Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


140004314X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion


ISBN: 140004314X
ISBN-13: 9781400043149
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction and named one of the 10 Best Books of 2005 by the New York Times.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]n indispensable addition to Didion's body of work and a lyrical, disciplined entry in the annals of mourning literature."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"A potent depiction of grief...."

   -- Kirkus

"Mental and psychological pain, at every stage, are exquisitely rendered by Didion: her habitually fragmented prose, heavy with abstractions and the pathos of the everyday, here finds its perfect subject."    -- Daniel Swift

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 227

Publisher's Notes

An autobiographical portrait of marriage and motherhood by the acclaimed author details the critical illness of her daughter, Quintana Roo, followed by the fatal coronary of her husband, John Gregory Dunne, and her daughter's second bout with a life-threatening ailment, and her struggle to come to terms with life and death, illness, sanity, personal upheaval, and grief.

Similar books


1573928585
The Other Side of Eden
by John Steinbeck



0060530634
Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu
by Joyce Thompson

In this fiercely candid and moving book, novelist Joyce Thompson recounts a difficult yet transforming period in her life. In words that will ring true to anyone in the "sandwich" generation, Thompson tells the story of her troubled marriage ending, her adjustment to single motherhood, finding new love, turning fifty, dealing with sick and dying parents, and somehow discovering a spiritual home in an ancient, earth-centered tradition. Along the way, she comes to terms with the blessings and specters of her own dysfunctional family. This includes her father, a distinguished judge and chronic alcoholic, and her tough, smart mother, a pioneering woman lawyer, who is slowly succumbing to Alzheimer's and whom Thompson helps to die gracefully, despite many traumatic and even ridiculous moments. But with Thompson's lyrical, personal, and evocative writing, she transforms what could have been a soap opera into a rich, moving, and funny story, full of hope. Thompson's novels are about understanding the human condition, and it's no surprise she focuses that gift on her own life and the lives of her family. Elegant, wise, and witty, Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu , pulls no punches and is delightfully and compulsively readable.

03121993510
New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield

New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

0895260891
Miles Gone By
by William F. Buckley

A collection of fifty years of personal essays by William F. Buckley, Jr. illuminates his career in the army, his love of sailing and wine, his interests in religion and politics, and his memories of the people who most influenced him.

0312272057
Dry
by Augusten Burroughs

An advertising executive remembers his childhood with his eccentric foster family and his early adulthood experiences of trying to establish an independent life for himself. By the author of Running with Scissors.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 140004314X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

A beautiful ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Cover is a little dirty. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar glued to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 10/4/2005. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 2005. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 4th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG with high gloss and color on cover, corners are slightly soft, reading crease near spine. Pages secure, clean of writing, and white. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Book World (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2005 227 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a small corner crease/front flap. Another copy available. "From one of America's iconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage - and a life, in good times and bad - that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child. Several days before Christmas 2003, John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion saw their only daughter, Quintana, fall ill with what seemed at first flu, then pneumonia, then complete septic shock. She was put into an induced coma and placed on life support. Days later - the night before New Year's Eve - the Dunnes were just sitting down to dinner after visiting the hospital when John Gregory Dunne suffered a massive and fatal coronary. In a second, this close, symbiotic partnership of forty years was over. Four weeks later, their daughter pulled through. Two months after that, arriving at LAX, she collapsed and underwent six hours of brain surgery at UCLA Medical Center to relieve a massive hematoma. This powerful book is Didion's attempt to make sense of the 'weeks and then months that cut loose any fixed idea I ever had about death, about illness...about marriage and children and memory...about the shallowness of sanity, about life itself.' / Joan Didion was born in California and lives in New York City. She is the author of five novels and seven previous books of nonfiction." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf. Used - Like New. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . near fine.Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
10) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
11) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
12) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2006. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 227 pages. Later printing with original price of 23.95 present.. ISBN: 140004314x. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
13) Year of Magical Thinking (Hardcover)
Didion, Joan

Knopf, 2005. 1. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/No cover wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 140004314x. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Year of Magical Thinking [Hardcover]
Didion, Joan

knopf 2005 hardcover with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING
Didion, Joan

Knopf. NF/VG+. Hardcover. Mild edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pp; 140004314X; 2005 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. Near Fine. Appears unread with only the slightest bit of rubbing to the cover. GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is assured with JacobsenBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. (In the rare event that we have made an error on your order, we will cover the cost of return. Please contact us for details.) SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for postal handling time. We recommend Expedited Shipping if you need delivery soon. (more information)

Offered by JacobsenBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 3)
JOAN DIDION

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
18) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 Sixteenth printing, Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. As New in an Excellent unclipped jacket. The amazing and terrifying true story of Joan Didion, husband John Gregory Dunne, and their daughter and a year of tragedy, miracle, and sorrow. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
19) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir *, death & dying, 1-4000-4314-X, New Arrival. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf: 2005. Gently used hardcover with dustjacket. Jacket has a very minor crease at head of spine. Pages are bright and clean throughout. Condition is Very Good. ISBN 140004314X. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING
Didion, Joan

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. ,. VG+/VG+ 2006. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint with scant wear; appears unread. A very attractive copy. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) The Year of Magical Thinking [Hardcover]
Didion, Joan

hardcover. Knopf 1st ed, Oct 2005. seller's personal copy,, read once. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
24) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
25) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
26) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2005. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. dust jacket slightly wrinkled at spine top. former owner's name, a few pages wrinkled, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
27) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 22 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 227 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred a Knopf, 2005 Nice clean copy of this moving book by noted essayist--written in the aftermath of her husband's sudden death. Near fine in like jacket. Not price clipped or remaindered.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

NY USA: Knopf, 2005 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. //Good. . Old price sticker on cover. Mint-green dj spine.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
33) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2005 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
34) The Year of Magical Thinking [Hardcover] by Didion, Joan
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. Like New. Perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
35) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
36) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006 Pages clean and tight, spine head gently bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear and light of soiling Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2005. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to jacket. Faint smudge on jacket front. ISBN: 140004314X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
38) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Good/Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 140004314x Light creasing on jacket edge with the spine leaning a bit. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
39) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2005 227 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. Fine DJ. "From one of America's iconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage - and a life, in good times and bad - that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child. Several days before Christmas 2003, John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion saw their only daughter, Quintana, fall ill with what seemed at first flu, then pneumonia, then complete septic shock. She was put into an induced coma and placed on life support. Days later - the night before New Year's Eve - the Dunnes were just sitting down to dinner after visiting the hospital when John Gregory Dunne suffered a massive and fatal coronary. In a second, this close, symbiotic partnership of forty years was over. Four weeks later, their daughter pulled through. Two months after that, arriving at LAX, she collapsed and underwent six hours of brain surgery at UCLA Medical Center to relieve a massive hematoma. This powerful book is Didion's attempt to make sense of the 'weeks and then months that cut loose any fixed idea I ever had about death, about illness...about marriage and children and memory...about the shallowness of sanity, about life itself.' / Joan Didion was born in California and lives in New York City. She is the author of five novels and seven previous books of nonfiction." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. like new/light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
41) Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 228 pages. ISBN: 140004314. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MAGICAL THINKING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
42) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf, October 4, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Dunne, John Gregory, (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
43) THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING
Didion, Joan

New York, Alfred A Knopf, 2005. ///. AS NEW in an AS NEW dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 227pp. (Essays). ++ We pack carefully and ship promptly.++. ISBN: 140004314X. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
44) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hard Cover. New/New. No defects in book or dj. Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
45) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 227pp.; 20cm. Fine in a fine unclipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. Fiine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
46) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Books jacket has some stains, creases and light wear. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Non-Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 227 pages. Gift quality book. Fifth printing. Bright, clean.. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2005. 227pp. Light wear, DJ: light soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
49) YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING
DIDION, JOAN

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Cloth and boards. Price-intact dust jacket with Heather's Pick sticker. 227 pages.. ISBN: 140004314X. Later Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS BIOGRAPHY MARRIAGE LOSS DEATH BURIAL. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $12.62
Add to cart 
51) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Fine. 2005. Hard Cover. 8vo 140004314X gently read, no marks, Near Fine to fine in like dust ..The year of magical thinking / Joan Didion. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York : A.A. Knopf, c2005. Description: 227p. ; 21 cm. ISBN: 140004314X , From one of America’s iconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage and a life, in good times and bad that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child. Several days before Christmas 2003, John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion saw their only daughter, Quintana, fall ill with what seemed at first flu, then pneumonia, then complete septic shock. She was put into an induced coma and placed on life support. Days later–the night before New Year’s Eve–the Dunnes were just sitting down to dinner after visiting the hospital when John Gregory Dunne suffered a massive and fatal coronary. In a second, this close, symbiotic partnership of forty years was over. Four weeks later, their daughter pulled through. Two months after that, arriving at LAX, she collapsed and underwent six hours of brain surgery at UCLA Medical Center to relieve a massive hematoma. This powerful book is Didion’s attempt to make sense of the “weeks and then months that cut loose any fixed idea I ever had about death, about illness . . . about marriage and children and memory . . . about the shallowness of sanity, about life itself. . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $13.40
Add to cart 
52) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 pp.227 "Life changes fast. Life changes in an instant. You sit down to dinner and life as you know it ends". This is the author's story of illnesses that happened to her in her family. clean tight unread copy. Eleventh Printing Nov. 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
53) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back Sixth Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. Clean, bright, unmarked, untorn. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal, yet universal, experience--a portrait of a marriage and a life, in good times and bad. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
54) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
55) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
56) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. 1/4 bound black spine with tan b/new dj. as pictured and described, Brand Newhardbound with dust jacket, isbn:140004314X (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
57) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 pp. 227. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
58) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2005. "From one of America's oconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage-and a life, in good times and bad-that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child." This book has 227 pages.. ISBN: 1-4000-4314-X. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Didion, Illness, Death, Heart Attacks, Hematomas. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
59) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2005. "From one of America's oconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage-and a life, in good times and bad-that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child." This book has 227 pages.. ISBN: 1-4000-4314-X. Eighteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Joan Didion, Illness, Death, Heart Attacks, Hematomas. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
60) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. 1/4 bound black cloth spine buff/new dj. as pictured and described gift condition no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
61) YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING (Qty: 2)
DIDION, JOAN

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 1005. HARDBACK. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
62) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. NF. Light wear by spine heel./NF. Light score by spine heel. No tears or creases.. no. Didion's memoir of her daughter's illness and husband's death. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
63) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York: Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Didion's memoir of her daughter's illness and husband's death. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
64) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. (6th ptg.) Slightly smaller book, black spine, pale yellow boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 227 pages. DJ glossy pale yellow on front and back, green spine, photo of family on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
65) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 3)
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.08
Add to cart 
67) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 3)
Didion, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 140004314X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.08
Add to cart 
68) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Didion’s husband, the writer John Gregory Dunne, died of a heart attack, just after they had returned from the hospital where their only child, Quintana, was lying in a coma. This book is a memoir of Dunne’s death, Quintana’s illness, and Didion’s efforts to make sense of a time when nothing made sense."--The New Yorker. ISBN: 1-4000-4314-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
69) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 1st edition book with dust jacket in Very Good condition. No marking.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Price: $23.93
Add to cart 
70) Year Of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

Random House Inc. NEW HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Random House Inc Subject:Biography/Autobiography . 140004314X . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Random House Inc. Subject:Biography/Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
71) The Year of Magical Thinking (Qty: 5)
Joan Didion

Knopf, 2005-10-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $27.15
Add to cart 
72) The Year Of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 2005 Knopf STATED FIRST EDITION of Didion's wrenching memoir of loss. A FINE/FINE copy and looks unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
73) The Year of Magical Thinking
Joan Didion