Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1574410598
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Paisanos

A Folklore Miscellany


ISBN: 1574410598
ISBN-13: 9781574410594
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of North Texas Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 180

Publisher's Notes

The paisano, or roadrunner, is the emblem of the Texas Folklore Society chosen by the membership at the meeting held April 22, 1932, presided over by Jovita Gonzalez. This volume is liberally sprinkled with pictures of that fine bird, and it is written by paisanos, fellow countrymen in the realm of folklore. From the paisano's cactus corral by J. Frank Dobie to John Neal Phillips' exploration of the Anasazi; from Bill Brett's planting by the moon to the names of newspapers by C. Richard King; from Lawrence Clayton's fact and fiction in Lomax outlaw songs to home and farm remedies and charms in a German manuscript by Christine Boot; from a look at Sunday cock fights by F. E. Abernethy to the pet rock in American folklore by Olivia Murray Nichols, this miscellany shows the diversity of Texas folklore.

Similar books


0807825646
A Tree Accurst
by Daniel W. Patterson

On a wintry night in 1831, a man named Charlie Silver was murdered with an axe and his body burned in a cabin in the mountains of North Carolina. His young wife, Frankie Silver, was tried and hanged for the crime. In later years people claimed that a tree growing near the ruins of the old cabin was cursed--that anyone who climbed into it would be unable to get out. Daniel Patterson uses this "accurst" tree as a metaphor for the grip the story of the murder has had on the imaginations of the local community, the wider world, and the noted Appalachian traditional singer and storyteller Bobby McMillon. For nearly 170 years, the memory of Frankie Silver has been kept alive by a ballad and local legends and by the news accounts, fiction, plays, and other works they inspired. Weaving Bobby McMillon's personal story--how and why he became a taleteller and what this story means to him--into an investigation of the Silver murder, Patterson explores the genesis and uses of folklore and the interplay between folklore, social and personal history, law, and narrative as people and communities try to understand human character and fate. Bobby McMillon is a furniture and hospital worker in Lenoir, North Carolina, with deep roots in Appalachia and a lifelong passion for learning and performing traditional songs and tales. He has received a North Carolina Folk Heritage Award from the state's Arts Council and also the North Carolina Folklore Society's Brown-Hudson Folklore Award.

0448060051
Andersen's Fairy Tales
by Hans Christian Andersen

A compilation classic and timeless fairy tales from author, Hans Christian Andersen, including: 'The Ugly Duckling', 'The Emperor's New Clothes', 'The Little Match Girl', and many more. And brought to life by the colorful illustrations of Arthur Szyk. These fairy tales are certain to bring hours of entertainment to children of all ages.

0446525731
The Christmas Train
by David Baldacci

Banned from flying after an altercation with airport security, cash-strapped journalist Tom Langdon is forced to take the train to Los Angeles to spend Christmas with his girlfriend, financing the trip by selling a story about a train ride taken during the holiday season.

0399228136
The Little Mermaid
by Rachel Isadora

For as long as she can remember, the little mermaid has yearned for her fifteenth birthday, when she will finally be old enough to explore the world above the waves. And what she finds there changes her life forever. For upon the sea, on that very first day, the little mermaid falls hopelessly in love with a handsome young prince. Soon there’s nothing the little mermaid will not do to see her prince again. Rachel Isadora’s magnificent watercolors, awash with the evocative colors of the sea, bring to life Hans Christian Andersen’s bittersweet tale of the little mermaid who, longing to be human, trades her voice and tail for legs—and the chance to win a prince’s heart. Rachel Isadora lives in New York City.

0451526481
Beauty and the Beast
by

If you were enchanted by BEAUTY AND THE BEAST as an animated film or Broadway musical, now you can experience the unique delight of the story in its original form: as a charming 17th century French fairy tale! This Signet Classic edition also contains other beloved tales such as "Cinderella," "Sleeping Beauty," and "Little Red Riding Hood," conveying all the splendor, excitement and timeless appeal to forever keep and cherish.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1574410598 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Edited By

TX: The Encino Press, 1978. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, tape remnants, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); 1st Ed, stated; xii,180pp; 8vo; The Texas Folklore Society No.XLI; this volume "...covers a wide field of folklore, from the academic to the popular, from the scientific to the mystical, and from studies of uses of the past to practices in folklore that are still very much a part of our lives"; illustrated with B&W photos, & line drawings by Linda Miller Roach; Chapter Notes; Publishers of Texas Folklore; Bibliog.. ISBN: 1-57441-059-8. Texas Folklore; Folklore Essays; History of Texas; Texas Folklore Society; Linda Miller Roach;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) PAISANOS : A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY
Abernethy Francis Edward

The Encino Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price clipped. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 16x24cm; 180pp pages . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach. Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 180 pages. . A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) Paisanos. A Folklore Miscellany
Abernathy, Francis Edward, editor

Published by The Encino Press, Austin, 1978. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. Stories of the Southwest and Texas by various contributors. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLI. 180 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany (Publications of the Texas Folklore Society)

University of North Texas Press. Hardcover. 1574410598 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.64
Add to cart