Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1556235402
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Quality Management

Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters

by Bruce Brocka ; M. Suzanne Brocka


ISBN: 1556235402
ISBN-13: 9781556235405
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 408

Publisher's Notes

This short course in quality assembles over 30 proven TQM strategies, 75 ideas to jumpstart and maintain a TQM campaign, new TQM tools that add value to products and services, plus a dozen managerial techniques to enhance productivity. You'll discover all the information you need to avoid roadblocks when beginning a TQM program as well as information you can use to expand your current TQM efforts for maximum profitability.

Similar books


0415222710
Understanding, Managing and Implementing Quality
by David Preece

This book considers strategic aspects of quality management and self-assessment frameworks, and provides an in-depth examination of a number of the main quality improvement tools and techniques. Incorporating a critical orientation and drawing upon original case studies, it also reviews the implementation of a variety of quality management programmes in a range of organizational contexts, including manufacturing, higher education, health care, policing and retailing.

0030246113
Strategies for Quality Improvement
by Harry Ivan Costin



0866121684
Contemporary Club Management
by American Hotel & Lodging Association Educational Institute



0873891635
Root Cause Analysis
by Paul F. Wilson



0471296198
Implementing Juran's Road Map for Quality Leadership
by Al C. Endres

Concise, convenient, to the point—a one-stop source for implementing quality leadership "At last, we now understand that quality superiority cannot be achieved by cheerleading. The journey requires many activities: managerial, technological, and statistical. Al Endres sets forth the what, the why, and the how of implementing a quality effort. This is a thoughtful, well-written book with plenty of practical examples. If you are serious about product quality, I urge you to follow this road map." —Frank M. Gryna Distinguished University Professor of Management University of Tampa This book takes a no-nonsense approach to quality implementation. It explains the Juran Institute’s model for TQM, introduces a road map for developing and implementing that model, and provides step-by-step guidance through each of the five phases of the implementation process: Decide, Prepare, Start, Expand, and Integrate. Using real-world examples of the actual achievements of organizations in a variety of industries and business functions, this reliable book describes exactly how to execute each phase for maximum benefit. To further expedite the learning process, each chapter includes a summary of key learning points for quick reference. Firsthand perspectives, charts, checklists, and benchmarks form a comprehensive road map for leaders and managers who need to take immediate, practical steps to implement and maintain successful quality initiatives. From the Institute whose name is synonymous with quality, this is the definitive guide to making total quality a reality in any organization.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556235402 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quality Management; Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Bruce Brocka & M. Suzanne Brocka

Business One Irwin; Homewood, Illinois, 1992. Hard cover and dust jacket. A pen mark on the first fly leaf. 408p. In excellent condition. Like new. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, M. Suzanne; Brocka, Bruce

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556235402 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
M. Suzanne Brocka, Bruce Brocka

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, M. Suzanne; Brocka, Bruce

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556235402 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
5) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters (Qty: 2)
M. Suzanne Brocka; Bruce Brocka

McGraw-Hill, 1992-06-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's name stamped inside front board, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. FINE jacket. Clean pages. Business management. BE512842.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
M. Suzanne Brocka~Bruce Brocka

McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1992. Clean, tight copy. Not an ex-library book. Minor highlighting in front part of book only. Includes Preface, Abbreviations/Acronyms, List of Figures, Six Parts and Index.. Number Line 10 11 12 13 14 15. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 408 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1992. Very Good in Good jacket Has minor taped inside, and slightly wear on jacket edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
10) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, M. Suzanne; Brocka, Bruce

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556235402 1992. . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) Quality Management Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
M. Suzanne Brocka & Bruce Brocka

McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1556235402 . The book is in great shape, clean and unmarked. Has a library pocket from the US West library on fep, jacket is taped down inside on the boards. Otherwise great shape. ; 1.47 x 9.28 x 6.37 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

Irwin Professional Publishing , 1992. No tears - Tight spine - A few pages in the front of the book have highlighting / underlining - Else, like-new copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) Quality Management : Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Later Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
Add to cart 
14) Quality Management : Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters. (Unread Copy)
Brocka, Bruce; Brocka, M. Suzanne

Irwin Professional Publishing. New Book/New Dj. 1992. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. 1556235402 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
15) Quality Management Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce & M. Suzanne Brocka

Business One Irwin; Homewood, IL. Fine in Fine Dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Third Printing; New book, never used. Third printing of the 1992 Edition. DJ in new mylar protective cover. ; 6 5/16 x 9 1/4"; 408 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $15.90
Add to cart 
16) Quality Management Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
Brocka, Bruce and M. Suzanne Brocka

Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, 1992. 408 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
M. Suzanne Brocka; Bruce Brocka

McGraw-Hill, 1992-06-01. Hardcover. 1/4 bound brown cloth spine with/new dj. as pictured and described,no marks or creases, (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
18) Quality Management: Implementing the Best Ideas of the Masters
M. Suzanne Brocka

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $67.95
Add to cart