Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
by Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
ISBN: 1576750736
ISBN-13: 9781576750735
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Published date: 1999 Edition:
Similar books

Organizational Survival in the New World
by David Bennet
In this book David and Alex Bennet propose a new model for organizations that enables them to react more quickly and fluidly to today's fast-changing, dynamic business environment: the Intelligent Complex Adaptive System (ICAS). ICAS is a new organic model of the firm based on recent research in complexity and neuroscience, and incorporating networking theory and knowledge management, and turns the living system metaphor into a reality for organizations. This book synthesizes new thinking about organizational structure from the fields listed above into ICAS, a new systems model for the successful organization of the future designed to help leaders and managers of knowledge organizations succeed in a non-linear, complex, fast-changing and turbulent environment. Technology enables connectivity, and the ICAS model takes advantage of that connectivity by fostering the development of dynamic, effective and trusting relationships in a new organizational structure. This book outlines the model in chapter four, and then breaks down the model into its components in the next two chapters. This is a benefit to readers since different components of the model can be implemented at different times, so the book can guide implementation of one or all of the components as a manager sees fit. There are eight characteristics of the ICAS: organizational intelligence, unity and shared purpose, optimum complexity, selectivity, knowledge centricity, flow, permeable boundaries, and multi-dimensionality. * Clear portrait of the successful organization of the future using latest research in knowledge management and complexity theory * Shows concretely how to design an organization that can successfully respond to constant change and uncertainty. * Practical examples woven throughout the discussion.

On Organizational Learning
by Chris Argyris

The Cycle of Leadership
by Noel M. Tichy
In The Leadership Engine, Noel Tichy showed how great companies strive to create leaders at all levels of the organization, and how those leaders actively develop future generations of leaders. In this new book, he takes the theme further, showing how great companies and their leaders develop their business knowledge into "teachable points of view," spend a great portion of their time giving their learnings to others, sharing best practices, and how they in turn learn and receive business ideas/knowledge from the employees they are teaching. Calling this exchange a virtuous teaching cycle, Professor Tichy shows how business builders from Jack Welch at GE to Joe Liemandt at Trilogy create organizations that foster this knowledge exchange and how their efforts result in smarter, more agile companies, and winning results. Some of these ideas were showcased in Tichy's recent Harvard Business Review article entitled, "No Ordinary Boot Camp." Using examples from GE, Ford, Dell, Southwest Airlines and many others, Tichy presents and analyzes these principles in action and shows how managers can begin to transform their own businesses into teaching organizations and, consequently, better-performing companies.

Peopleware
by Tom Demarco

Dismantling Democratic States
by Ezra N. Suleiman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1576750736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1576750736 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Berrett-Koehler Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Acceptable. 1st.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly L. Kaye, Beverly L. Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1576750736 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Berrett-Koehler Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly L. Kaye, Beverly L. Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1576750736 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1576750736 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly Kaye; Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999-10. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Beverly Kaye; Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999-10. Paperback. Like New. ***1999 Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Almost NEW condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 71908-34 ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Love 'em or Lose 'em, Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Pub, 1999. near fine trade paperback, no markings, BE505133. 8th Print - 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Love 'em or Lose 'em Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, cover soiling, and other light to moderate shopwear. Business text about good employee retention.. Edition Unstated. Textbook Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Review: Because finding the ideal person for every workplace position has become an increasingly difficult task, the retention of top employees has become every manager's concern. Love 'Em or Lose 'Em, by organizational-development specialists Beverly L. Kaye and Sharon Jordan-Evans, proposes that this "race for talent" can be effectively run only by those who adopt programs and policies that truly support their personnel. It then shows how to do so, even in organizations reluctant to participate actively. Kaye and Jordan-Evans encourage an initial scan of their 26 alphabetically arranged chapters--such as "Information: Share It," "Mentor: Be One," and "Space: Give It"--so attention can be fully focused on the most relevant benefits and responsibilities associated with employee retention. All are bolstered with hands-on exercises and stories of others' failures and successes. The section on family-friendly conduct, for example, suggests uncovering specifics by directly asking employees what would make their l Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay (Qty: 2)
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1576750736 First edition. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Love 'Em or Lose 'Em : Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1999 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition, some light shelfwear. An excellent reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Love 'em or Lose 'em: Getting Good People to Stay (Qty: 100)
International Edition
Beverly L. Kaye, Sharon Jordan-Evans
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
New/New. NEW, International Edition, SoftCover Book, Printed in English, ISBN & Cover of the book are different in most cases, Contents of the book are exactly same as US Edition, Next day shipping, Same price to ship anywhere in the world (delivery within 7-10 Business Days), Will ship to PO Box, APO or anywhere, Greatest value for your money ever!! ( more information) Offered by booksworld (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Love 'em of Lose 'em Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly and Sharon Jordan-Evans
San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999. Light partial bend 1/4" from lower rear corner tip. 236 pages.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Love 'em or Lose 'em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L., and Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 1576750736. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
LOVE 'EM OR LOSE 'EM GETTING PEOPLE TO STAY
Kaye, Beverly and Sharon Jordan-Evans
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tight, clean, crisp. 1999. First Edition; Twelfth Printing. Softcover. 1576750736 . 234 pages . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Love 'em or Lose 'em : Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L. ; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. 234p, index. Few specks and marks on cover. Keeping good employees, and keeping them happy. 600gms weight; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $16.20
($13.13)
|
|
32)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
Berrett-Koehler Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1576750736 signed and personally inscribed by author; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Love 'Em or Lose 'Em : Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1999 234 pages including index. Provides 26 effective strategies for retaining valuable employees. "This charming, clever, practical, and user-friendly book isa great desk-side coach for anyone who manages people." - Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Harvard Business School. Glossy, clean and unmarked. Negligible wear. Superb copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $57.30
($53.87)
|
|
34)
|
Love 'Em Or Lose 'Em: Getting Good People to Stay
Kaye, Beverly L.; Jordan-Evans, Sharon
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Incorporated, 1999 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Pages are clean and intact, general wear and fading to cover,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|