Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business

by Parker, Lucy V


ISBN: 1564403963
ISBN-13: 9781564403964

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Edition:

Similar books


0471109819
Entrepreneur Magazine
by

Let your keyboard unlock the door to financial independence. Do you dream about being your own boss, breaking free of the 9-to-5 grind, working hard to make yourself rich instead of a company you just work for? If you have a computer (or if you have as little as $1,000 to invest in one), you may already be halfway to your dream. The small-business experts at Entrepreneur Magazine have pulled together everything you need to know to start and run a business built around your personal computer. Inside you'll find business basics, such as how to set up your office, choosing the right legal form for your company, creating a business plan, marketing your products or services, and keeping accurate records. To help you learn the ins, outs, and special requirements of computer-based businesses, there is a terrific series of appendices, lists of business resources, technical support phone numbers, specialized software vendors, on-line services, publications, and more. But that's not all! You'll also get the low-down on two dozen of the hottest computer-based businesses, and you'll find detailed information on the hardware and software you'll need, likely start-up costs, and the current market for each of these businesses. Now you can stop dreaming and start to make your dreams come true, knowing that North America's leading experts on small business are there to guide you every step of the way. ENTREPRENEUR Magazine is the banner publication of the Entrepreneur Magazine Group. It has the largest newsstand circulation of any business monthly and has a total ABC audited circulation of 410,000. The Entrepreneur Magazine Group also publishes Business Start-Ups and Entrepreneur in Mexico, as well as videos, audiocassettes, and software that deal with business start-up management. Also available from the Entrepreneur Magazine library: Starting an Import/Export Business & The Entrepreneur Magazine Small Business Advisor

0618261796
Viewpoints
by W. Royce Adams

Viewpoints features diverse, often opposing, perspectives on various themes—from human behavior, cultural heritage, and work to the media—and can be used in both high-level developmental writing courses and low-level freshman composition classes. It provides extensive reading and writing instruction, including essential pre-reading techniques, post-reading questions, and writing assignments to help students articulate their own opinions.

0321133757
The Writing Process
by John M. Lannon

This concise writing guide demystifies writing by presenting the writing process as a series of critical thinking decisions about audience and purpose. Widely–used for its clear, readable writing style, The Writing Process is Longman's most concise rhetoric/reader/handbook combination, presenting accessible coverage of the writing process, complete discussions and models of the rhetorical modes, and a brief handbook. Emphasizing writing as decision–making, the text offers practice in analyzing the unique rhetorical demands of each writing situation by showing how considerations of audience and purpose influence writing. Individuals who want a thorough guide to writing with readings and a brief handbook. Lannon Writing Process SMP.doc Page 1 of 1

0321092163
A Meeting of the Minds
by Patsy Callaghan

This book shows would-be writers (and serious readers) how to open up a dialogue between writer and audience. The book includes coverage of how to write for college (academic) purposes, as well as how to write for the job, or in service to the community. Rhetoric, writing, reading, writing practice. English courses; English composition courses; all potential writers.

0321172779
Good Reasons With Contemporary Arguments
by Jack Selzer

This popular rhetoric/reader combines a brief, accessible introduction to argument with an anthology of provocative readings on contemporary issues. By stressing the rhetorical situation and the audience, this rhetoric avoids complicated theories in favor of providing readers with the practical means to find “good reasons” for their positions. Supporting the authors' instruction are numerous readings by professional and student writers on contemporary issues. The anthology features over 80 selections on interesting current issues such as body image, immigration, affirmative action, and the environment. Distinctive in its emphasis on visual rhetoric, the text includes a thorough discussion of how good document design can support good reasons, as well as a unique introduction to presenting arguments on the Web.Individuals interested in learning how to construct persuasive arguments.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1564403963 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Lucy V. Parker

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business by Parker, Lucy V
Lucy V. Parker

Globe Pequot Pr, 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, one slight crease to the binding, Softcover, very good. SKU 1292#7 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Globe Pequot Pr. PAPERBACK. 1564403963 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr. Minimal Wear Present. 1564403963 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012291 _ . Fine. 1994. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Lucy V. Parker

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Trade paperback, new. First edition. Indexed. 329 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) How To Start A Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Globe Pequot Pr, 1994. Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade PaperBack • 1994 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
8) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1994. Clean tight ook with name and date inside and light corner crease.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
9) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

OLD SAYBROOK, CT: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1994 As New. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 4TH PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1994 Collectible Good Previous owner's name on fep, TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! !. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press. Near Fine; Bk: little edgewear 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 329 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 329pp. Writing Globe Pequot Press Old Saybrook: [1994] Pb 3rd printing of the 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) How to Start a Home-Based Writing Business
Parker, Lucy V

Globe Pequot Pr. PAPERBACK. 1564403963 TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart