Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
by Z. Z. Packer
ISBN: 1573223786
ISBN-13: 9781573223782
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Stories by an award-winning young American writer, many of them about young black women struggling to survive. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Highly personal yet socio-politically acute: a debut collection that cuts to the bone of human experience and packs a lasting wallop."
-- Kirkus
"Young writers, naturally enough, write about young characters. DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE is not really limited by this. Instead, there is a sense of a talented writer testing and pushing at those limits, ringing as many changes as possible within her fictional world. It is a world already populated by clamoring, sorrowing, eminently knowable people, and with the promise of more to come." -- Jean Thompson
-- New York Times Book Review
"...DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE is an intelligent and memorable meditation on what it means to be a victim. Although each of the stories shows the importance of race, they all challenge the assumptions that to be black must mean feeling like a loser, and that feeling like a loser is always caused by being black....The central characters themselves are fully alive, and each story shows that race is only one element in their sense of themselves as people apart. Packer can be very funny...[A]t her best, Packer combines her political vision with an impressive lightness of touch." -- Emily Wilson
-- London Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Riverhead Books Published date: 2004 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
In a debut collection by an award-winning short story writer, a scout troop of African-American girls is confronted by a group of disabled white girls, a young man considers his allegiance to his father during the Million Man March in Washington, and an international group of work-seeking drifters finds themselves starving in Japan.
Other Editions
Similar books

Harriet Tubman
by Kathleen Kudlinski
Offers a look at the life and accomplishments of this extraordinary woman who, after being born into slavery, risked her own freedom and life to save hundreds of others through the Underground Railroad, and who later became a hardworking advocate for abolition and the rights of her people. Original.

Explicit Content
by
When G Double D, the founder of the gangsta rap label Explicit Content, seduces her singing partner, Leila "Fatal Beauty" Aponte, into splitting up their act to pursue solo stardom, Cassie Rivers is driven to find her own path to success, but her competitive nature could lead to danger when she uncovers dark secrets about G and his Explicit Content company. A first novel. Original.

God's Gym
by John Edgar Wideman
The first story collection in more than a decade from the celebrated African-American author of Brothers and Keepers presents an array of jazzy tales that have appeared in a variety of magazines and includes "Weight," "The Silence of Thelonious Monk," and "Who Invented the Jump Shot," among others. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

Gettin' Buck Wild
by Zane
Bold, hilarious, and sensual, a collection of stories captures the sexual lives of a vast array of characters, from monogamous couples in search of adventure to wild sisters who belong to an extremely unconventional sorority. Reprint.

Harriet Tubman
by Ann Petry
The author of Tituba of Salem Village renders a compelling portrait of Harriet Tubman, one of the pioneers of the Underground Railroad--the system of safe houses and routes that led hundreds of slaves to freedom.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1573223786 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 2/3/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Trade, 2004-02-03. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books. Good. 2004. Trade Paperback. 1573223786 Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, rear cover torn off and taped on, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . ( more information) Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223786 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere: Stories
Packer, Z. Z
New York: Riverhead Books. Very Good: Light shelfwear to covers.. 2004. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004. A bright, lightly used copy. No reading creases or cosmetic blemishes. Cover slightly faded at edges. Clean, unmarked text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside for remainder mark on bottom of book; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z.Z
NY: Riverhead Books. VG in softcover. 2003. trade PB. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Zz
Riverhead Books, 2004. Paperback. Good+. 7.96 x 5.1 x 0.76. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 2 bent page tips. 272 pages. . ISBN: 1573223786. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004 Remainder line to bottom edge, light sunning to covers, minor browning to pages, tight.. Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Trade, 2004-02-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Heavy edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creased spine. Remainder mark. Break in spine on page 77. Pages still readable. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere: Library Edition
Packer, Z. Z
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue and black spine and cover. 265 pages. 2nd Printing. Front cover crease, very light soil and wear. Very Good + condition.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. As New 2004. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all. Fiction. ; 0.76 x 7.96 x 5.1 Inches; 265 pages; An outstanding debut story collection, Z.Z. Packer's Drinking Coffee Elsewhere has attracted as much book-world buzz as a triple espresso. Yet, surprisingly, there are no gimmicks in these eight stories. Their combination of tenderness, humor, and apt, unexpected detail set them apart. In the title story (published in the New Yorker's summer 2000 Debut Fiction issue), a Yale freshman is sent to a psychotherapist who tries to get her--black, bright, motherless, possibly lesbian--to stop "pretending," when she is sure that "pretending" is what got her this far. "Speaking in Tongues" describes the adventures of an Alabama church girl of 14 who takes a bus to Atlanta to try to find the mother who gave her up. Looking around the Montgomery Greyhound station, she wonders if it has changed much since the Reverend King's days. She "tried to imagine where the 'Colored' and 'Whites Only' signs would have hung, then realized she didn't have to. All five blacks waited in one area, all three whites in another." Packer's prose is wielded like a kitchen knife, so familiar to her hand that she could use it with her eyes shut. This is a debut not to miss. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
PACKER, ZZ
Riverhead Trade, 2004 Paper Back. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
PACKER, Z. Z
BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. 2004. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Books, 2004 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. Pages 65/66 have a corner crease. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs.. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z
New York: Riverhead Books, (2004.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very near fine in blue wrappers. . Very highly praised first collection of stories by this young African American writer, acerbic, funny, edgy and compassionate underneath - a New York Times Notable Book. John Updike stated 'her prose is vivid and often comic ... her vision sizzles and fizzles.' 265 pp. A Granta 2007 author. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z
Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 1573223786 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree. ; 8vo; 265 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
DRINKING COFFEE ELSEWHERE
Packer, Z. Z
Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 1573223786 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree. ; 8vo; 265 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Qty: 28)
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade, 03-Feb-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z. Z
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. 265 pgs; cover sl wear around edges. ISBN: 1-57322-378-6. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR AFRO AMERICANS YOUNG WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.85)
|
|
25)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, Z.Z
Riverhead, 2003. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Short story anthology, previously appearing mostly in Harpers and The New Yorker. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Qty: 3)
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223786 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Qty: 13)
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223786 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Qty: 6)
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223786 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere [Paperback]
Packer, ZZ
Feb 2004: No spine creasing, minor edge wear, crisp clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere (Qty: 5)
ZZ Packer
Riverhead Trade, 2004-02-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
ZZ Packer
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ
Riverhead Trade. PAPERBACK. 1573223786 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|