Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


140003180X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kalahari Typing School for Men

by R. A. McCall Smith


ISBN: 140003180X
ISBN-13: 9781400031801
Format: Paperback

Summary

In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the form of competition, the Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency, on the other side of town.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]s always in Alexander McCall Smith's gentle celebrations of life in this arid patch of southern Africa, the best moments are the smallest...."    -- Alida Becker

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
For All Confidential Matters and Inquiries
Satisfaction Guaranteed for all Parties
Under Personal Management


The phenomenal success of The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency continues with the bestselling Kalahari Typing School for Men, the fourth book in the series.

Mma Precious Ramotswe is content. Her business is well established with many satisfied customers, and in her mid-thirties (“the finest age to be”) she has a house, two adopted children, a fine fiancé. But, as always, there are troubles. Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni has not set the date for their marriage. Her able assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband. And worse, a rival detective agency has opened in town—an agency that does not have the gentle approach to business that Mma Ramotswe’s does. But, of course, Precious will manage these things, as she always does, with her uncanny insight and her good heart.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585473316
The Kalahari Typing School For Men
by Alexander McCall Smith



0748662731
Tears of the Giraffe
by R. A. McCall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency introduced the world to the one and only Precious Ramotswe — the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency. In Tears of the Giraffe Mma Ramotswe faces a new challenge: resolving a mother's pain for her son who is long lost on the African plains. Mma Ramotswe's own impending marriage to the most gentlemanly of men, Mr J.L.B. Matekoni, the promotion of Mma's secretary to the dizzy heights of Assistant Detective, and the arrival of new members to the Matekoni family, all brew up the most humorous and charmingly entertaining of tales.

1400034779
The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
by

This first novel in Alexander McCall Smith’s widely acclaimed The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series tells the story of the delightfully cunning and enormously engaging Precious Ramotswe, who is drawn to her profession to “help people with problems in their lives.” Immediately upon setting up shop in a small storefront in Gaborone, she is hired to track down a missing husband, uncover a con man, and follow a wayward daughter. But the case that tugs at her heart, and lands her in danger, is a missing eleven-year-old boy, who may have been snatched by witchdoctors. The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency received two Booker Judges’ Special Recommendations and was voted one of the International Books of the Year and the Millennium by the Times Literary Supplement .

0748662529
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by Alexander McCall Smith

Working in Gaborone, Botswana, Precious Ramotswe investigates several local mysteries, including a search for a missing boy and the case of the clinic doctor with different personalities for different days of the week.

0375422722
Blue Shoes And Happiness
by Alexander McCall Smith

Precious Ramotswe and her able assistant, Grace Makutsi, launch an investigation into local advice columnist Aunty Emang, who somehow may be linked to trouble at a local medical clinic and the cobra that somehow ended up in Precious's office, while Grace confronts her own troubles with her greedy uncles and her wealthy fiancT, Phuti Radiphuti.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 140003180X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Very Good. Almost LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-03-09. Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
4) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL

Anchor, 09 March, 2004. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
5) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Anchor Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 140003180X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
7) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 140003180X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
9) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - This copy has some light shelf wear and reading wear at both ends of spine - no markings - light general reading wear - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
11) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2004 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Very Good. Cover has a small stain at the bottom edge (less than 1/4"). Clean pages. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books. 2004 reprint. paperback. 191pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. The New York Times called detective Precious Ramotswe "The Miss Marple of Botswana. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Kalahari Typing School For Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

NY:: Anchor Books. Fine; A bright fine trade paperback!. 2004. Later Printing. Softcover. 140003180X . 191 p.; The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series, Book 4. Women Private Investigators; Botswana . (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor 2003. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Mild creasing of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The last book in the bestselling The No.1 Ladie’s Detective Agency series. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) Kalahari Typing School for Men, The
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor, 2004. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency • #4 • 2004 • Clean tight pages. Smooth spine. Edgewear. Cover creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
17) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A: Anchor Books, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Complete, minor spine creases, minor edgewear, normal signs of use. Later prtg this ed. . ISBN: 140003180X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
18) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor (2002) 15th printing 191 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency/A Precious Ramotswe Mystery (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
19) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books, 2004 Clean pages, 1/2" of back cover and last few pages are detached from the spine. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books, 2002. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 5th printing. Fine unmarked. Fourth book in the Ladies Detective Agency series. Nice bright crisp copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 191 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor, 2004. Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner creases to the covers, a couple of small gouges to rear cover, sticker remains to the front cover, and other light to moderate shoipwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2004 perfect copy in as new condition.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 140003180X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2004 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 140003180X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
26) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor, 2003. Softcover. Good. 191 pages. Edges slightly spotted, otherwise VG condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
27) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books, 2004 Stated First Anchor Books Edition.. First Edition. Softback. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor, 2004. Paperback. New. 8.04 x 5.22 x 0.55. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 192 pages. . ISBN: 140003180X. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
30) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very small, light initials in upper right corner of first page. No other markings or tears, tight binding. Very small light crease near spine at bottom of cover, otherwise like new. Pages clean and crisp. Nice copy!International Orders Welcome! Please inquire. Buy with confidence! Customer service is my #1 priority. (more information)

Offered by Lost Treasure Found (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
31) Kalahari Typing School for Men (The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency Series Book 4)
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Light shelf and cover edge wear, humidity causes pages to wrinkle, pages faintly toned. "The phenomenal success of The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency continues with the bestselling Kalahari Typing School for Men, the fourth book in the series. Mma Precious Ramotswe is content. Her business is well established with many satisfied customers, and in her mid-thirties (the finest age to be) she has a house, two adopted children, a fine fiancé. But, as always, there are troubles. Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni has not set the date for their marriage. Her able assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband. And worse, a rival detective agency has opened in town an agency that does not have the gentle approach to business that Mma Ramotswe’s does. But, of course, Precious will manage these things, as she always does, with her uncanny insight and her good heart. " (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor, 2004. TPB. G+. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 140003180X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 140003180X Softcover book is in very good condition, 1st Anchor Books edition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear with light scuffing along edge of spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.46
Add to cart 
37) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, N. Y.: Anchor Books, 2003. "Beguiling...Alexancer McCall Smith (has) a gift for evoking the earth and sky of Africa." - the Seattle Times . 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
38) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-03-09. Good. Clean pages, light wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
39) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2006 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
40) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor. Very Good. 2004. Trade Paperback. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in great shape. ; No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency; 192 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
41) KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
MCCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER

RANDOM HOUSE. 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York: Anchor Books, 2002. Very good - trade paperback. May be some very minor shelfwear to book but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

US Paperback, 2003. no marks and minimal shelf wear and creasing. Good. Trade p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander mcCall

Anchor Books. 2002. Paper. Very Good. edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. 191pp. Wear extremities.. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Anchor Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2004 Light shelf wear to corners, sticker on front cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, N. Y.: Anchor Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
49) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor, 2004. 191pp. Tear spine, soiling.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
50) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
52) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor. New. 2004. Paperback. No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency; 0.55 x 7.72 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages; New, paperback . (more information)

Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
53) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

New York:: Anchor,, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
54) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books. 2004. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Good+. Reading wear, soiled edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
55) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander Mccall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
56) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor Books, 2004. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and covers, no marks, taers or creases, no wear. Unread tight spine, pages and covers. THE NO. 1 LADIES DECTECTIVE AGENCY SERIES.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
57) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander Mccall

New York: Anchor. Fine. 2004. Softcover. 140003180x . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4; 0.55 x 7.72 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages; <b>The No. 1 Ladies&#8217; Detective Agency<br>For All Confidential Matters and Inquiries<br>Satisfaction Guaranteed for all Parties<br>Under Personal Management</b><br><br>The phenomenal success of The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency continues with the bestselling Kalahari Typing School for Men, the fourth book in the series.<br><br>Mma Precious Ramotswe is content. Her business is well established with many satisfied customers, and in her mid-thirties (&#8220;the finest age to be&#8221;) she has a house, two adopted children, a fine fiancé. But, as always, there are troubles. Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni has not set the date for their marriage. Her able assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband. And worse, a rival detective agency has opened in town&#8212;an agency that does not have the gentle approach to business that Mma Ramotswe&#8217;s does. But, of course, Precious will manage these things, as she always does, with her uncanny insight and her good heart. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor/Random House, 2004. 8th ptg. 191 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
59) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First edition book, in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
60) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Anchor Books, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. More from The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
61) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Smith, Alexander McCall

Anchor, 2004. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tullett, Barrie. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
62) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor Books, 2003 191pp. Very slight edge wear. Botswana's best (and only) female PI returns but this time she's up against something she hasn't faced before-competition from a rival detective agency that has opened across town. The fourth book in this wonderful series featuring Mma Precious Ramotswe.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($9.73)
Add to cart 
63) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4) (Paperback)
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $10.39
Add to cart 
64) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. 2004. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
65) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Anchor/Random House, 2004. the fourth novel in Smith's award-winning mystery series featuring Botswanan private detective Precious Ramotswe and her No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, which faces competition from a rival detective agency; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers nearly perfect; Fine to Very Fine.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
66) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
McCALL SMITH, ALEXANDER

Anchor Books/Random House, 2003. Soft Cover. As New. AS NEW CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. 5" x 7 3/4" tall. 191pp. From the author of The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency--"The Miss Marple of Botswana". This is the fourth in the series of stories involving the charming and sassy Mma Ramotswe. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
67) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 140003180X First Edition; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
68) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. 2004. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
69) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2004. Nice, unsold, unread American trade paperback edition, 13th printing of this Precious Ramotswe detective story set in Botswana.. 1st U.S. Trade Paperback Edition, 13th P. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
70) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anchor Books, 2004 new trade paperback with pictorial cover. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
71) Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies 4)
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books/ Random House, 2003 New copy; Mystery. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
72) Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies 4)
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books/ Random House, 2003 New copy; Mystery. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
73) Kalahari Typing School for Men, the
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002. A real nice copy. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine+. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
74) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. Copyright 2002. First paperback printing. Signed on the title page. Looks new and unread.. Signed by Author. First PB Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
75) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Anchor, 2004-02. Paperback. Good. Edges slightly rubbed. No marks or highlighting!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $15.82
Add to cart 
76) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall