Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1567920004
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Impossible Country

A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia

by Brian Hall


ISBN: 1567920004
ISBN-13: 9781567920000
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Brian Hall] calls it a travel book, but it is more than that: it is a guide to the minds of the peoples of what was once Yugoslavia, a manual of xenophobia...He writes with warmth about people whom we have come to regard more as oppressors or as victims than as human beings...Without passing any judgments, Mr. Hall simply conveys what he hears...If after reading these wild declarations one has the feeling of being in a madhouse, it is the right feeling...The heroes of Mr. Hall's book are ordinary people, not the main actors of the Yugodrama...But The Impossible Country provides indispensable background for understanding the people who now fill the daily reports from the front lines."    -- Anna Husarksa

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 335

Publisher's Notes

The author recounts his experiences traveling in the former Yugoslavia during the spring and summer of 1991, and shares his impressions of the people, the political unrest, and the fighting.

Other Editions

Similar books


0844289167
Essential Istanbul
by Barnaby Rogerson



0719554594
The Accursed Mountains
by Robert Carver

The author shares his 1996 exploration of remote Albanian villages during the brief interlude between communism and anarchy.

1585730130
Insight Pocket Guides Istanbul
by Metin Demirsar



0006551742
Accursed Mountains
by Robert Carver



1864500301
Lonely Planet After Yugoslavia
by Zoe Bran



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1567920004 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

David R. Godine, 1994. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first American printing, nice gift copy. ISBN: 1567920004. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1994 Remainder mark lower edge, else as new.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
3) THE IMPOSSIBLE COUNTRY: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE LAST DAYS OF YUGOSLAVIA
Hall, Brian

David R. Godine Publisher, 1994. Fine in Fine DJ As new. In new clear Mylar protector. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Impossible Country, The: A Journey through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

New York: Godine, 1998. 335pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed; small spot on bottom edge. Dj extremities lightly rubbed. Biblio.. Book Club. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston: David R. Godine, 1994. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Book and DJ, as new. DJ is unpriced. Hall, a freelance American journalist, was one of the last outsiders permitted to travel freely in Yugoslavia during the final days of its existence. From early May to mid-September 1991 he questioned members of the various Balkan "tribes" in Zagreb, Belgrade, Sarajevo and points in between, listening to comments on their history, prejudices, superstitions, fears, aspirations and opinions of other ethnic and national groups. With an unbiased attitude and colorful writing style, Hall describes the last days of peaceful coexistence among Yugoslavia's religious and ethnic communities and delineates conflicts that would trigger the horrors of "ethnic cleansing" and war. In one particularly telling section, he recounts the dynamics of hatred swirling around Apparition Hill in Medjugorje, where religious pilgrims flock to witness the appearance of the Virgin. ISBN: 1567920004. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

David R. Godine Publisher. Hardcover. 1567920004 appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $8.67
Add to cart 
7) The Impossible Country
Hall, Brian

Boston: David R. Godine, 1994 334pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) IMPOSSIBLE COUNTRY : A JOURNEY THROUGH THE LAST DAYS OF YUGOSLAVIA
HALL, BRIAN

GODINE, DAVID R, PUBLISHER,INC. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) THE IMPOSSIBLE COUNTRY A Journey through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston: David R. Godine. F/VG+. 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567920004. Very slight rubbing on DJ. Mylar cover. ; M; 8vo; 335 pp. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $15.83
Add to cart 
10) The Impossible Country A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher NEW/NEW!!. 1994. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 335pages It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1567920004 Keywords: Yugoslavia, New Book. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) The Impossible Country, A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher NEW/NEW!!. 1994. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 335pages It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1567920004 Keywords: Yugoslavia, New Book. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
12) The Impossible Country, A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher NEW/NEW!!. 1994. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 335pages It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 1567920004 Keywords: Yugoslavia, New Book. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
13) THE IMPOSSIBLE COUNTRY: A Journey through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, 1994. Signed by author on title page in black fountain ink. THE SASKIAD and I SHOULD BE EXTREMELY HAPPY IN YOUR COMPANY: A Novel of Lewis and Clark. As new, unread copy in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1567920004. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS YUGOSLAVIA HISTORY EUROPE EASTERN TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Brian Hall

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
15) The Impossible Country: A Journey Through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
Hall, Brian

David R Godine. Hardcover. 1567920004 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.98
Add to cart