Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Streetwise Investor

Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures

by Charles L. Fahy ; Sydney Leblanc


ISBN: 1557384452
ISBN-13: 9781557384454
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Similar books


0812991087
The Secret Code of the Superior Investor
by James K. Glassman

In these uncertain times, learn how to crack the code and become a superior investor. Don’t worry about the market, the economy, or the Fed. Instead, concentrate on what’s important: how to construct your own bulletproof portfolio by finding the best individual stocks and mutual funds for you. This timely book is your guide to volatile markets. We live in a world saturated with the short-term: Who’s up, who’s down? Which stocks rose yesterday, which fell? Did corporate profits rise (or drop) last quarter . . . what’s going to happen this quarter? Is Alan Greenspan raising (or lowering) interest rates . . . what’s the impact? The superior investor knows that none of this matters. He or she understands that investing is simple, but not in the way most people think. With Jim Glassman as your guide, everything about investing becomes clear. You’ll know what to do, how to behave, and how to profit—whatever the market, the economy, and your stocks are doing. Superior investors crack the code of investing and practice a coherent philosophy that gives them the strength and confidence to do the right thing no matter which way the economic and financial winds blow. They’re relaxed—calm, cool, and collected—because the secret code provides the foundation for making superior investments, the kind that generate wealth to fund more interesting pursuits, provide for their children’s education, and fund retirement. Superior investors * Are not outsmarters—people who try to beat the system through inside advice and superior brainpower—but partakers. They know that the best way to make money is to share in the profits of successful businesses. * Own a portfolio that looks like the U.S. economy ten years from now. * Know the kind of investments they should be making (e.g., pharmaceuticals, for-profit education, mind-numbingly boring but extraordinarily profitable companies) and those they should not (e.g., corporate bonds). * Understand when to start selling the stocks they’ve bought: almost never . . . only when the fundamental reasons why they bought in the first place change. * Understand how to pick the companies that will make them superior investors. * See that bear markets are for buying. We live in a world of increasing uncertainty, but by practicing the principles of The Secret Code of the Superior Investor day-in and day-out for years on end, your future will indeed be superior.

0060752610
The Intelligent Investor
by Benjamin Graham

The Original 1949 Edition Benjamin Graham's classic best seller on value investing has taught and inspired hundreds of thousands of people worldwide. This reissue of the pure, unadulterated 1949 text by Graham offers the investing principles as he originally laid them out -- principles that continue to stand more than half a century since the book was first published. Time and market developments have proven the wisdom of Graham's basic strategies, and in today's volatile market, this is the most important book you will ever read on making the right decisions to protect your investments and make them a success.

0910019835
Wealth 101
by Wade B. Cook

Covering every strategy from wealth creation to wealth protection, "Wealth 101" gives 101 ideas to increase cash flow, use a current financial situation to invest wisely, and then shelter assets from liabilities and taxes.

0735201757
Stocks Bonds Options Futures
by Stuart R. Velae



0130758760
Investments
by Roger Ibbotson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557384452 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Probus Professional Pub. Hardcover. 1557384452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Probus Professional Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Charles L. Fahy, Sydney Leblanc

Probus Professional Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, L. Charles

Illinios: Probus Pub, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing on bottom board edges, binding tight, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light rubbing on top edge. Interior clean. Investing diversity. BE707876. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Professional Pub, 1993. Not an Ex-Library Book. 1st Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). 198 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Illustrated with charts, graphs, tables, cartoons, photographs, etc. Includes Preface, Acknowledgments, 10 nicely organized Chapters, and Index. Notary Public-like impression and the price 22.95 on the first blank page from the previous owner. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Charles L. Fahy~Sydney Leblanc

Probus Professional Pub. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) The StreetWise Investor : Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; LeBlanc, Sydney

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1993. Jacket has shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder mark.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. . (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Publishing Co., 1993. 198 pages, Index, black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book has no flaws of mention. Dustjacket has faint curl at top & bottom edge, old price sticker on rear cover. Fahy offers real-life case histories, analogies and humorous stories that span his 20-year career as a professional stockbroker. Book gives you valuable information from an insider who dared to challenge and entire industry on its methods of operation, ethics and integrity-and won.. ISBN: 1-55738-445-2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. Business, Industry & Law. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Streetwise Investor
No Illustrations, Fahy

Illinois: Probus Publishing, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.08
Add to cart 
9) The Streetwise Investor FREE SHIPPING
Fahy, Charles L

Probus, 1993. Washable Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-55738-445-2. 198pp..index. An investment columnist and lecturer for over 20-years, senior vice-president of Oppenheimer & Co, Charles Fahy is also the author of many instructional books and hosts and produces "Money Talks" television show..his advice can cost a lot of money, and the best of it currently is in this book. His co-author is founder of "Registered Representative". (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) The StreetWise Investor : Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; LeBlanc, Sydney

Chicago: Probus, 1993. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright., and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Original price sticker on rear of DJ.. ISBN: 1-55738-445-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. INTEREST RATES BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.15
Add to cart 
11) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Chicago, Illinois: Probus Professional Pub. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book near mint/jacket very good. PO number on ffe, 198pp, . index. Jacket has short tear on back, some edgewear. The host of Money . Talks, here has it talk to you!. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1557384452 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Probus Professional Pub. Hardcover. 1557384452 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.67
Add to cart 
13) The Streetwise Investor; Steering Clear of Investment traps, Pitfalls and Othe Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L., with LeBlanc, Sydney

Illinois: Probus Publishing. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR light edgewear only, alos contains highlighting . by author.. 1993. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. The inscription is to Leo Fasciocco and mentions an article by hime entitles "For Young and Old, Growth is Pro's Choice". Then the author states " I go futher and say that most investors ought not to buy bonds PS read chapters 4&5 they are highlighted in yellow for key points CL Fahy 3/22/95 . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) The Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, Charles L.; Leblanc, Sydney

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Probus Professional Pub, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Preface, Acknowledgments, 10 Chapters, numerous photographs and tables, Index, and photographs with brief biographies of the authors. Signed and inscribed by Charles Fahy on 4 Dec 94.. Signed by Author. Number Line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 198 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart