Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Can Cope

Staying Healthy With Cancer

by Judi Johnson ; Linda Klein


ISBN: 093772128X
ISBN-13: 9780937721285
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: DCI Pub
Published date: 1988
Pages: 202

Publisher's Notes

Examines the emotions, problems, and challenges cancer patients face, shares the latest information on treatment options, and discusses stress reduction and support sources.

Similar books


0670893749
Bone
by Marion Woodman

More than a meditation on illness, BONE offers insights into healing and the role of art and poetry in the soul's journey to balance and wholeness. Woodman is extraordinarily honest about the factors she feels led her down the path to cancer, physically and spiritually, over the course of her early life. She also details the harrowing aspects of her journey and how she ultimately returned to health. Filled with art, line drawings, quotations from Rumi, Emily Dickinson, William Blake, and others, BONE is a unique and sensitive testament to the human spirit and to the tremendous courage of this extraordinary woman.

0801009758
Everyday Strength
by Randy Becton



08499152110
A Bend in the Road
by David Jeremiah

The pastor and teacher uses his own battle with cancer and the message of the psalms to share a message of hope and comfort, drawing on real-life stories and personal journal entries to make his case.

0764225103
Sanctuary
by David Lewis



0736909044
A Different Kind of Miracle
by Emilie Barnes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 093772128X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. PAPERBACK. 093772128X Book absent of markings. Cover shows minor edge wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Judi Johnson

DCI Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. PAPERBACK. 093772128X PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Judi Johnson

DCI Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi; Klein, Linda

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: DCI Pub. Good. 1988. Paperback. 093772128X EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/CORNER WEAR, BOTTOM PAGE TIP CREASES, 202 PGS. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
6) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi; Klein, Linda

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: DCI Pub. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 093772128X Signed by Author EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER WEAR, SIGNED BY JUDI JOHNSON ON TITLE PAGE, 202 PGS. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
7) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer (the Wellness Series)
Judi Johnson

DCI Pub, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. PAPERBACK. 093772128X Softcover book in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, front cover has a crease and 1/2" tear at top corner and continues thru 4 pages, otherwise looks un-read. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
9) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi & Klein, Linda

Minnesota: DCI Pub, 1988 Library sticker to spine, stamp and pen mark to title page. Crease to top right hand corner of front cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex Library Usual Stamps. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.61)
Add to cart 
10) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. PAPERBACK. 093772128X Book in great condition, ex-lib. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
11) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy with Cancer
Judy Johnson, Linda Klein

DCI Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Like New. Gently read! Nice cover, one spine crease, clean pages. From Library Journal In this book co-authored with health writer Klein, Johnson, an oncology nurse and a founder of the American Cancer Society's ""I Can Cope"" program, makes available educational and support concepts for cancer patients. She explains in ISBN: 093772128X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) I Can Cope Staying Healthy with Cancer
Johnson, Judi & Linda Klein

Wayzata, Minnesota: DCI Publishing, 1988. "The Wellness Series" Corners very lightly curled, slightly worn at tips. 202 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) I Can Cope Staying Healthy with Cancer
Johnson, Judi & Linda Klein

Minneapolis, Minnesota: DCI Publishing, 1988. Name of former owner written on front endpage. The Wellness Series. 202 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) I Can Cope : Staying Healthy with Cancer
Johnson, Judy; Klein, Linda; Grady, Tom (editor); Grady, Mary (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988 clean and tight. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
15) I Can Cope [Paperback] by Johnson, Judi; Johnson, Judy; Grady, Tom
Judi Johnson

DCI Pub, 1988. Paperback. Used-Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi; Klein, Linda

Minneapolis, MN: DCI Pub, 1988. New soft cover. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled from storage. Leaves are very clean. Has 202 pages.. Soft Cover. NEW/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi; Klein, Linda

DCI Pub, 1988 Light sticker residue to cover, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Jesse, John

Wayzata, MN: DCI Publishing, 1988. Very Good PI613519.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) I can cope: Staying healthy with cancer (The Wellness series)
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. PAPERBACK. 093772128X Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
20) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Johnson, Judi

DCI Pub. Paperback. In this book co-authored with health writer Klein, Johnson, an oncology nurse and a founder of the American Cancer Society's "I Can Cope" program, makes available educational and support concepts for cancer patients. She explains in simple terms probable cause of cancers, types, symptoms and diagnostic tests, and standard and new therapies. More importantly, she offers good advice to deal with the post-therapeutic physical and psychological adjustments cancer patients must make to resume a normal life. Stories of nine individuals provide a background for the author's information and good counsel. The style is straightforward, factual, and sympathetic. Includes a bibliography and a list of information and support sources. Highly recommended to those concerned about cancer. \nPaperback - 1988 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-937721-28-X.\nIsbn 093772128X. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.43)
Add to cart