Rare Book Room : Illustrated BooksGO TO PAGE: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 NEXT PAGE > |
ECCENTRIC EXCURSIONS/OR/ LITERARY & PICTORIAL /Sketches/of/ Countenance, Character & Country/ in different parts of/England & So...
Woodward, G[eorge] M[outard]
$30,000.00
Woodward, G[eorge] M[outard]
$30,000.00
New dictionary of natural history, or compleatuniversal display of animated nature. With accurate representations of the most co...
Martyn, William Frederich:
€8,000.00
Martyn, William Frederich:
€8,000.00
L'Arbre des voyageurs. Orné de quatre lithographies de Joan Miro
Tzara, Tristan - Miro, Joan (ill.)
€4,800.00
Tzara, Tristan - Miro, Joan (ill.)
€4,800.00
California Hills And Other Wood Engravings From the Original Blocks. Foreword by Arthur Millier
Landacre, Paul
$6,000.00
Landacre, Paul
$6,000.00
Histoire du temps passé ou Contes. La Belle au bois dormant. La Barbe-Bleue. Cendrillon. Illustrés par Henry Lemar...
Perrault, Charles ; Lemarié, Henry (ill.)
€3,000.00
Perrault, Charles ; Lemarié, Henry (ill.)
€3,000.00
Le Bestiaire de Paul Eluard. Eaux-fortes originales de Roger Chastel
Eluard, Paul ; Chastel, Roger (ill.)
€2,800.00
Eluard, Paul ; Chastel, Roger (ill.)
€2,800.00
Les Bucoliques de Virgile. Lithographies originales en couleurs de Jacques Villon
Virgile ; Valéry, Paul (préf. & trad.) ; Roudinesco, Alexandre (post.) ; Villon, Jacques (ill.)
€2,700.00
Virgile ; Valéry, Paul (préf. & trad.) ; Roudinesco, Alexandre (post.) ; Villon, Jacques (ill.)
€2,700.00
DALZIELS' BIBLE GALLERY: ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS
Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Boyd Houghton, William Holman Hunt, Frederick Leighton, Edward John Poynter, Frederick Sandys, Simeon Solomon, George Frederick Watts, et. al. (illus.)
CAD $4,250.00
Brown, Ford Madox, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Boyd Houghton, William Holman Hunt, Frederick Leighton, Edward John Poynter, Frederick Sandys, Simeon Solomon, George Frederick Watts, et. al. (illus.)
CAD $4,250.00
THE CANTERBURY TALES OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER TOGETHER WITH A VERSION IN MODERN ENGLISH VERSE
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
$3,500.00
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
$3,500.00
MORE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS:
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge McDuck: His Life and Times by Barks, Carl and Edward Summer
Celestial Arts,, 1987. Hardcover. As New. SIGNED by Carl Barks, Inscribed at a signing "To Neil! Carl Barks" on the title page... Read more >
A POEM CALLED THE TUNNING OF ELYNOUR RUMMYNGE, THE FAMOUS ALE-WIFE OF ENGLAND by Skelton, John
Worcester, MA: Genenna Press, 1953. Limited. Hardcover. Fine. Leonard Baskin. pp: iii, 34, 4; 13 wood engravings in colors. Co... Read more >
Cent Proverbes. Texte par Trois Tetes dans un Bonnet. Nouvelle edition, revue et augmentee pour le texte par M. Quitard by Grandville, Jean-Jacques [pseud. of Jean-Ignace-Isidore Grandville] (1803-1847)
Garniers Freres, n.d. (c.1865). Thick quarto, 551 pages. Later edition, revised and enlarged by Quitard, with fifty hand-colore... Read more >
(34 Etchings, City & Waterway Views): The Doge & The Dolphin. Impressions of Venice by Crabtree, Chris N
Goolwa, South Australia : Dolphin Studios , 1990. An artistically striking, 22 inch oblong elephant folio, unusued and as new, i... Read more >
Paintings and Studies by Kawanabe Kyosai by Conder, Josiah
Tokyo: Maruzen Kubushiki Kaisha, 1911 xvii, 131pages, hardcover, impressed gilt title and author shown on front board; frontispi... Read more >
The Army and Navy of the United States. 1776-1891 by Walton, William
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1889 The Army and Navy of the United States. 1776-1891. Published between 1889-1895, ... Read more >
Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Russians, illustrated in sixty-four Coloured Engravings by na
3/4 leather with marblized boards, a.e.g. , ribbon book mark, some foxing on title pg., book store tag on rear e.p. Text tight a... Read more >
The Admirable Crichton by Barrie, J. M
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Limited Edition. Ltd. Edition #8 of 500, signed by Hugh Thompson, illustrator. Quarto in full ve... Read more >
VISIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ALBION: Facsimile edition in full color, published by the Trianon Press by Blake, William
Paris: Trianon Press, 1959. Limited. Hardcover. Fine. Unpaginated; 11 colotype/pochoir plates. This is #100 of 446 copies (one... Read more >
THIRTEEN POEMS by Owen, Wilfred
Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press, 1956. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good. Ben Shahn. One corner bumped, else near fine condition. U... Read more >
Moliere Sa Femme et Sa Fille by Houssaye, Arsene
Paris: Publie Par Dentu. 1880. First Edition?. Elephant folio in 1/4 leather with 5 raised bands over marbeled boards, red spin... Read more >
The Tour of Dr. Syntax in Search of the Picturesque: a Poem by Combe,
London: Ackermann, 1819. Fair. No dust jacket. Spine cover tears, bumped corners, foxing, page ripples, several loose pages, one... Read more >
THE MENTOR SERIALS 1-120 FIVE VOLUMES PLUS AN INDEX by NUMEROUS
Mentor Association,, circa 1914. 3/4 leather with green textured boards. Very Good. First edition The Mentor ''a wise ... Read more >
Kate Greenway Pictures by Greenway, Kate
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1921 Kate Greenway Pictures from Originals Presented by Her to John Ruskin and Other Pers... Read more >
THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS by Dahlberg, Edward
NY: New Directions, 1957. First Edition. Original boards. Very Good. Ben Shahn. 119pp, colophon; 41 line drawings in sepia. Li... Read more >
Hollywood Legends: Classic Portraits by Vieira, Mark A
New York: BDD Illustrated Books, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Wear to bottom boards. Jac... Read more >
|

















