Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tales of the Alhambra

by Irving, Washington


ISBN: 8471690209
ISBN-13: 9788471690203

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Marques de Mondejar
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 8471690209 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tales of The Alhambra
Miguel Sanchez

Grefol. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tales of The Alhambra
Miguel Sanchez

Grefol. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tales of the Alhamabra
washington irving

Marques de Mondejar. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tales of the Alhambra
Washington Irving

Card outer protected by clear plastic jacket. English text (more information)

Offered by owenbooks65 (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90 ($1.58)
Add to cart 
5) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington; Sanchez, Miguel & Ricardo Villa-Real

Marques de Mondejar. 1982. Paperback. 8471690209 . 308 pages . (more information)

Offered by yorkshire booksellers ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
6) Tales Of The Alhambra
Washington Irving

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
7) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, Spain: Miguel Sanchez Ediciones, C.B., 1987 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington and Villa-Real, R (introduction by), Sanchez, Miguel (Editor)

Granada, 1994 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 308 pgs in vg+ condition; cover w/mylar has slight wear on corners. Illustrated. A series of tales and sketches of the Moors and Spaniards.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
9) Tales of The Alhambra
Irving, Washington (Edited By Miguel Sanchez)

Granada: EMS (Editeur Miguel Sanchez), 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some rubbing and color chipping to extremities, a few page corners are creased. ISBN: 8471690209. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Spain: EMS Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Minor Reading Wear. Illus. by Offo-Madrid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Ediciones Miguel Sanchez, Marques De Mondejar. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Paperback. Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Colour illustrations. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 308 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Last Century Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.55 ($6.25)
Add to cart 
12) Tales of The Alhambra
Sanchez, Miguel

Grefol, 1978. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
13) Tales of the Alhambra
Washington Irving

Marques de Mondejar, 1994. Paperback . Very Good. VG+, unread, but with light scuffing to cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.49 ($7.90)
Add to cart 
14) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Marques de Mondejar. PAPERBACK. 8471690209 Gift inscription ffep. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, Spain: Miguel Sanchez Ediciones, C.B., 1987. tanning to edge pages.. ISBN: 8471690209. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Tales of the Alhambra
Washington Irving; Editor-Miguel Sanchez; Introduction-Ricardo Villa-Real

Marques de Mondejar, 1982. Paperback. Fine. As new.--BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Tales of The Alhambra
Irving, Washington and Sanchez, Miguel (Editor)

Granada: Ediciones Miguel Sanchez , 1978. Near Fine Cover bright, with French flaps, minimal wear, in protector Pages clean bright white tight Illustrated with many color engravings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
18) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, Spain: Miguel Sanchez Ediciones, C.B., 1987 pp.308 clean tight copy except for frontpiece and next page where former owner blacked out name and it leaked onto next page after.else clean tight. Soft Cover with Heavy Plastic. Very Good +++++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.95 ($9.90)
Add to cart 
19) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, Spain: Miguel Sanchez Ediciones, C.B., 1974. "(Washington Irving's) book, published for the first time in 1832, was immediately translated into many languages and attracted to Granada pilgrims from every latitude. In it we find a highly romantic outlook, all colour and atmosphere, together with acutely-observed, first-hand impressions full of subtlety, humour and feeling." The cover is pictorial and has been covered in mylar. The mylar is torn and chipped, and there are creases and wear on the panels. The binding is sound. The pages are a bit worn and soiled, but the only markings are two bookplates on the front endpaper. This edition, edited by Migel Sanchex, contains 32 color photographs of the Alhambra, which were selected to illustrate the stories.. Signed by Previous Owner. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Tales of the Alhambra
Washington Irving

Granada, Spain: Ediciones Miguel Sanchez, 1985 Reprint (1832) Edited by Miguel Sanchez. Intro and notes by Ricardo Villa-Real. Romanatic stories of Spain and her Arabian rulers inspired by the remnant Moorish Palace in Granada in which author then resided: written by the then American ambassador, Washington Irving. Book gave impetus to preservation of this architectural monument. Illustrated by many contemporary (1800's) engravings. NF+ Plastic covered illustrated stiff paper boards with Moorish archway opeining onto courtyard with fountain. Slight soiling of paper ends. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Offo-Madrid. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Tales of the Alhambra
irving, W

Grefol S A. Paperback. Paperback in good condition. 1990 Grefol S A. Illustrated.\nladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 84-7169-020-9 8471690209. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.31)
Add to cart 
22) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Grefol, ND. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Madrid, Offo. Printed in Spain, no date. Owner inscription 'purchased at Alhambra, Nov 3 1989'. Mylar DJ protected wraps with light wear, no spine creases, readers crease on front wrapper. Text clean, no tears or creases. Beautiful color plates. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $13.72
Add to cart 
23) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, 1974 Edited by Miguel Sanchez. Introduction & notes by Ricardo Villa-Real. Irving's travel writings from Spain in the 1830's. Handsomely bound in a pebble-finish, rich, red, leather-like cloth with bright gilt title and designs.T.e.g. 308 pp., including 32 color engravings. Boards gently rubbed.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by RC Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Tales of Alhambra
Irving Washington

Miguel Sanchez. 1982. Leatherette. G+, Red Gilt. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $14.10
Add to cart 
25) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Miguel Sanchez, Editor, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Has a half-band dj. on it, with protective mylar cover. A clean, tight copy, very nice. Gold gilt top edges. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
26) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada, Spain: Miguel Sanchez Ediciones, C.B., 1994. Text in English. Sturdy, thicker softcover with flaps, heavy glossy wrappers with color-illustration on front, white spine and back wrapper, small engraving on back, 308 pages, beautiful modern engraving in color throughout. Bookplate on first front end paper. Very slight wear to front tips, tiny nick at spine top left edge, very tiny at spine bottom left edge. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) TALES OF THE ALHAMBRA: (A SERIES OF TALES AND SKETCHES OF THE MOORS AND SPANIARDS)
Irving, Washington; Miguel Sanchez (editor)

Granada, Spain: Publisher?, 1985. Text in English, originally published in 1832. At least I think this was published in 1985; the copyright page states, "Deposito legal: M. 3.183-1985". 308 pages, small format hardcover in a nice decorated (in gilt) leather (or leatherette, can't tell which) binding. The upper edge of the page block is gilt and the book includes 32 full-color, full-page illustrations ("engravings") that are very attractive. Excellent copy: the binding is as new with just one tiny (and I do mean tiny) bump at one corner of the heel of spine. The upper corner of the half-title page is cut-off, there is a little underlining on a few pages at the beginning of the book though NO highlighting/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine, no dj.. Later Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Interior Art: Offo-Madrid. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Tales of the Alhambra [Paperback] by Irving, Washington; 91
Washington Irving; Editor-Miguel Sanchez; Introduction-Ricardo Villa-Real

Marques de Mondejar, 1982. Paperback. Like New. ~~SAME AS SHOWN~MINOR SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE EXCELLENT~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***G1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart