Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0971904707
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I

by Stephen Dixon


ISBN: 0971904707
ISBN-13: 9780971904705
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This collection of connected short stories is about a writer who is married to a woman with a chronic illness.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Y]et another sprawling, autobiographical book about alternative paths....Newcomers to Dixon should know that while his circular, self-aware prose can be entrancing, it can also be headache-making."    -- Adam Baer

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McSweeneys Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 338

Similar books


1582432910
Garbo Laughs
by Elizabeth Hay

From the award-winning author of A Student of Weather , a funny, sad-eyed novel about a woman caught between real love and movie love--and real love doesn't stand a chance.

0345491327
In the Night Room
by Peter Straub

Willy Patrick, an award-winning young-adult novelist, finds her life intersecting with that of a stranger, writer Timothy Underhill, when she experiences an eerie experience involving the death of her daughter and Timothy begins to receive bizarre communications from dead people he had known in his youth. Reprint.

0786291958
The Keep
by Jennifer Egan



0452273439
Jack of Hearts
by Joseph Hansen

The year is 1941, the place a small California foothill town. Nathan Reed, at age seventeen, bewildered by sex but sure he wants to be a writer, falls in among a little-theater crowd he hopes will stage his first play, and learns from them painful lessons in growing up.

0452272726
The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker

Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0971904707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's. Hardcover. 0971904707 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 McSweeney's Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.83
Add to cart 
2) I
Stephen Dixon; Illustrator-Daniel Clowes

McSweeney's, 2002-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal edge wear, an excellent copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No dust jacket (as issued). Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) I
Dixon, Stephen

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeneys Books, 2002 This Clothbound is in Near Fine condition and was originally bound without a Dust Jacket. There is only a very light amount of shelfwear. The pages are tight and clean. 338 pages. Room 1-Wall. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) I (Qty: 3)
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's. Hardcover. 0971904707 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
5) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's. Hardcover. 0971904707 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
6) I
Dixon, Stephen

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeneys Books, 2002. 338pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG+/No Dj Issued.. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's Books, 2002. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new.. no. Cloth boards. By the author of Frog and Interstate. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $14.18
Add to cart 
8) I (Qty: 2)
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's. Hardcover. 0971904707 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
9) I. A Novel
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's Books. Fine with no dust jacket 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ilustrated frontispiece by Daniel Clowes.; 338 pp . (more information)

Offered by 64 Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) I (Qty: 5)
Stephen Dixon; Illustrator-Daniel Clowes

McSweeney's, 2002-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.92
Add to cart 
11) I
Dixon, Stephen with an illustration by Daniel Clowes

Brooklyn:: McSweeney's,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Clowes on his illustration behind the die-cut. An unread copy, Fine in die-cut cloth-covered boards; issued without dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeneys Books. Very Good. 2002. 0971904707 Very Good. signed (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeney's Books,, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by illustrator Daniel Clowes. New first printing unread hardcover in maroon cloth with the title cut from the front board to reveal the illustration by Daniel Clowes whose signature is visible where the period opens in the cover. (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) I
Dixon, Stephen

McSweeneys Books. Very Good. 2002. 0971904707 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) I
Dixon, Stephen

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeneys Books, 2002. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/None Issued. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart