|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 093270249X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Frontier Fighter The Autobiography of George W. Coe Who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid
George W. Coe, Ed. By Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
Chicago, Illinois, USA: R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company , 1984 Reprint (1934) with added mateiral and Illustrations. Nr. 82 of The Lakeside Classic Series. Autobiography of George W. Coe who fought on the side of Billy the Kid during the Lincoln County War and later rode with him. Very good Intro by Doyce B. Nunis with an excellent summary of the otherwise quite confusing Lincoln County War, how it started, who the main characters were, how it ended. Dark brown cloth hardcover in NF+ condition with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gilt top page edges. Slight smudge on title on spine. Binding and Pages tight and readable. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wilson and The Kid (Qty: 129)
Lavash, Don
College Station, TX: Early West. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1990. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. Index, biblio, 39 b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Brown cloth. When Billy the Kid was captured at Stinking Springs, Billy Wilson was with him. Soon afterwards, the Kid was killed by Pat Garrett. Wilson, however, escaped from jail and began a new life. This book sheds new light on the Kid and the Lincoln County War through the work of a noted historian.~ 8vo~ 182 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Donald R. Lavash
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1990 FIRST EDITION. The Early West Series. Intro by Leon C. Metz. Biography of Billy the Kid's pal, William Harrison Wilson who after The Kid's death became involved in "shoving the queer" - counterfeiting. Eventually married and settled down to respectable citizenship in Missouri. Interesting mystery regarding Pat Garrett and a vanished pardon. Intro by Leon C. Metz; Illustrated endpapers. Orange cloth hardcover in NF condition with quarter-sized spot on front cover. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G+ condtion. Normal rubbingg and scuffing, slight edgewear and age toning. Slight dampstaining and tattering of spine and edge areas. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
WILSON AND THE KID
Lavash, Donald R
The first biography of Billy Wilson ( 1859-1935) one of Billy the Kid's associates during the Lincoln County War in New Mexico, 1880. Arrested & tried for his role there, he escaped and led a life of crime for another 20 years in New Mexico. Afterwards he settled down and raised a family in Missouri, where he did in 1935. .........................College Station, Texas.Creative publising co.1990.first edition., hard bbound in dust jacket, Fine/VG condition ( small closed tear on back dj ), , 6 x 9, 182 pp, illus, notes, bibliog, index. . ISBN: 0-932702-49-X. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wilson & The Kid
Lavash, Donald R
College Station Texas: The Early West, 1990 184 pages, frontis, photos. "Billy Wilson was one of Billy the Kid's pals and chief lieutenants during the Lincoln County War. He was arrested but escaped, led a life of crime for 20 more years, moved to Missouri and became a respected citizen. Pat Garrett helped obtain a pardon for him in 1881." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Donald R. Lavash
Early West, College Station, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. Index, biblio, b/w photos and illustrations, maps. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-932702-49-x. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Lavash, Donald R
College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Very Good. No Jacket Collectible GoodGood. No Jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|