Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400041414
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Murder Room

by P. D. James


ISBN: 1400041414
ISBN-13: 9781400041411
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Commander Adam Dalgiesh investigates a murder which seems to be tied to a dispute over whether or not to close a private museum dedicated to London's interwar years of 1919-1939. After a second murder occurs, Dalgiesh realizes the killings are following a pattern: they are imitations of crimes covered in the museum's own "Murder Room"-a gallery devoted to grisly, and rather notorious, crimes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"THE MURDER ROOM is James's most suspenseful, atmospheric novel in years and has no shortage of surprise twists.    -- Patricia O'Conner

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

The Dupayne, a small private museum on the edge of London's Hampstead Heath devoted to the interwar years 1919-39, is in turmoil. The trustees--the three children of the museum founder, old Max Dupayne--are bitterly at odds over whether it should be closed. Then one of them is brutally murdered, and what seemed to be no more than a family dispute erupts into horror. For even as Commander Adam Dalgiesh and his team investigate the first killing, a second corpse is discovered. Clearly, someone at the Dupayne is prepared to kill, and kill again.

The case is fraught with danger and complexity from the outset, not least because of the range of possible suspects--and victims. And still more sinister, the murders appear to echo the notorious crimes of th epast featured in one of the museum's most popular galleries, the Murder Room.

For Dalgiesh, P.D. James's formidable detective, the search for the murderer poses an unexpected complication. After years of bachelorhood, he has embarked on a promising new relationship with Emma Lavenham--first introduced in Death in Holy Orders--which is at a critical stage. Yet his struggle to solve the Dupayne murders faces him with a frustrating dilemma: each new development distances him further from commitment to the woman he loves.

The Murder Room is a story dark with the passions that lie at the heart of crime, a masterful work of psychological intricacy. It proves yet again that P.D. James fully deserves her place among the best of modern novelists.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345452534
The Murder Book
by Jonathan Kellerman

In seventeen consecutive bestselling novels, Jonathan Kellerman has distinguished himself as the master of the psychological thriller. Now in Kellerman’s most compelling and powerful novel yet, L.A. psychologist-detective Alex Delaware confronts a long-unsolved murder of unspeakable brutality—an ice-cold case whose resolution threatens his survival, and that of longtime friend, homicide detective, Milo Sturgis. The nightmare begins when Alex receives a strange package in the mail with no return address. Inside is an ornate album filled with gruesome crime scene photos—a homicide scrapbook entitled The Murder Book . Alex can find no reason for anyone to send him this compendium of death, but when Milo views the book, he is immediately shaken by one of the images: a young woman, tortured, strangled, and dumped near a freeway ramp. This was one of Milo’s first cases as a rookie homicide cop: a vicious killing that he failed to solve, because just as he and his training partner began to make headway, the department closed them down. Being forced to abandon the young victim tormented Milo. But his fears prevented him from pursuing the truth, and over the years he managed to forget. Or so he thought. Now, two decades later, someone has chosen to stir up the past. As Alex and Milo set out to uncover what really happened twenty years ago, their every move is followed and their lives are placed in jeopardy. The relentless investigation reaches deep into L.A.’s nerve-centers of power and wealth—past and present. While peeling back layer after layer of ugly secrets, they discover that the murder of one forgotten girl has chilling ramifications that extend far beyond the tragic loss of a single life. A classic story of good and evil, sacrifice and sin, The Murder Book is a gripping page-turner that illuminates the darkest corridors of the human mind. It is a stunning tour de force.

0345447859
Apprentice
by Tess Gerritsen

The bestselling author of The Surgeon returns—and so does that chilling novel’s diabolical villain. Though held behind bars, Warren Hoyt still haunts a helpless city, seeming to bequeath his evil legacy to a student all-too-diligent . . . and all-too-deadly. THE APPRENTICE It is a boiling hot Boston summer. Adding to the city’s woes is a series of shocking crimes, in which wealthy men are made to watch while their wives are brutalized. A sadistic demand that ends in abduction and death. The pattern suggests one man: serial killer Warren Hoyt, recently removed from the city’s streets. Police can only assume an acolyte is at large, a maniac basing his attacks on the twisted medical techniques of the madman he so admires. At least that’s what Detective Jane Rizzoli thinks. Forced again to confront the killer who scarred her—literally and figuratively—she is determined to finally end Hoyt’s awful influence . . . even if it means receiving more resistance from her all-male homicide squad. But Rizzoli isn’t counting on the U.S. government’s sudden interest. Or on meeting Special Agent Gabriel Dean, who knows more than he will tell. Most of all, she isn’t counting on becoming a target herself, once Hoyt is suddenly free, joining his mysterious blood brother in a vicious vendetta. . . . Filled with superbly created characters—and the medical and police procedural details that are her trademark— The Apprentice is Tess Gerritsen at her brilliant best. Set in a stunning world where evil is easy to learn and hard to end, this is a thriller by a master who could teach other authors a thing or two.

0345446666
Death in Holy Orders
by P. D. James

The untimely death of a young priest in training draws Commander Adam Dalgliesh back to East Anglia to investigate at the request of the young man's father, successful and powerful businessman Sir Alred Treeves, as Dalgliesh finds himself drawn into a complex and violent mystery. Reprint.

0892967846
Aphrodite
by Russell Andrews

The brutal murder of a young female journalist draws Justin Westwood, a small-town Long Island cop, into a dangerous investigation into a conspiracy that forces him into a dangerous confrontation with his fellow cops, the FBI, and an oddball team of professional killers.

0060093935
Partner in Crime
by J.A. Jance

The dead woman was an artist recently arrived from Washington State, cruelly cut down in the early stages of a promising career. Now all that remains of Rochelle Baxter lies on a cold slab in the Cochise County morgue, and Sheriff Joanna Brady knows that murder has once again infected her small desert community. But there is more to this homicide than initially meets the eye -- and more to the victim, who died while supposedly under the conscientious protection of the government. A big-city legal establishment has no faith in the abilities of a small-town Sheriff, let alone a female sheriff. Instructed to swallow her indignation, Joanna awaits the arrival of the "help" Washington's attorney general is sending her: the newest member of the state's Special Homicide Investigation team -- a man named Beaumont. Bisbee, Arizona, is the last place J.P. Beaumont wants to be. The ghosts of a painful past are too numerous there, and his reluctant "partner," Sheriff Brady, resents his intrusion and cannot help but make her feelings known. But the road they are forced to travel together is taking some unexpected turns, running two dedicated servants of the law headfirst into the impenetrable stone walls of a shocking conspiracy of silence. For Brady and Beaumont's hunt is disturbing a very deadly nest of rattlers, and suddenly trust is the only option they have. On their own in the Arizona desert, they know death can be cold and quick. And nobody is watching their backs here...they'll have to watch each other's.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400041414 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. DUST JACKET DAMAGE (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12) (Qty: 15)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12) (Qty: 47)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2003. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER***** (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Murder Room
James, P.D

First American Edition stated hardcover with bright shiny dust jacket. Appears as new, crisp and clean. Inside pages white bright and clean. Has name written on first blank page. Other wise as new. No marks, dirt etc. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too!! Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12) (Qty: 2)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Hardcover - [JAMES, P.D.] MURDER ROOM, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Fine. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. Very Good. In the most recent installment in P.D. James's hugely popular series featuring Commander Adam Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard, a trustee of the quirky Dupayne Museum has been brutally murdered. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

book club hardcover with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
25) The Murder Room
James P.D

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
26) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
27) The Murder Room (Qty: 4)
James, P.D

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) The Murder Room
James P.D

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Murder Room, The
James, P.D

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Adam Dalgliesh Mystery. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Book Club Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
31) The Murder Room
James, P.D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 415 pages. Name inscribed on front flyleaf, otherwise fine condition. First American Edition (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
32) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2003. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
33) The Murder Room
James, P.D

clean very light tan pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--28B300307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) The Murder Room
James, P.D

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear , nice clean pages, tight binding, good clean copy. 92F (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf. Like New. 2003. Hardcover. AJ8-110232463; 1.05 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) The Murder Room
P.D. JAMES

Knopf. Used - Very Good. dk scuffed rubbed torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) Murder Room (The Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series Book 12)
James, P.D

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2003 BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Light smudging on cover. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Murders present meet murders past in P.D. James’s latest harrowing, thought-provoking thriller. Commander Adam Dalgliesh is already acquainted with the Dupayne -- a museum dedicated to the interwar years, with a room celebrating the most notorious murders of that time -- when he is called to investigate the killing of one of the family trustees. He soon discovers that the victim was seeking to close the museum against the wishes of the fellow trustees and the Dupayne's devoted staff. Everyone, it seems, has something to gain from the crime. When it becomes clear that the murderer has been inspired by the real-life crimes from the murder room -- and is preparing to kill again -- Dalgliesh knows that to solve this case he has to get into the mind of a ruthless killer." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) THE MURDER ROOM
James, P. D

New York: Knopf, 2003. Very good (small stain on lower front cover) in very good dust jacket (corresponding light stain on front panel, some wrinkling and edgewear at bottom of spine, tiny closed tear near stain). Sounds bad but this is really quite an attractive copy of the American first edition of this Adam Dalgliesh mystery.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Type: Ex-Library. Some library stamps and stickers. Off-square. Binding is loose but intact. Edge and corner wear. DJ has edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
40) Murder Room, The
James, P. D

Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • Series: Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries • 2003 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
41) The Murder Room
James, P. D

N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 2003. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...One of the pages has the corner creased and light soiling.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
42) The Murder Room (HC/DJ)
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. Light Shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
43) Murder Room, The
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. top edge of jacket near spine slightly rippled, no bend marks or tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
44) The Murder Room
James, P. D

NY: Knopf, 2003. First American edition. The dust jacket is edge worn and there is a closed tear of less than 1/8" on the top rear corner. Two small worn spots are found on the jacket rear near the spine. The book is not marked and the spine is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Murder Room
P. D. James

Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Like new. 2003. Hardcover. 1400041414 . An Adam Dalgliesh mystery; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 398 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) The Murder Room [Hardcover]
James, P.D

Hardcover with clean dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
47) The Murder Room
James, P.D

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edge wear. Former owner's plate on front endpage. ISBN: 1-4000-4141-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh)
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Hard cover. Binding is just a touch loose. Some light shelf wear. DJ has some light edge wear. VG-/VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
49) The Murder Room
JAMES, P.D

Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
50) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
51) The Murder Room (HC/DJ)
James, P. D

Alfred A Knopf, 2003. Hardcover book , Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** COMPLETE TITLE: The Murder Room. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
52) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
P. D. James

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003-11-18. Hardcover. New. NEW: First American Edition. Hardcover & dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
53) The Murder Room
James, P.D

Knopf, 2003. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.58 x 1.38. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 415 pages. . ISBN: 1400041414. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
54) Murder Room
James, P.D

Knopf. Hardback. bookclub, f/f Series Character: Adam Dalgliesh Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 vg hb / vg dj. . Good. ns. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. New/New. new/new (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
57) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. DJ has slight edgewear, slight rubbing to back cover, DJ protected by book cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
58) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Excellent Condition - Alfred A Knopf - 2003 copyright - stated First American Edition - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 63) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
59) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
60) Murder Room, The
James, P. D

New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
61) The Murder Room
James, P. D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2003. F First American Edition Stated. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight, lightest reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
62) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) The Murder Room
James, P. D

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) The Murder Room
James, PD

Knopf, 2003 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) THE MURDER ROOM
JAMES, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST US EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK IN GOOD JACKET. Clean, tight, solid ex-lib book. Interior has a lib stamp on the loose endpaper, a stamp on the top edge and a sticker on the rear paste down; other than these lib markings, the interior is pristine. White jacket is clean and unmarked except for library bar code blacked out and spine sticker. AN ADAM DALGLIESH MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Murder Room
James, P.D

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
67) The Murder Room (an Adam Dalgliesh mystery)
James, P.D

very good+, nf dj, slightly cocked black/dark siena bds mysteries Knopf New York c2003 1st American hardcover 415 pgs, ISBN: 1-4000-4141-4. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
68) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 First American edition, book and dustjacket is like new, , hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.83
Add to cart 
69) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. New. First American Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
70) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
71) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
72) The Murder Room
P.D. James

Knopf, 2003-11-18. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
73) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
74) The Murder Room (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #12)
James, P. D

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041414 First Edition, First Printing Like N