Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0945575645
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cobb

A Biography

by Al Stump


ISBN: 0945575645
ISBN-13: 9780945575641
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Al Stump spent a year with the dying Ty Cobb as ghostwriter of the baseball player's autobiography. The inspiration for the movie "Cobb", this book has remained a sports classic.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Cobb: A Biography is the most revealing account we are ever likely to get of the life of a man who is on every sports historian's short list of baseball's greatest players."    -- Robert Peterson

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The most powerful baseball biography I have read...haunting...memorable...terrifying."    -- Roger Kahn

"A frightening, unforgettable image of a demigod gone mad. Stump has resurrected Cobb in all his terrifying malevolence."

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Al Stump's gripping look at one of America's most famous sports heroes--a man who walked the line between greatness and psychosis.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786405163
Mickey Cochrane
by Charlie Bevis



0061000124
Yogi
by Tim Thorton

Today, Yogi Berra is known for what he said. During his Hall of Fame career, he was also known for what he did--which was to play stellar baseball. Here, the three-time MVP tells readers all about himself and his roller-coaster times in major league baseball. Includes a new chapter and a photo insert.

0195035984
Ty Cobb
by Charles C. Alexander

Portrays the life and personality of Ty Cobb and describes the development of his career as a baseball player.

0310586518
Dave Dravecky
by Tim Stafford

Tailored for children, a newly rewritten and edited version of Dravecky's Comeback.

0803263597
My Life in Baseball
by Ty Cobb



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0945575645 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cobb: A Biography
Al Stump

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cobb: A Biography
Stump, Al

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
3) COBB: A BIOGRAPHY
Stump, Al

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. VG in VG pc dj. 1994. 2nd printing. Hardback. Hardback (blue cl spine/blue boards). xx + 436 pp. B&W photos. Appendix. Critical bio of baseball player, Ty Cobb . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
4) Cobb: A Biography
Stump, Al

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Hardcover. 0945575645 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 436 pages on the life of Ty Cobb. . Fair. 1994. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Cobb, A Biography
Stump, Al

North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket would also be FINE but for just little surface rubbing. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NOT price clipped (24.95). NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. Foreword by Jimmie Reese. Illustrated with 20 old photographs. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. Bound in the original blue boards, with a dark blue cloth spine lettered in shiny gold. Appendix: Cobb's records. Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "The Life and Times of the Meanest Man Who Ever Played Baseball… In COBB, author Al Stump tells how he was given a fascinating window into the Georgia Peach's life and times when the dying Cobb hired him in 1960 to ghost-write his autobiography. From those months with Cobb came MY LIFE IN BASEBALL, a carefully sanitized justification of Cobb's life and career that was published shortly after the Hall-of-Famer's death. But much of what Cobb told him, and the darker side of Cobb's life, went unreported and untold. Until now. Illustrated with twenty telling photographs, COBB: A BIOGRAPHY... takes a detailed and unblinking look at this most fascinating of all baseball legends..." First Printing of the First Edition . Hard Cover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xx, 436pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
6) COBB, A BIOGRAPHY
Stump, Al

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Stated 1st. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Clean boards. Nostalgic photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Price clipped. Photo illustrated front cover. Movie promo sticker on front.Desirable copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-945575-64-5. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) Cobb: A Biography
Stump, Al

First Edition. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1994. Dust jacket has tiny bit of edgewear. The Life and Times of the Meanest Man Who Ever Played Baseball. Hardcover. NrFine/Nr/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Holt Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Cobb: A Biography
Al Stump

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, A Division of Workman Publishing company, inc., New York, 1994 First edition, first printing. Dark blue cloth spine has gilt lettering. Boards are paper-covered in slightly lighter blue. Tiny stain on lower page edge (exterior). Very, very light shelf wear to board edges. Page 99 has diagonal top corner crease. DJ has very slight wear at top edge. DJ is UNclipped. Front of dj has a round promotional sticker "The book behind the movie starring Tommy Lee Jones", with a black & white picture of Jones in baseball cap filling the center of the sticker. Sticker has one small chip, as if someone started to remove it -- approximately 1mm x 2mm -- I would say not more than that is gone. A very nice clean, crisp copy. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-lib. Please do not hesitate to ask questions or request photos if you would like more information before ordering. I will combine shipping whenever possible, on request.. 1st. HC. VG+/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Cobb : A Biography
Stump, Al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. First Edition. With a foreword by Jimmie Reese. Illustrations. "Ty Cobb, the greatest off all ballplayers -- and an absolute shit"...Ernest Hemingway, 1948 has promtional sticker for movie on dj. ISBN: 0945575645. Near Fine/Very Very Good Price Clipped. BASEBALL PLAYERS COBB TY 1886 1961 SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
10) Cobb : A Biography
Stump, Al

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Pages are tight, bright & clean, very faint edge foxing. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No apparent reading wear. 436 pages, appendix, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos. . Number Line 3579108642. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $17.15
Add to cart 
11) Cobb: A Biography
Al Stump

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill , 1994 Life and Times of the Meanest Man Who Ever Played Baseball. The most shrewd, inventive, lurid, detested, mysterious, and superb of all baseball players, if a miserable psychopathic failure as a human being. Illustrated with 20 photographs. A detailed and unblinking look at the darker side of Cobb's life. NF/NF- Quarter-bound blue/dark blue hardcover with gilt on spine. Slightest edgesoiling on page/cover edges and front endpage. DJ has edge yellowing and on dampstain on bottom front edge. Small rip on top backstrip. Intro by Jimmie Reese. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) COBB A Biography
Stump, Al

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. NF/NF. 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945575645. Trace wear, if any. Very nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 436 pp; The life and times of the meanest man who ever played baseball.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
13) Cobb: A Biography
Stump, Al

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Hardcover. 0945575645 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $28.13
Add to cart 
14) Cobb: A Biography
Stump, Al

good, fair Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1994 First First 436, bibliography, index, DJ worn, soiled, and chipped at bottom, movie related sticker on DJ Foreword by Jimmie Reese. Al Stump spent a year with the dying Ty Cobb as ghostwriter of the baseball player's autobiography. The inspiration for the movie "Cobb," this book has remained a sports classic. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart