THE TALISMAN
by King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]
ISBN: 0937986658
ISBN-13: 9780937986653
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated Published date: 1984 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0937986658 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Talisman. Deluxe Edition, Two Volume Set
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1984 [Antq]. Two volumes. Hardcover, bound in cloth with slipcase. Light shelf-wear, the slipcase with a few minor blemishes.. Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE TALISMAN
King, Stephen & Peter Straub
West Kingston, RI: Donald M Grant, 1984 1st thus, Delux 2 volume ed. Fine w/o dj as issued in Fine custom slipcase with trace of foxing to top of slipcase SIGNED by King & Straub. Copy # 1071 of 1200 copies SIGNED and limited. SIGNED By Both Authors. Delux Ed, 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by VARIOUS. 2 Volume Set. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE TALISMAN
King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated, 1984. First limited edition. Presentation state/issue of the signed/numbered edition [and as such quite scarce: this set is only the fifth or sixth such set I am aware of, although the total number of sets so produced is unknown to me]. The physical format is identical to the two volume 1200 numbered copy state/issue signed by both authors, but instead of a number this set has "Presentation" written in by the publisher. This set has the signatures of both Stephen King and Peter Straub [as called for] on the limitation leaf. 463 + [336] pages [last numbered page in this volume is 334], ilustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz. Near Fine two volume set save for light bumping to some upper corners, in matching slipcase that is split/torn along two edges at the same end and that has a short tear to one of the opposite corners. [No version of this edition was issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Talisman
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. Fine+; 1st edition, ltd to 1200 copies, of which this is #233, signed by both authors on ltd ed page, facing the half title; 2 volumes in slipcase; collectible set is pristine. Frontis and slipcase art by Thomas Canty, every detail has been executed with an eye to beauty. Absolutely flawless and a must-have for King collectors. It would be hard to find a more beautiful set. 1984. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Talisman
King and Peter Straub, Stephen
Boston: Donald M. Grant, 1984. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Stephen King and Peter Straub -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Talisman. 2 vols. 8vo. Volume One: 463 pp. Volume Two: 334 pp. Deluxe Edition -- issued after the trade edition by Viking Press. This is No. 412 of 1200 numbered copies that have been signed by both authors on the limitation page. Bound in cream cloth with gray pictorial endpapers; bright gilt lettering and ruled boxes, with blind-stamped decoration, to the spines and front boards; and a sepia-tone illustration mounted to each front board. Illustrated throughout with 11 full-color plates, including 4 two-page spreads (all present and intact, featuring work by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz). Two very fine copies, with only a tiny, very faint stain on the spine of volume two -- hardly perceptible. In a fine, negligibly rubbed cream cloth slipcase that has a color illustration mounted to the front panel. An excellent set of this wonderful collaborated project. Published by: Boston: Donald M. Grant, 1984 First edition. Signed. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $1,000.00
($1,000.00)
|
|
6)
|
THE TALISMAN
King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated, 1984. First limited edition. Presentation state/issue of the signed/numbered edition [and as such quite scarce: this set is only the fifth or sixth such set I am aware of, although the total number of sets so produced is unknown to me]. The physical format is identical to the two volume 1200 numbered copy state/issue signed by both authors, but instead of a number this set has "Presentation" written in by the publisher. This set has the signatures of both Stephen King and Peter Straub [as called for] on the limitation leaf. 463 + [336] pages [last numbered page in this volume is 334], ilustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz. Manufacturing defect [cracking between the half-title and title leaves, which could be much improved by the careful application of some glue] else Fine two volume set in matching slipcase. [No version of this edition was issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $1,050.50
($1,050.50)
|
|
7)
|
The Talisman - Signed/limited
King, Stephen and Straub, Peter
Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated, 1984, . Hardcover. Book Condition: Both volumes are fine in a near fine slipcase. 2 minor smudges on slipcase, almost non perceptible. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Limited first ed. Two volumes in a slipcase. Number 45 of 1200 deluxe copies. Signed by Stephen King and Peter Straub on a limitation sheet in volume one. Slipcase, front cover art, title page illustration, gilt and blind stamping and interior design by Thomas Canty. Also ten full color, some double-spread, interior illustrations with one by Canty and the others by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale and R.J. Krupowicz. ( more information) Offered by Blue Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $1,195.00
($1,195.00)
|
|
8)
|
THE TALISMAN (#44/1200 copies, signed by both King and Straub, numbered limited edition, 2 volumes in slipcase)
King, Stephen, and Straub, Peter
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc.. F/F. 1984. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. This signed limited edition is #44 of 1200 copies, SIGNED on the limitation page by both Stephen King and Peter Straub, and in as new condition, still being in the publisher's original plastic bags (the two books in one bag, and the books in the slipcase in an outer bag). This 2-volume in slipcase set is rarely found in fine condition due to having been bound in ivory cloth and having paper labels on the slipcase and on each book. This copy is indeed in fine condition for both of the books and for the slipcase, with NONE of the wear, soiling, foxing, or rubbing to the slipcase as usually found. Straight, clean, tight books, lovely with their blind-embossing to the cloth of the bindings decorations, with no previous owner markings or soiling, in a fine slipcase covered in matching cloth but without the embossing, as called for. Without dustjackets, as issued. Illustrated with 11 full-color plates, including 4 two-page illustrations, featuring work by artists Richard Berry, Thomas Canty, Ned Dameron, Stephen Gervais, Phil Hale, Jeffrey Jones, R. J. Krupowicz, Don Maitz, Rowena Morrill, and Berni Wrightson. We will supply custom fitted clear mylar removable protectors, cut to fit each of the books, and another to go around the outside of the slipcase, which you may use or not, as you wish, to keep the books looking as new without having to keep them in the publisher's plastic bags. ; Color Illustrations; 463/334 pages; Signed by All Authors . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $2,000.00
($2,000.00)
|
|
9)
|
THE TALISMAN
King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated, 1984. First limited edition. This version is one of 70 presentation copies of the artist's edition [I have seen several methods: letters, words, etc, of marking individual copies, this particular copy appears to be marked as the Greek letter theta: basically a capital "O" or the numeral "0" with a horizontal line drawn through it] of the artist's edition signed on the special limitation/signature page by both authors [Stephen King and Peter Straub] and by all ten artists [Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]. Each signature appears above the pre-printed name of the respective author or artist. Additionally, although not called for, this particular set has been signed by the publisher, Donald M. Grant, on the title page of Volume One. 463 + 334 pages, illustrated throughout, both volumes with color plates by the fore-going ten artists. Fine two volume set [light beige colored cloth, not issued in Dust Wrappers] in one slipcase with pictorial label affixed [as issued].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $3,000.50
($3,000.50)
|
|
10)
|
THE TALISMAN
King, Stephen and Peter Straub [Illustrated in color by Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant Publisher Incorporated, 1984. First limited edition. This version is copy #65/70 presentation copies of the artist's edition signed on the special limitation/signature page by both authors [Stephen King and Peter Straub] and by all ten artists [Jeffrey Jones, Rowena Morrill, Thomas Canty, Berni Wrightson, Don Maitz, Stephen Gervais, Ned Dameron, Richard Berry, Phil Hale, and R. J. Krupowicz]. Each signature appears above the pre-printed name of the respective author or artist. 463 + 334 pages, ilustrated throughout both volumes with color plates by the fore-going ten artists. Fine two volume set [light beige colored cloth, not issued in Dust Wrappers] in one slipcase with pictorial label affixed [as issued].. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $3,000.50
($3,000.50)
|
|