cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

HISTORY / Historiography Books

Historiography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Historiography x


Results 1 - 20 of 1301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next
1) To America
Ambrose, Stephen

To America
Stock photo.
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more

Simon&Schuster, 2002. 265pp, index. An instant classic because an historian of Ambrose' quality is sure to be read for the next hundred years and more, especially when he takes off the cloak of infallibility and gives his personal opinions and reasons for them. Immaculate, unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) A Certain Arrogance (Qty: 10)
George Michael Evica

A Certain Arrogance
Xlibris Corporation, 2006-08-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $28.23
3) Charles A. Beard, an Appraisal
Beale, Howard K. (editor)

New York: Octagon Books, 1976. Clean, tight copy with very light wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Collection of 12 essays on Beard's philosophy, beliefs and work.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Antartica: Chile's Claim (Qty: 10)
Luis S. Mericq

University Press of the Pacific, 2004-07-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.82
5) Clocks and Culture 1300-1700
Cipolla, Carlo M

Clocks and Culture 1300-1700
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 1978. Rear cover crease, 192pp., illus. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Daughters of Britannia
Katie Hickman

Daughters of Britannia
Stock photo.
This study of the women who accompanied their husbands abroad as members of England's foreign service ranges from the 17th ce... read more

0-00-638780-2 Flamingo 2000 pb paperback, light paper browning, unread and clean... more information

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
7) DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
HICKMAN, Katie

DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
Stock photo.
This study of the women who accompanied their husbands abroad as members of England's foreign service ranges from the 17th ce... read more

London: Flamingo, 2000 THE LIVES AND TIMES OF DIPLOMATIC WIVES. 321 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
8) DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
Hickman, Katie

DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA
Stock photo.
This study of the women who accompanied their husbands abroad as members of England's foreign service ranges from the 17th ce... read more

London: Flamingo, 2000. 321pp. One external corner crease. Sgn to ffep. O/w immaculate internally.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.90 ($1.49)
9) Amy Dillwyn
Painting, David

Cardiff, United Kingdom: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 070830964x . Glossy illustrated card covers, slight sunning to top edge. Previous owners name written to half title. Hinges sound. 110pp. Index. Black/white frontispiece and illustrations. "Amy Dillwyn was born in 1845 to one of Swansea's most distinguished families. Her greatest challenge was to come when she inherited her father's bankrupt business and chose to make her way ... more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
10) The Enemies of Christopher Columbus (Qty: 10)
Thomas, A. Bowden

The Enemies of Christopher Columbus
The Paper Tiger, 2007-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
11) American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

American Country Flags
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x6.5" Hard Cover With Slipcase UNP(about 90 ) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0517583666 Keywords: American Flags, Fags in Art, Folk Art. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
12) Best of Friends

Hardback, First Edition Book . Book very good, dustwrapper price cut. Inscription on front endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
13) FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
Grant, Michael

FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
Slatta, Richard W

Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
Stock photo.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997 320 pages, illustrations. "Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers is a collection of essays that offers a "how-to" guide to comparative frontier research in the Americas. The popular Old West cowboy is joined by the gaucho, llanero, vaquero, and charro as Slatta compares and contrasts their work techniques, forms of entertainment, equipment, diets, lingo, and vices." . Stiff Wraps. New. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Death on the Gallows
Gilbreath, West

Death on the Gallows
Stock photo.
New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 2002 Book clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name. 222 pages. Story of legal hangings in New Mexico from 1847-1923. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Georgian Bay
Hartman, John

Peterborough: Broadview Pr, 1989 First printing. Not paginated, 43 plates, printed recto only, some text, oversize oblong softcover. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Book of the Giraffe
Spinage, C. A

London: Collins, 1968. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Spinage, C. A.. The giraffe, the cameleopard of the ancients, the tallest of all animals has never before had a full length book devoted to it in English. It deserved one. The author is a photographer and naturalist working in East Africa. He has made a meticulous and fascinating study of the giraffe, tracing it from its remote ancestors through its appearance in primitive cave art and Egyptian painting to its first semi-historical connection ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) Henry Adams: a Biography
Stevenson, Elizabeth

Macmillan, 1956. HB. VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. 1956 MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Henry; Hall, Donald

The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Published posthumously in 1918, this book won the Pulitzer Prize in 1919. In this autobiography, Adams confronts the way he w... read more

Mariner Books, 2000. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.27
20) Education Of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry; Samuels, Ernest

Education Of Henry Adams
Published posthumously in 1918, this book won the Pulitzer Prize in 1919. In this autobiography, Adams confronts the way he w... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1974. HDJ. VG / G. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.27


Results 1 - 20 of 1301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (941)
Fine or New (517)
New (308)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)
$5-10 (281)
$10-25 (457)
$25-50 (247)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (637)
Paperback (593)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (360)
With dust jacket (487)
Signed (13)
With photos (328)

Filter by country:
United States (1134)
Canada (74)
United Kingdom (67)
Australia (15)
India (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: