well as those that are lesser known. An essay by Howard Risatti explains how, in contrast to the "high" arts, the origin and identity of crafts lie in their functions -- as containers (such as vases, baskets, boxes, and bowls), shelters (including blankets, clothing, and jewelry, as well as tents and even houses), or supports (chairs, stools, beds, shelves, and tables). He contends that carefully wrought functional objects reflect a primal human impulse to make things better and more beautiful than they need to be, to transform everyday physical necessities into shared rituals. Yet because they are made of elemental materials and serve basic human needs, crafts offer an antidote to the insubstantial media images that suffuse contemporary culture. The book includes photographs of such signature objects as Albert Paley's Portal Gates and Larry Fuente's Game Fish as well as new acquisitions that presage the future of the Renwick's scholarship and exhibitions. Complete with an essay tracing the history of the gallery plus biographies of sixty-five artists,Skilled Work serves both as a compendium of favorites for those in the field and as an introduction to the world of modern craft.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0930625285 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Contemporary Barbie (TM) Dolls : 1980 And Beyond, 1998 Edition
Jane Sarasohn-Kahn
Antique Trader Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Contemporary Barbie: Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 1996 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along upper front edge; edges and corners. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Contemporary Barbie (TM) Dolls : 1980 And Beyond, 1998 Edition
Jane Sarasohn-Kahn
Antique Trader Books, 1996. paperback. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable ex-library copy. Well used. Few library markings. Moderately worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Moderate amount of creases on cover and a few in book. Cover is moderately worn. Some pages are taped to book. A few pages are moderately worn. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Contemporary Barbie: Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 1996. Magazine-sized softcover, 200 pages, full colour photographs on almost every page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Contemporary Barbie: Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Antique Trader Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight and Square, Appears Unread,~ "Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Tracking~ ( more information) Offered by Blue Sage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Contemporary Barbie (TM) Dolls 1980 And Beyond, 1998 Edition
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Dubuque, Iowa: Antique Trader Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 200 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Contemporary Barbie (TM) Dolls 1980 And Beyond, 1998 Edition
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Dubuque, Iowa: Antique Trader Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 200 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
CONTEMPORARY BARBIE - BARBIE DOLLS 1980 AND BEYOND
Sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Antique Trader Books, 1996. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Softcover: Minor edgewear. Photo illustrated front and back covers with title on front and on spine. Text and photos printed on coated stock throughout. Color frontispiece. Little known interesting facts about Barbie. Handsome color photos throughout. Price guide. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-930625-28-5. ( more information) Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Contemporary Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond
sarasohn-Kahn, Jane
Iowa: Antique Trader Books, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, unopened. Interior pages fine. FIRST EDITION. Color photos throughout. 200 pgs. Collectibles, dolls. AO707242. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|