Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


O Come Ye Back to Ireland

Our First Year in County Clare

by Niall Williams ; Christine Breen


ISBN: 0939149079
ISBN-13: 9780939149070
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The authors share their experiences moving from an urban lifestyle to an ancestral cottage on the west coast of Ireland.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786215585
The Farm She Was
by Ann Mohin

The Farm She Was is the story of a strong and resilient single woman, Irene Leahy. It also is a story about our relationship to the land, to animals, to nature, and to each other. Author Ann Mohin, a farm-woman herself, writes poignantly and poetically of Irene's life and her battle to save the sheepfarm in upstate New York where she has lived since birth. Irene's story, slipping in and out of the past and present, is a story about rural life spanning most of this century. It is about an American era rapidly coming to a close.

0786227281
A Song For Silas
by Lori Wick



0786233745
Winter Journey
by Isabel Colegate



0786228598
Daniel
by Mary Christner Borntrager



0764226673
Spring's Gentle Promise
by Janette Oke

Josh Jones feels the added responsibility, when his grandfather and uncle sign over the family farm to him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0939149079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams

Soho Pr Inc. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st Pbk. Ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams

Soho Pr Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st Pbk. Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall; Breen, Christine

Soho Pr Inc. Hardcover With Dust Ja .... 0939149079 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Very Good (jacket); ex-library copy. reading crease and spine slant. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams; Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc, 1987-09. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
5) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall; Breen, Christine

Soho Pr Inc. Hardcover. 0939149079 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
6) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams, Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1st Pbk. Ed. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare by Williams, Niall
Niall Williams; Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc, 1987-09. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Soho Pr Inc | Date of Publication: 1987-09 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed, spine slightly cocked. text clean, binding good. dj good. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
8) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams~Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) O Come Ye Back to Ireland Our First year in County Clare
Williams, Niall and Christine Breen

New York: Soho. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardbound. VG/VG-, Green. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
10) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall and Christine

New York: Soho Press, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall & Breen, Christine

New York: Soho, 1987. 2nd printing.. Hardcover. NF. Remainder mark./NF. Priceclipped.. Breen, Christine. no. A Dubliner and New Yorker move to a cottage in rural County Clare. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
12) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall; Breen, Christine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1987. Hardcover, 233 pages in very good condition, very good condition, small repaired chip on jacket corner. 1st edition, 3rd printing 1/88. A journal of a couple who abandoned their careers and moved to the rugged rural life of their forefathers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christine Breen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare by Williams, Niall
Niall Williams; Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc, 1987-09. Hardcover. Good. good/very good; Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). Stated first edition, stated second printing. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with light edge and shelf wear. Former owner has written five letters on closed page ends with marker. No other defects seen. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. Foreign shipping limited to areas served by International Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $17.22
Add to cart 
14) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Niall Williams, Christine Breen

Soho Pr Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart