Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eagle in the Snow
by Wallace Breem
ISBN: 1590710118
ISBN-13: 9781590710111
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
The future of Rome is tested as Maximus, the newly appointed "General of the West" must lead his legion in defending their territory, while opposing forces grow in numbers and plan their invasion on the fated empire.
Other Editions
Similar books

Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty

Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott
A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela
Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya
Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee
Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1590710118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Wallace Breem
Rugged Land, 2003-06-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. "First Edition" stated, first printing (full number line). Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information)
Offered by DogServant (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003 First Edition. In very good, clean condition. A novel about the fall of the Roman Empire on its furthest outposts, Brittania and the Rhine frontier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Banished to the Empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends The Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, experience, and success lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor, the ambition of a lifetime. Quarter-cloth boards. Endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. Very Good 2003. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages; 6 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. As New 2003. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages; 6 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003 First Ruggedland edition. Top of spine bumped; some small dents to edges. Dust jacker has some minor creasing at top edge and otherwise light wear. From inside flap: "Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Brittania from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus'[ appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier." (83). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
EAGLE IN THE SNOW
Breem, Wallace
NY: Rugged Land, 2003. First edition thus, first prnt. First published by Victor Gollancz in 1970. Introduction by Steven Pressfield. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
EAGLE IN THE SNOW
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. New 2003. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages; 6 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. ( more information)
Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. ( more information)
Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace
Rugged Land. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.31 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
EAGLE IN THE SNOW [ 1st ]
Breem, Wallace
New York: Rugged Land, 2003. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket remainder mark.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|