Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Imperial Grunts
The American Military On The Ground
by Robert D. Kaplan
ISBN: 1400061326
ISBN-13: 9781400061327
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
America's Special Forces-supersoldiers from the Army and Marines-are an essential part of America's global mission and the war on terror. In IMPERIAL GRUNTS, journalist Robert Kaplan examines the training and deployment of these supersoldiers in places such as Afghanistan and Iraq, including their important role in the battles of Fallujah, as well as other locales such as the Phillipines and Mongolia. These first-on-the-ground troops, highly intelligent and educated, engage in a number of ways, including storming training camps, negotiating with tribes, providing training to foreign soldiers, and building schools and medical facilities. The author of the acclaimed BALKAN GHOSTS, Kaplan draws on his extensive knowledge of the military and politics to provide a new view of a little-known but important aspect of waging war and peace.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[Mr. Kaplan's] on-the-ground reportage makes for riveting reading. He provides vivid and highly chilling accounts of the dangers faced by members of the American military in places like Falluj in Iraq and Colombia's Arauca Province, even as he leaves the reader with a keen appreciation of the expertise and versatility of Special Forces units, who are as adept at executing emergency commando raids as they are at the long, frustrating work of training indigenous armies and pursuing narco-terrorists." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"The invariably buff, commonsensical soldiers [Kaplan] encounters hold forth in a stirring vernacular of acronym-laced profanity, and, together, constitute an admirable portrait of America's volunteer,working class warrior caste."
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2005 Size: 7 x 10 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 421
Publisher's Notes
A veteran journalist and author of Balkan Ghosts offers a thought-provoking look at American imperialism from the perspective of the global war on terrorism and the role of America's elite military forces, in a study that reassesses the changing involvement of the United States in world affairs.
Similar books

American Foreign Policy In A New Era
by Robert Jervis
To say that the world changed drastically on 9/11 has become a truism and even a cliché. But the incontestable fact is that a new era for both the world and U.S. foreign policy began on that infamous day and the ramifications for international politics have been monumental. In American Foreign Policy in a New Era , one of our leading thinkers in international relations, Robert Jervis, provides us with several snapshots of world politics over the past few years. Jervis brings his acute analysis of international politics to bear on several recent developments that have transformed international politics and American foreign policy including the War on Terrorism; the Bush Doctrine and its policies of preventive war and unilateral action; and the promotion of democracy in the Middle East (including the Iraq War) and around the world. Taken together, Jervis argues, these policies constitute a blueprint for American hegemony, if not American empire. All of these events and policies have taken

Never Quit the Fight
by Ralph Peters

Just War Against Terror
by Jean Bethke Elshtain
In this hard-hitting book, Elshtain advocates "just war" in times of crisis and mounts a reasoned attack against the defenses of terrorism that have abounded since September 11. Arguing that those who defend terrorist acts on the basis of their "root causes"-poverty, political conflict, infringement of Western values on Islamic culture-minimize the responsibility of terrorists, Elshtain interrogates the sources of root-cause reasoning and traces them to a fundamental misunderstanding of the Judeo-Christian ethic of war and peace, compounded by "faux-pacifist" positions and retro-sixties cultural romance. Why, she asks, are pacifist alternatives so palpably inadequate? So implausible? Often so irresponsible? How indeed does one respond to acts of terror that constitute an act of war perpetrated against one's own citizenry? Advocating an ethic of responsibility, Elshtain forces us to ask tough questions not only about the nature of Islam but also about ourselves. Elegantly written and forcefully argued, JUST WAR AGAINST TERROR offers a badly needed and refreshingly clear look at responses to terror in the modern world

Kilo Class
by Patrick Robinson
Its one of the stealthiest, most dangerous underwater warships ever built... silent at less than five knots and capable of a massive nuclear warhead punch. Its the weapon every Third World dictator covets. Its the 240-foot-long Russian Kilo Class submarine, and Russia seems perfectly willing to sell it to anyone -- including those governments that frequently violate international law.Whenever Moscow sanctions the sale of the sinister Kilo to a Middle Eastern nation, the Pentagon reacts with barely controlled fury. But Kilo Class, the chilling new novel by Patrick Robinson, posits the far greater but no less real threat -- Russias acceptance of an order for 10 newly built Kilos... from the Chinese.The US Department of Defense is well aware of Chinas intention to shut the US Carrier Battle Groups out of the Taiwan Straits and then to reclaim, by military force if necessary, the rich independent island that sits only 100 miles off Chinas eastern coastline.A strike force of patrolling Kilos could achieve that objective for Beijing, and two of the 10 Kilos have already been delivered. Kilo Class is about US attempts to foil delivery of the other eight. The Presidents new National Security Adviser, the irascible Texas admiral Arnold Morgan, prepares to send the US Navys deadliest Black Ops hit squads deep into dark Russian waters. Their missions are executed under the most crushing code of secrecy. One mistake could literally start World War III. The decision is sanctioned by the President of the United States. Now, the world's three most powerful nations silently lock horns -- Russia, determined to deliver the submarines to Shanghai for a payment of billions of dollars; China, determined to reclaim Taiwan by frightening off the US aircraft carriers; and the United States, brutally determined that those Kilos will never fly the flag of China above their bridges.Out in the terrible depths of the icy North Atlantic, the US Black Ops nuclear submarine awaits its chance, guided by the silent American satellites passing overhead. Deep inside the remote waterways of northern Russia, a team of elite Navy SEALs prepare an extraordinary operation of destruction and mayhem. Moscow brings in an iron cordon of an escort for the submarine deliveries, as Commander Boomer Dunning, the Black Ops captain from Cape Cod, races his 7,000-ton nuclear vessel beneath the polar ice cap to head them off.Kilo Class is a taut, page-turning techno-thriller of the highest quality, grounded in fact and ringing with unmistakable authenticity. it is the story of a breathtaking race against time. Peppered with unforgettable characters, it takes the reader into the heart of the control room of a hunter-killer Los Angeles submarine. Most important, it reveals the cold-blooded brutality of the United States Navy, operating at the top of the game.

An Autumn of War
by Victor Davis Hanson
On September 11, 2001, hours after the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, the eminent military historian Victor Davis Hanson wrote an article in which he asserted that the United States, like it or not, was now at war and had the moral right to respond with force. An Autumn of War, which opens with that first essay, will stimulate readers across the political spectrum to think more deeply about the attacks, the war, and their lessons for all of us.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400061326 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground
Robert D. Kaplan
Random House, 2005-09-13. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and tear. Some pages bent. An excellent value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information) Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
IMPERIAL GRUNTS The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. Minimal edge wear. No tears; no marks or writing. Shows how American imperialism and the Global War on terrorism are implemented on the ground. ; 421 pages . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Random House. New in New dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1400061326 . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. General Military. ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military On The Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. NEW/NEW. 2005. Hard Cover. 8vo 1400061326 New copy in New dust jacket, Sewn binding. paper over boards. 448 p., Topics 21st century; General; History; Imperialism; Military; Non-Fiction; Self-Help; Soldiers; Special forces (Military science); United States . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Imperial Grunts The American Military on the Ground (Qty: 5)
Kaplan, Robert D
Random House, 2005-09-13. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Kaplan, Robert D. *** Publisher: Random House ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
New York: Random House, 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. 421 pages. . With real American military men conducting the War on Terror. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
IMPERIAL GRUNTS: The American Military On The Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
New York: Random House Inc, 2005 421pp: An important book on the war on terrorism as conducted in Yemen, Colombia, Mongolia, the Philippines, Afghanistan, Ethiopia Somalia, and Iraq. The dustjacket is priceclipped.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military On The Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Imperial Grunts The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Random House. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages . ( more information) Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert
New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Shows how American Imperialism and the Global War on Terrorism are implemented on the ground, mission by mission. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground
Robert D. Kaplan
Random House, 2005-09-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover, black boards, no dustjacket. Signed by author on ffep. Clean, tight, square, bright. Very small corner bump. VG+/No Jacket ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military On The Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
New York: Random House Inc, 2005 Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, bright, unmarked volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $27.16
($25.53)
|
|
19)
|
Imperial Grunts The American Military on the Ground
Kaplan, Robert D
Random House. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.4 x 9.34 x 6.52 Inches; 448 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground (Qty: 5)
Robert D. Kaplan
Random House, 2005-09-13. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|