Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes and Job Hunting
by Betsy Sheldon ; Julie Adair King
ISBN: 1564142051
ISBN-13: 9781564142054
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delmar Pub Published date: 1995 Edition: 3rd edition Size: 7.25 x 10 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 214
Publisher's Notes
The Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes and Job Hunting walks the reader through the resume-creating process step-by-step (including career worksheets and sample resumes). The book addresses other key career issues of interest to women, including: breaking through the glass ceiling and other gender barriers, commanding a fair salary, networking to find hidden job opportunities, using "power language", and more.
Similar books

Your Career
by Julie Griffin Levitt
This best-selling full color book is ideal for a course on Professional/Career Development, Job Search, Resume Writing, and Interviewing. Your Career: How to Make it Happen provides thorough coverage of career self-assessment, employer research, job search and career-building strategies. The text also contains extensive instructions and examples of market-driven electronic and traditional resumes as well as cover letters. Skill-building Inernet links and actvities are featured in every chapter.

2500 Keywords to Get You Hired
by Michael Betrus
Endorsed by the Professional Association of Resume Writers

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting the Job You Want
by Marc A. Dorio
Since many job seekers no longer want just any old job, The Complete Idiot's Guide provides up-to-date information so that readers can successfully position themselves in today's job market.

Women and Men at Work
by Barbara Reskin
The Second Edition of this best selling book provides a comprehensive examination of the role that gender plays in work environments. This book differs from others by comparing women’s and men’s work status, addressing contemporary issues within a historical perspective, incorporating comparative material from other countries, recognizing differences in the experiences of women and men from different racial and ethnic backgrounds. Relying on both qualitative and quantitative data, the authors seek to link social scientific ideas about workers’ lives, sex inequality, and gender to the real-world workplace. This new edition contains updated statistics, timely cartoons, and presents new scholarship in the field. It also provides a renewed focus on reasons for variability in inequality across workplaces. In sum, the second edition of Women and Men at Work presents a contemporary perspective to the field, with relevant comparative and historical insights that will draw readers in and connect them to the wider concern of making sense of our dramatically changing world.

Professional Resumes for Accounting, Tax, Finance and Law
by David F. Noble
Dr. Noble's expertise in the area of resume writing has once again led to another superior collection of samples. This special gallery features resumes specific to the occupations of accounting and law -- each written and submitted by professional resume writers. Unique to this gallery is a List of Contributors where users can locate professional writers in their area. Thee is also an Occupation Index that makes it easy to access a resume for a particular occupation, and a Features Index containing examples of resume sections for those choosing to create their own resume. -- Features resumes for accounting, tax, finance, and law professionals -- each submitted by professional resume writers -- Inside advice for writing exceptional resumes -- Practical tips for polishing cover letters -- Special List of Contributors section for locating professional writers by geographical location -- Dr. Noble's other resume books have sold more than 70,000 copies!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1564142051 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
CENGAGE Delmar Learning. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Softcover.1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
CENGAGE Delmar Learning. Trade PaperBack. 1564142051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Thomson Delmar Learning Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
CENGAGE Delmar Learning. Hardcover. 1564142051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 CENGAGE Delmar Learning Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564142051 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
Cengage Delmar Learning, 1995-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent clean condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Delmar Cengage Learning. Minimal Wear Present. 1564142051 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014608 _ . Fine. 1995. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting
King
Thomson Delmar Learning, 1995-10-01. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes and Job Hunting
King & Sheldon
Frankllin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 1995. (Third Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Open doors with powerful resumes and cover letters. Master the job-search game, whether you're climbing the corporate ladder, switching careers, or reentering the work force after years at home." As new except for small smudge on bottom corner. ISBN: 1564142051. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
SMART WOMAN'S GUIDE TO RESUMES AND JOB HUNTING
FREE SHIPPING
King, Julie Adair
Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press. 1995. Third Edition. Softcover. 1564142051 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Presents women with advice for networking, writing impressive resumes, interviewing, and negotiating salaries.; Trade PB; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
King
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564142051 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
King
Delmar Cengage Learning. PAPERBACK. 1564142051 Used item - remains in excellent condition. No writing/highlighting/etc. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes & Job Hunting (Qty: 5)
King
Delmar Cengage Learning, 1995-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Smart Woman's Guide to Resumes and Job Hunting, Third / 3rd Edition [Employment, Women Business, Economics Careers]
King, Julie A.; Sheldon, Betsy
Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A.: Career Press, Incorporated, 1995. Jobs Careers, Employment. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. Break through the glass ceiling and other gender barriers. Network your way to hidden job opportunities. Open doors with powerful resumes and cover letters. Master the job-search game, whether you're climbing the corporate ladder, switching careers, or reentering the work force after years at home.. JOB HUNTING RESUMES EMPLOYMENT WOMEN BUSINESS ECONOMICS CAREERS 1564142051. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|