Making the Case for Yourself
A Diet Book for Smart Women
by Susan Estrich
ISBN: 1573220833
ISBN-13: 9781573220835
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 195
Publisher's Notes
Why is it that professional women can be so totally competent when it comes to taking care of business and so totally inept when it comes to taking care of themselves? Working women tend to put the needs of everyone around them, from their families and friends to their bosses and coworkers, ahead of their own health and well-being-placing themselves at risk by putting themselves last. Susan Estrich exposes these dangerous ways of thinking and other life-threatening habits as she makes a clear, compelling case for recognizing your body as your primary resource. Estrich brings her experience as both a lifelong dieter and a professor of law to the table, teaching you to think like a lawyer when it comes to defending your diet. She has anticipated every objection-from "I just don't have the time" to "I ate the donut because it was there"-and has the appropriate rebuttals at the ready. Estrich helps you to construct an argument that will keep you focused and committed until the results are their own reward. Beginning with a three-week commitment (you will actually be asked to sign a contract), she shows you how to play by your own rules, how to make a diet work for you, and how to identify your weaknesses and overcome them-just as you do in the rest of your life. Most of all, Estrich makes the case for investing wisely in yourself. Frank, funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages your mind in the fight for your body.
Similar books

The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough
by Robert Pritikin
For over 20 years, THE PRITIKIN PROGRAM FOR DIET AND EXERCISE by Nathan Pritikin has set the standard for people wanting to eat healthier, citing the healthy intake of grains, vegetables, and fruits, while avoiding foods full of fat and cholesterol. Now, through research at the Pritikin Longevity Center, his son Robert Pritikin has discovered the genetic key that unlocks the secret to why people crave the "wrong" kinds of food. With THE PRITIKIN WEIGHT LOSS BREAKTHROUGH, Robert Pritikin demonstrates how people can live longer, healthier lives, without the fat.

The Vice-Busting Diet
by Julia Griggs Havey

The Schwarzbein Principle II
by Marilyn Brown
In her very successful book, The Schwarzbein Principle , renowned endocrinologist Diana Schwarzbein introduced her scientifically proven conclusion that degenerative diseases are not genetic, but acquired.

Eat, Drink & Weigh Less
by Walter Willett
A medically sound, effective approach to weight loss and weight control explains how, by adding simple foods to one's diet, one can lose weight through the use of the Body Score and provides helpful quizzes, simple dietary tips, and behavioral changes.

Master Your Metabolism
by Lewis Harrison
Offers a thirty-day weight loss program designed to increase metabolism by integrating culinary herbs and spices, aromatherapy, body detoxification, an exercise regimen, additional fiber, and a vegetarian diet.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573220833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (A Diet Book for Smart Women)
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220833 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Riverhead Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (A Diet Book for Smart Women)
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573220833 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Riverhead Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Making the Case for Yourself : A Diet Book for Smart Women
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 12/29/1997. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (A Diet Book for Smart Women)
Estrich, Susan
Some pages have markings. All pages present and in readable condition. Comes from a clean, non-smoking home. May have price sticker or marking present on cover. Order expedited shipping and your order will ship the same or next business day via USPS First Class !!Good ( more information) Offered by Kittysbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover Book w/Complete number line 1-10. Printed on Acid-Free Paper. Pages are crisp like new. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. Good. hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (Qty: 2)
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Making the Case for Yourself, a Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York: Penguin Books. 1997. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. J Very Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 195 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (A Diet Book for Smart Women)
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. Paperback. 1573220833 Book and Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! Price marked inside. . 12/29/1997. ( more information) Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1998. Paperback. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 1998, solid clean book and DJ, looks like never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1998 PRESENTABLE and CLEAN hardcovered book in a full dust jacket. This edition looks attractive and USEFUL!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: a Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York: Putnam Publishing Group,, 1998. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light crease down back, otherwise, fine, Interior pages fine, unread. Developing a personal diet that a woman can live with. DI606942. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Books, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan R
Riverhead Books, New York, First Printing., 1998. Very good in very good dust jacket. 195 pages. How to apply the skills that make you great at your job to a diet that works.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Books, 1997 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It feels as though it has not been read. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It does have some minor scuffs and the ghosting of a price sticker on the bottom of the back.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Making the Case for Yourself by Estrich, Susan
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. New. New/New; Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
NY: Riverhead Books, 1998 No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Red boards, 195pp. A legal scholar shows you how to enlist the skills that make you great at your job and to apply them to eating properly and to keep to an exercise plan. Menus and recipes are included. (1.5 JM FO 6/0. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Making the Case for Yourself : A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Near Fine+/Fine. 1997. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Small 8vo 1573220833 Corners bumped very slightly, else fine. How to apply the skills that mkae you great at your job to a diet that works. 195 pp.. ( more information) Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. A Diet Book for Smart Women; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 195 pages; Why is it that professional women can be so totally competent when it comes to taking care of business and so totally inept when it comes to taking care of themselves? Working women tend to put the needs of everyone around them, from their families and friends to their bosses and coworkers, ahead of their own health and well-being-placing themselves at risk by putting themselves last. Susan Estrich exposes these dangerous ways of thinking and other life-threatening habits as she makes a clear, compelling case for recognizing your body as your primary resource. Estrich brings her experience as both a lifelong dieter and a professor of law to the table, teaching you to think like a lawyer when it comes to defending your diet. She has anticipated every objection-from "I just don't have the time" to "I ate the donut because it was there"-and has the appropriate rebuttals at the ready. Estrich helps you to construct an argument that will keep you focused and committed until the results are their own reward. Beginning with a three-week commitment (you will actually be asked to sign a contract), she shows you how to play by your own rules, how to make a diet work for you, and how to identify your weaknesses and overcome them-just as you do in the rest of your life. Most of all, Estrich makes the case for investing wisely in yourself. Frank, funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages your mind in the fight for your body. . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. A Diet Book for Smart Women; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 195 pages; Why is it that professional women can be so totally competent when it comes to taking care of business and so totally inept when it comes to taking care of themselves? Working women tend to put the needs of everyone around them, from their families and friends to their bosses and coworkers, ahead of their own health and well-being-placing themselves at risk by putting themselves last. Susan Estrich exposes these dangerous ways of thinking and other life-threatening habits as she makes a clear, compelling case for recognizing your body as your primary resource. Estrich brings her experience as both a lifelong dieter and a professor of law to the table, teaching you to think like a lawyer when it comes to defending your diet. She has anticipated every objection-from "I just don't have the time" to "I ate the donut because it was there"-and has the appropriate rebuttals at the ready. Estrich helps you to construct an argument that will keep you focused and committed until the results are their own reward. Beginning with a three-week commitment (you will actually be asked to sign a contract), she shows you how to play by your own rules, how to make a diet work for you, and how to identify your weaknesses and overcome them-just as you do in the rest of your life. Most of all, Estrich makes the case for investing wisely in yourself. Frank, funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages your mind in the fight for your body. . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. A Diet Book for Smart Women; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 195 pages; Why is it that professional women can be so totally competent when it comes to taking care of business and so totally inept when it comes to taking care of themselves? Working women tend to put the needs of everyone around them, from their families and friends to their bosses and coworkers, ahead of their own health and well-being-placing themselves at risk by putting themselves last. Susan Estrich exposes these dangerous ways of thinking and other life-threatening habits as she makes a clear, compelling case for recognizing your body as your primary resource. Estrich brings her experience as both a lifelong dieter and a professor of law to the table, teaching you to think like a lawyer when it comes to defending your diet. She has anticipated every objection-from "I just don't have the time" to "I ate the donut because it was there"-and has the appropriate rebuttals at the ready. Estrich helps you to construct an argument that will keep you focused and committed until the results are their own reward. Beginning with a three-week commitment (you will actually be asked to sign a contract), she shows you how to play by your own rules, how to make a diet work for you, and how to identify your weaknesses and overcome them-just as you do in the rest of your life. Most of all, Estrich makes the case for investing wisely in yourself. Frank, funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages your mind in the fight for your body. . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Making the Case for Yourself by Estrich, Susan
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
MAKING THE CASE FOR YOURSELF, A DIET BOOK FOR SMART WOMEN
ESTRICH, SUSAN
RIVERHEAD BOOKS, 1998 195 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1998. Seriously smart, geuinely empowering, full of tried-and-tested diet wisdom and good girlfriend advice, Making the Case for Yourself is as practical as it is inspiring. This is a diet book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Hardcover, 1997-12-29. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Making the Case for Yourself (Qty: 25)
Susan Estrich
Riverhead Books, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. One of the country's foremost legal minds shows readers how to apply the skills that make one great at one's job to a diet that really works. Funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages the mind in the fight for the body. -- Why is it that professional women can be so totally competent when it comes to taking care of business and so totally inept when it comes to taking care of themselves? Working women tend to put the needs of everyone around them, from their families and friends to their bosses and coworkers, ahead of their own health and well-being-placing themselves at risk by putting themselves last. Susan Estrich exposes these dangerous ways of thinking and other life-threatening habits as she makes a clear, compelling case for recognizing your body as your primary resource. Estrich brings her experience as both a lifelong dieter and a professor of law to the table, teaching you to think like a lawyer when it comes to defending your diet. She has anticipated every objection-from I just don't have the time to I ate the donut because it was there-and has the appropriate rebuttals at the ready. Estrich helps you to construct an argument that will keep you focused and committed until the results are their own reward. Beginning with a three-week commitment (you will actually be asked to sign a contract), she shows you how to play by your own rules, how to make a diet work for you, and how to identify your weaknesses and overcome them-just as you do in the rest of your life. Most of all, Estrich makes the case for investing wisely in yourself. Frank, funny, savvy, and empowering, Making the Case for Yourself is a diet book that engages your mind in the fight for your body. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Making the Case for Yourself
Estrich, Susan
Riverhead Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. A Diet Book for Smart Women; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 195 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Making the Case for Yourself : A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books/Penguin Putnam, 1998. 195 pages; some highlighting; white cover few marks. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 1573220833. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. NUTRITION WEIGHT LOSS WOMEN HYGIENE FITNESS MEDICAL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.10)
|
|
46)
|
Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women
Estrich, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1998. {008359} Making the Case for Yourself: A Diet Book for Smart Women by Susan Estrich. ISBN 1573220833. Published by Riverhead Books in 1998. HARD COVER 8vo First Edition (Nbr Line) {Condition} VERY-GOOD Jacket VERY-GOOD: slight soiling, label remnant(s), edge wear, light creasing and minor rubbing. Boards: minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: occasional creasing. . ISBN: 1573220833. First Edition (Nbr Line). Hard Cover. Very-Good/Very-Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|