Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
by Jahns, Pat
ISBN: 1566191599
ISBN-13: 9781566191593
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Indian Head Books Published date: 1993 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1566191599 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, P
Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 1566191599 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Minor wear to DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
Indian Head Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Spine slightly leaning; light all-around wear otherwise. Inside pages clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. A good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Pat Jahns
New York & Chicago, USA: Indian Head Books (B&N), 1993 The Biography of the life of John Henry "Doc" Holliday- birth in Georgia to dentist, faro dealer, lawman to his death in bed in Colorado. Tubercular and alcoholic, considered a poor shot he killed more men than Wild Bill Hickok Cover is three quarter black paper hardcover boards and black cloth with gold lettering on backstrip. Dust jacket near fine with some age toning of inside edges.. Third Printing. Three-Quarter Paper. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Morse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, P
New York, NY: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Hardcover. 1566191599 1997. Sticker on front of d.j. . Fine. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday by Jahns, Pat NY: Indian Head Books, 1993. Hardcover. Book is in superb condition. Some minor shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise in excellent shape. Title: The Frontier World of Doc Holliday Author: Jahns, Pat Binding: Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Enright's Books and Such (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
NY: Indian Head Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1993. reprint. Hardcover. Keywords: Western Americana, 1-56619-159-9. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
Indian Head Books , 1993. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Indian Head Books, 1993, Reprint. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Pat Jahns
New York: Indian Head Books, 1993 History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
New York, NY: Indian Head Press. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1993. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. 1-56619-159-9 Subtite: "Faro Dealer From Dallas to Deadwood." Slightly Cocked Spine. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
1993 hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Indian Head Books), 305 pp. Black dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Minor cover edge wear. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
New York, NY: Indian Head Books,U.S., 1997. U3 - DJ has wrinkles on the top edge, some white smudges on the back and normal shelf wear and rubbing otherwise good. This biography of the legendary John Henry "Doc" Holliday, the Georgia dentist who became the most famous faro dealer of his time, shows him to be a frontier paradox: though...... Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
Indian Head Books, U.S., 1993. A nice copy of this biography of John Henry "Doc" Holliday. Slight spine slant, else fine in a fine, mylar protected dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993 "Doc Holiday's name is immediately recognizable, but what most people know of him is based on romanticized accounts played out in the movies. This 1957 biography unearths the real Holiday, who in truth was a gambler and shootist but also a respectable citizen devoted to his mother." [Library Journal] Second printing of this volume first published by Hastings House. DJ has minor wrinkling at the edge, FFEP is blank and filled with a warm gift inscription harkening back to the childhood of the recipient and his brother. Subtitled: "Faro Dealer, from Dallas to Deadwood".. Gift Inscribed, NOT by the author.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE FRONTIER WORLD OF DOC HOLLIDAY
JAHNS, PAT
Kidderminster, Worcs., United Kingdom: INDIAN HEAD BOOKS, 1993 BLACK JACKET. INDIAN HEAD BOOKS PUB. , 2ND PRINT. 305 PAGES. FARO DEALER FROM DALLAS TO DEADWOOD. JACKET LIGHTLY RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Indian Head Books. 1993. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holiday
Pat Jahns
Indian Head Books, 1993. This is really a new book, never read. The dust jacket has been covered in a clear protective covering and is perfect.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by D & M Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
NY: Indian Head Books, 1993 Book is clean, tight, no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket is crisp has not been price clipped (no price shown). 305 pages. Index, bibliography, chapter footnotes, no illustrations. This book was originally written in 1957; this is a reprint by Indian Head Books. Well researched biography of Doc Holliday, well known as one of the men in the Tombstone O.K. Corral shootout and close friend to Wyatt Earp. The author tells about his early life and his years in Dodge City, Colorado and Texas. Good book about a very interesting man.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
FRONTIER WORLD OF DOC HOLLIDAY
HOLLIDAY, DOC/JAHNS
193. HARDBACK. VG/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
NY: Indian Head Books, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
New York: Indian Head Books, 1993. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with gold lettering over black papered boards has some creases on its spine. Dust jacket has creases on the ends of the spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, P
NY: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Indian Head, 1993. xiv, 305pp. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday : Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
JAHNS, PAT
New York: Indian Head Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. 1566191599 . 305 pages, cloth, dj, very good. This biography of the legendary John Henry "Doc" Holliday, the Georgia dentist who became the most famous faro dealer of his time, shows him to be a frontier paradox: though considered to be a poor shot, he is reputed to have killed more men than Wild Bill Hickock, and never stopped a bullet during a 15 year association with some of the most famous and infamous gunmen of the Old West including Wyatt and Morgan Earp, the Clantons, Johnny Ringo, Frank McLowry and others. If Doc Holliday failed to live up to the role later invented for him, in the words of Pat Jahns, he made up for it 'by the diversity of his characteristics and accomplishme nts - being a tubercular, and alcoholic, a lawman, a gentleman, a friend, a complex, intelligent person - holding on to his strange motto and fantastic loyalties though they killed him.' . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday
Jahns, Pat
Indian Head Books, 1993. A lovely copy with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket is also pristine having no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs, scratches, creases or edge wrinkles.. ISBN: 1566191599. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hardcover. BIOGRAPHY DOC HOLLIDAY FRONTIERSMAN HISTORY NORTH AMERICA. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood
Jahns, Pat
New York, NY: Indian Head Books. Near Fine in Fine dj~ Fine dj protected in mylar, rear panel lightly rubbed. Near Fine book. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Index, biblio. Six-Guns 1126: Perhaps the best biography of Doc Holliday thus far (1957). It gives much information about Dodge City, Fort Griffin, and Tombstone; the Earps, the Clantons, the O.K. Corral fight; and Bat Masterson, Luke Short, and many other western gunmen. ~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|