Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0966036654
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Understanding Girls With Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Kathleen G. Nadeau ; Patricia O. Quinn ; Ellen Littman


ISBN: 0966036654
ISBN-13: 9780966036657
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Advantage Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 291

Similar books


0787946540
Children in Danger
by James Garbarino

Childhood is supposed to be a time of safety, free from economic, sexual, and political demands. But in the inner cities of Los Angeles, Chicago, and Washington DC, in the war zones of Beirut, Belfast, and Mozambique, children face daily threats of terror and violence. Children in Danger explores the developmental effects of community violence and shows teachers, psychologists, social workers, and counselors what they can do to support children at risk -- before they become angry, aggressive adults.

0765703564
Children's Use of Board Games in Psychotherapy
by Jill Bellinson



0761957782
Counselling Adolescents
by David Geldard

Counselling Adolescents: The Pro-Active Approach is a practical and informative introduction to the specific issues associated with counselling adolescents, and describes how traditional counselling skills can be enhanced by the use of pro-active processes for more effective use with this client group. · Part one describes the nature of adolescence, exploring the specific difficulties faced by adolescents. · Part two explores their counselling needs, giving an account of the pro-active approach to counselling, developed by the authors for use with this client group. · Part three describes the use of widely accepted counselling skills in a pro-active way, which enable the adolescent to arrive at strategies for addressing specific issues. · Part four contains case studies illustrating pro-active counselling techniques in practice. Counselling Adolescents : The Pro-Active Approach has been specifically designed for students and professionals working with emotionally disturbed adolescents. It provides an excellent resource for students and professionals in counselling, social work, psychology, occupational therapy, mental health and psychiatry, nursing and education.

0759624356
Integrating Play Therapy and Emdr With Children
by Victoria McGuinness



0765702312
Winning Cooperation from Your Child!
by Kenneth Wenning



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0966036654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Kathleen G. Nadeau

Advantage Books, 2000-12-01. Paperback. Good. c1999 Softcover with tight binding & no spine creases. Prev owner name inside front cover. Approx less than 10 pgs out of 293 total contain highlighting & a few pgs have corner creases. No remainder marks & NOT an ex-library copy. Nice, solid copy. (more information)

Offered by Premiere Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. PAPERBACK. 0966036654 Water damage lower edge, does not affect usability or readability of this book . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
3) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. Paperback. 0966036654 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. DJ may have shelf wear . New. 12/1/2000. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $9.57
Add to cart 
4) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Kathleen G. Nadeau

Advantage Books, 2000-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Understanding Girls with Ad/Hd
Nadeau, Kathleen G, and Littman, Ellen, and Quinn, Patricia, nut

Advantage Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine . slight shelf wear ISBN: 0966036654. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) understadning girls with ad/hd
nadeau, kathleen

Trade Paperback. Advantage Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Understanding Girls with AD?HD
Nandeau, Kathleen G

Fine Condition Advantage Books 1999 2nd ptg. PAPERBACK ISBN # 0966036654 Perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. Paperback. 0966036654 . New. 12/1/2000. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
9) Understanding Girls with AD/HD
Nadeau, Littman & Quinn

Silver Spring, MD: Advantage, 1999. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Unread. "For parent, teachers, and professionals who want to learn how to recognize and help girls with AD/HD...checklists to help identify...diagnostic issues...educational and treatment needs..." ISBN: 0966036654. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Kathleen G. Nadeau

Advantage Books, 2000-12-01. Paperback. Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $12.31
Add to cart 
11) Understanding Girls With Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder AD/HD
Nadeau, Kathleen G.;Quinn, Patricia O.;Littman, Ellen

Silver Spring: Advantage Books, 1999 Very Good, Trade Paper, several pages dog-eared, some pencil margin markings, else nice condition, 291 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) Understanding Girls With Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Nadeau, Ph.D., Kathleen G., Ellen B. Littman, Ph.D., And Patricia O. Quinn, M.D

Silver Spring, MD: Advantage Books, 1999. "This ground-breaking book is for parents, teachers, and other professionals who want to learn how to recognize and help girls with AD/HD. Special diagnostic issues are highlighted: why girls may not show sighs of AD/HD in early childhood, why bright girls with AD/HD go undetected, and why gorls' symptoms often increase at puberty. Educational ans treatment needs of girls are discussed in a practical, solution-oriented fashion." This book has 293 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-9660366-5-4. Seventh Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
13) Understanding Girls With AD/HD (Qty: 12)
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. PAPERBACK. 0966036654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
14) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. PAPERBACK. 0966036654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
15) Understanding Girls With AD/HD (Qty: 5)
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. PAPERBACK. 0966036654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
16) Understanding Girls With AD/HD (Qty: 5)
Kathleen G. Nadeau

Advantage Books, 2000-12-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.63
Add to cart 
17) Understanding Girls With AD/HD (Qty: 8)
Nadeau, Kathleen G

Advantage Books. PAPERBACK. 0966036654 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $25.97
Add to cart 
18) Understanding Girls With AD/HD
Kathleen G. Nadeau

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart