Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0932750397
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At the Crest of the Tidal Wave

A Forecast for the Great Bear Market

by Robert R. Prechter


ISBN: 0932750397
ISBN-13: 9780932750396
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This work covers such topics as the economy, high grade bonds, commodities, high yield bonds, and investor psychology. Contains over 200 charts.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Classics Library
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 476

Publisher's Notes

Dramatic perspective on future market probabilities. -- Challenges conventional economic principles. -- Contains over 200 charts. -- Author uses same approach he implemented to forecast the great bull market in the early 1980's. Written like a thriller, this is Robert Prechter's first major book in 17 years. Riveting and persuasive, the book covers topics such as the economy, high grade bonds, collectibles, commodities, high yield bonds, gold, real estate, investor psychology, expectations for the Great Bear Market, and much more. "At The Crest Of The Tidal Wave is a brilliant and important piece of long wave research with potentially devastating investment implications for the future". -- Paul Tudor Jones II, President Tudor Investment Corp.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312282567
Rule The Freakin' Markets
by Michael Parness

In 1998, Michael Parness was a struggling playwright and screenwriter who was leaving the stability of his successful sports memorabilia business to write full-time. Following the advice of a stockbroker, he invested his nest egg of $150,000. But the October 1998 crash gutted his portfolio by 80% and his stocks failed to recover. With virtually no income and no financial cushion, he found himself in a tiny low-rent apartment with time to think about what had happened, and, eventually, enact financial revenge. In January 1999, he opened an online brokerage account and set out to get his money back. And in fifteen months, Michael Parness turned $33,000 into seven million dollars, started the online trading website www.trendfund.com where thousands of traders Rule the Freakin' Markets with him, and had his life story optioned by a major Hollywood producer! In Rule the Freakin' Markets , Michael Parness uses visual aids combined with practice exercises to show online traders and investors how to: *Practice responsible trading techniques that maximize reward and limit risk *Avoid the "7 deadly sins plus fear" that block success in the market *Protect investments no matter what the market does *Understand how market psychology drives daily and cyclical market moves *Avoid the pitfalls of trading in cyberspace *Recover and learn from significant losses *Strategize and anticipate, rather than overreact or freeze when change occurs *And finally, live full and satisfying lives as traders With its lively tone and refreshing approach to trading and investing, Rule the Freakin' Markets is an essential guide for online traders and investors alike.

0385497318
Eight Steps to Seven Figures
by Charles B. Carlson

An investment guide for ordinary people shares winning tips and strategies, including the "buy and hold" theory of growing money and the "know where you are going" guide to planning an investment timetable.

0071387064
When Buy Means Sell
by Eric Shkolnik

Proven strategies for knowing which stock analysts to believe, which to ignore­­and when to sell Investors are tired of losing money to the bad calls and noncalls of Wall Street analysts, especially on the heels of Enron and other "surprise" stock meltdowns. Instead of giving up, When Buy Means Sell presents an innovative, market-tested system for knowing which recommendations to trust, sniffing out conflicts of interest, and making buy and sell decisions based on valuable, impartial information. The first fresh approach to this age-old problem, When Buy Means Sell shows investors how to make sense of­­and profit from­­what Wall Street analysts are really saying, by revealing: Who the real prophets are­­from individual stars to leading firms How to read analyst calls like an insider Where to find the truly valuable information

0764554115
Stock Investing for Dummies
by Paul Mladjenovic

The stock market has always been a centerpiece of the American financial scene. With a balanced portfolio that includes stocks you can make a relatively quick profit or save for retirement—if you know what you’re doing.

0070480176
How to Make Money in Stocks
by William J. O'Neil

The previous edition of the bestselling classic has sold more than 400,000 copies. Now, market guru and Investor's Business Daily publisher O'Neil offers a thoroughly updated version of this virtual rule book for becoming an investment pro.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0932750397 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1995 New Library Classics Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Robert R. Prechter Jr

New Library Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Library Classics. Minimal Wear Present. 0932750397 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010415 _ . Fine. 1995. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
4) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

New Classics Library, 1995 Nice clean hardcover, with a little underlining and margin notes on a few pages, in dustjacket, 3rd printing of the First Edition. First Edition - 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
6) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black spine and cover. 469 pages. 3rd Printing. Gift inscription. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
7) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market {SECOND EDITION}
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, Georgia: New Classics Library, 1996. "This book reads like a thriller. It is a financial detective story with a touch of market romance. Just like ELLIOTT WAVE PRINCIPLE, its super-bullish predecessor from 1978. this updated and abridged paperback version of AT THE CREST OF A TIDAL WAVE presents a scenario that appears too dramatic and specific to be more than unfounded conjecture. However, the author's forecasting tool is again the only one that has proved its value in addressing future market probabilities." This book has 508 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-932750-39-7. Not Given. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STOCKS SPECULATION INVESTMENTS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
8) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
9) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: a Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

New Classics Library, 1995 Hardcover, third printing of the First Edition, with owner's name and date written on the front endpage, in dustjacket. No marks or underlining to text.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
10) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave : A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, GA: New Classics Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0932750397 . hbdj,light wear/soil,name on ffep,pgs clean/white,4th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. Some notation in the margins; else vg. Hardcover. . Black Hardcover. Good++/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

Gainesville, Georgia, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave : A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, GA, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, crisp and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with numerous charts. No apparent wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
14) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Robert R. Prechter Jr

New Library Classics, 1995-06. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0932750397 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
15) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave : A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, GA, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, crisp and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn, sewn signatures. Illustrated with numerous charts. No apparent wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $24.85
Add to cart 
16) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 Fine in Fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
17) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave : A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, GA, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1997. Second printing. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 508 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This work covers such topics as the economy, high grade bonds, commodities, high yield bonds, and investor psychology. Contains over 200 charts.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Personal Finance. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
18) At The Crest Of The Tidal Wave A Forecast For The Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R. Jr

Gainesville, GA: New Classics Library Like New/Like New!. 1996. 2nd Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 508pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0932750397 Keywords: Financial Forecasts, Forecasting, Investments, Personal Finance, Bear Markets, Financial Markets. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
19) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: a Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R

New Classics Library, 1995. Hard Cover. B Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book includes a signed statement by the author. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.87
Add to cart 
21) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: A Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Jr., Robert R. Prechter

New Library Classics. Hardcover. 0932750397 Inscribed by author . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $58.01
Add to cart 
22) At the Crest of the Tidal Wave: a Forecast for the Great Bear Market
Prechter, Robert R., Jr

Gainesville, GA, U.S.A.: New Classics Library, 1995 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $60.50
Add to cart