Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1568580118
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Our Cancer Year

by Harvey Pekar ; Frank Stack ; Joyce Brabner


ISBN: 1568580118
ISBN-13: 9781568580111
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Pekar and Brabner allowed the artist, Frank Stack, inside their lives as intimately as a television documentary where the participants forget the cameras are there. The visceral artwork presents the drama at an emotional pitch that a straight narrative might miss."    -- Patricia J. Wagner

   -- Bloomsbury Review

"'Our Cancer Year' displays the graphic novel medium at its sophisticated best, and, eschewing the uplifting cliches of the 'disease novel', Pekar, Brabner, and Stack have demonstrated that comics created with intelligence and unflinching candor can be deeply moving literature."

   -- Review of Contemporary Fiction

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub
Published date: 1994
Size: 8 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

It was the year of Desert Storm that Harvey Pekar and his wife, Joyce Brabner, discovered Harvey had cancer. Pekar, a man who has made a profession out of chronicling the Kafkaesque absurdities of an ordinary life - if any life is ordinary - suddenly found himself incapacitated. But he had a better-than-average chance to beat cancer and he took it - kicking, screaming and complaining all the way. The Pekar/Brabner coalition draws upon this and other trials to paint a portrait of a man beset with fears real and imagined - who survives. Our Cancer Year, Pekar and Brabner's first book-length comic, is the most human of stories. It is a true and unflinching account of two people battling cancer. But it is also a record of what happened to seven teenagers - young activists from Cambodia and the Middle East, friends of Joyce's - and two difficult adults, as Operation Desert Shield turned into Operation Desert Storm.

Similar books


0307263576
Cancer Vixen
by Marisa Acocella Marchetto



0679748407
Maus
by Art Spiegelman

Volumes I & II in paperback of this 1992 Pulitzer Prize-winning illustrated narrative of Holocaust survival.

0679730672
Out of Place
by Edward W. Said

The respected scholar and cultural critic describes growning up in Palestine, Egypt, and Lebanon and the family and diverse cultural factors that shaped his life. By the author of Orientalism and Peace and Its Discontents. Winner of the New Yorker Prize for Nonfiction.

0375423052
Embroideries
by Marjane Satrapi

From the best-selling author of Persepolis comes this gloriously entertaining and enlightening look into the sex lives of Iranian women. Embroideries gathers together Marjane’s tough-talking grandmother, stoic mother, glamorous and eccentric aunt and their friends and neighbors for an afternoon of tea drinking and talking. Naturally, the subject turns to love, sex and the vagaries of men. As the afternoon progresses, these vibrant women share their secrets, their regrets and their often outrageous stories about, among other things, how to fake one’s virginity, how to escape an arranged marriage, how to enjoy the miracles of plastic surgery and how to delight in being a mistress. By turns revealing and hilarious, these are stories about the lengths to which some women will go to find a man, keep a man or, most importantly, keep up appearances. Full of surprises, this introduction to the private lives of some fascinating women, whose life stories and lovers and will strike us as at once deeply familiar and profoundly different from our own, is sure to bring smiles of recognition to the faces of women everywhere–and to teach us all a thing or two.

0763618543
At the End of Words
by Miriam Stone

I turn back toward the street and catch her eye. I haven't been accepted to school yet. She hasn't announced her death yet. But in that glance is our first goodbye. Miriam Stone's mother is dying of cancer, and for the first time in this young writer's life, words seem impotent. To tell her mother the lifetime of things she wants to say is akin to losing hope. To say goodbye is to give up. Even writing poetry, which once flowed in long streams, no longer comforts - she writes a different poetry now, spare and without answers. As the author conveys in this deeply moving, authentic memoir, poetry is found in every moment of every day, and at the end of words comes a new beginning. Miriam Stone's heartfelt, spontaneous words will speak to anyone who has experienced grief or loss. Through raw journal entries and poems, Miriam Stone - now a college student - has created a stirring tribute to her late mother and a memorial to an extraordinary year of grief and self-discovery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1568580118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Cancer Year
Brabner, Joyce;Stack, Frank;Pekar, Harvey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1994. edge wear o/w clean book. 2nd Printing. Large Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Our Cancer Year
Brabner, Joyce; Stack, Frank; Pekar, Harvey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1994 #Graphic Novels#. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Our Cancer Year (Qty: 3)
Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce

Running Press. PAPERBACK. 1568580118 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
4) Our Cancer Year
Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce

Running Press. PAPERBACK. 1568580118 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
5) OUR CANCER YEAR (COMICS)
Pekar, Harvey

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1994 Near fine in wrappers with a small crease to the front bottom corner and a tiny spot to the top corner of the pages. Autobiographical Full legth Graphic Novel.. 1st. Soft Cover. Illus. by Frank Stack. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Our Cancer Year [Paperback] by Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce; Stack, Frank
Harvey Pekar; Joyce Brabner; Illustrator-Frank Stack

Four Walls Eight Windows, 1994-09-22. Paperback. Very Good. Collectible 1st Edition (1994 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Library copy. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
7) OUR CANCER YEAR
Pekar, Harvey & Joyce Brabner, Illustrated by Frank Stack

Four Walls Eight Windows. Fine. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1568580118 . Fine paperback stated: First printing September 1994, complete number line. ; D1d; 0.6 x 10.01 x 8.05 Inches; Unpaginated pages . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) Our Cancer Year (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce

Running Press. PAPERBACK. 1568580118 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.78
Add to cart 
9) Our Cancer Year (Qty: 5)
Harvey Pekar; Joyce Brabner; Illustrator-Frank Stack

Running Press, 1994-10-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.63
Add to cart 
10) Our Cancer Year
Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1994 Quarto (8" x 9 7/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/red & black lettering on yellow spine, b/w illustrations, unpaginated. From wrapper notes: "Pekar and Brahner's first book-length comic is... a true and unflinching account of two people battling cancer. But it is also a record of what happened to seven teenagers -- young activists from Cambodia and the Middle East....". First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stack, Frank. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Our Cancer Year
Joyce Brabner

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
12) Our Cancer Year (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Pekar, Harvey; Brabner, Joyce

Running Press. PAPERBACK. 1568580118 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $31.22
Add to cart 
13) Our Cancer Year
Pekar, Harvey and Joyce Brabner illustrated by Frank Stack

New York:: Four Walls Eight Windows,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Harvey Pekar on the title page. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Joyce Brabner; Harvey Pekar; Illustrator-Frank Stack
Four Walls Eight Windows

1994-09, Paperback. http://ec1.images-/images/P/1568580118.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg (more information)

Offered by Novanglus Books (United States)
Price: $9,999,999.99 ($9,999,999.99)
Add to cart