Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1591840635
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pay It Down!

From Debt To Wealth On $10 A Day

by Jean Sherman Chatzky


ISBN: 1591840635
ISBN-13: 9781591840633
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The overwhelming amount of debt that American families carry is staggering, and some say it is a fault line in the economic health of the country as a whole. That may or may not be true, but personal debt is certainly devastating to many families, a running sore that seems to have no cure. In PAY IT DOWN!, Jean Chatzky, who has reported on personal finance for both the TODAY SHOW and Money magazine, comes to the rescue with a practical plan for families to erase debt: Chatzky believes that only 10 dollars a day is what it takes. Her encouraging tone helps a lot, as she guides readers in staying focused on goals and good habits. She also shows that there are ways to lower the rates paid in interest. With these and other money strategies, Chatzky shows families how to move from hopeless paralysis to healthy action.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is that rare book that has the genuine ability to improve many lives."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 220

Publisher's Notes

A personal finance expert presents her simple but effective approach to getting out of debt forever, offering a series of practical, accessible strategies to help readers find money to pay off their bills, lower interest rates, improve credit, and build personal wealth, without giving up truly important things.

Similar books


0446694096
The ABC's Of Getting Out Of Debt
by Garrett Sutton

A step-by-step guide to eliminating unfavorable debt while improving a credit rating discusses the differences between good and bad debt, counsels readers on how to reduce debt quickly, and offers advice on how to render personal credit as favorable as possible. Original.

0785263268
The Total Money Makeover
by Dave Ramsey

A strategy for changing attitudes about personal finances covers such topics as getting out of debt, the dangers of cash advances, and keeping spending within income limits.

0760720649
I Haven't Saved a Dime, Now What?
by Barbara Loss

So, you're completely without a "cash umbrella" for a rainy day--but you know you need to get serious about saving right away. Congratulations! You can do it. And, the rewards are great: the security of knowing you can pay for college, buy a house or car, and enjoy your retirement. Put your finances in order with advice on figuring out what you've got, handling your paycheck, truly understanding your spending habits, and paying down your debts. Track expenses, plan a sample budget, and even find out where to hire a professional to help you. Make up a monthly money diary and realistic budget--and really take advantage of those smart, painless tips on saving. Answers to common questions in every section will clear the confusion about banking, brokers, credit cards, bankruptcy, insurance, and many other financial concerns. You'll save much more than a dime...you'll use what you've learned here and watch your dollars grow and grow!

0811733106
Armed Forces Guide To Personal Financial Planning
by Margaret H. Belknap



0132394103
The Rules of Money
by Richard Templar



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1591840635 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Jean Chatzky

Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Portfolio Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Jean Chatzky

Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Jean Chatzky

Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840635 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840635 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Pay It Down!: From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

New York, New York: Portfolio Press, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 1591840635. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Jean Chatzky

Portfolio Hardcover, 2004-09-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
9) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Jean Chatzky

Portfolio Hardcover, 2004-09-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
10) Pay It Down Today : From Debt To Wealth On $10 A Day
Chatzky, Jean Sherman/Chatzky, Jean

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) NEW - Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day (Qty: 10)
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover, 2004. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket.Product Description: Jean Chatzky has been working with viewers of NBC's Today show for a yearlong series on how to get out of debt once and for all. Her method, both on TV and in this book, is simple yet powerful: the key is saving just $10 a day that you currently waste. It doesn't sound like much-a movie ticket or lunch for two at McDonald's- but $10 really can take you from debt to wealth in just a few years. And because it doesn't feel like an impossible goal, people are more likely to stick with Chatzky's plan than an extreme regimen of spending cutbacks.Chatzky is focusing on debt because it's the single biggest threat to our financial health. The average American family has sixteen credit cards and high-rate debt of more than $8000, not even counting car loans and mortgages. They pay more than $1000 a year in interest alone. Debt makes people feel depressed and overwhelmed, leaving them withou Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
12) Pay It Down!: From Debt To Wealth On $10 A Day
Chatzky, Jean Sherman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Portfolio, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840635 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Pay It Down!: From Debt To Wealth On $10 A Day
Chatzky, Jean Sherman

Portfolio, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Type: Hardback Like New Condition. SKU #F-51 (more information)

Offered by RSRepeats (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
15) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

First Edition (number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in 2004 by Portfolio, a fine 220-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (T63) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) PAY IT DOWN
Chatzky, Jean

New York: Portfolio, 2004. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. The author offers practical, accessible strategies to help readers find the money to pay off their bills, lower their interest rates, and improve their credit scores. Featuring real-life examples, this book can help to transform debtors into future millionares. "This is that rare book that has the genuine ability to improve many lives. Its power lies in its simplicity and focus, and Chatzky's caring and thorough but no-nonsense approach." -Publishers Weekly, starred review . Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 220 Pages w/Index. Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
17) Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
Chatzky, Jean

Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840635 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.30
Add to cart