cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz Books

Jazz

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz x


Results 1 - 20 of 2551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 128 Next
1) AEROBLEU 1947
Lees, Gene

NY: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. This "book" comprises a portfolio and 8 prints housed in an aluminum box, measuring 15" x 12" x 3", with a piano-hinged top, buckle clasp, and colored image on the top. Inside the box is a portfolio of stiff brown paper, which opens to reveal two pages of background text inside the covers and eight loose, brightly colored prints on stiff paper. The prints are from " event posters commissioned for now-legendary ja... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Alive!
Mangione, Chuck

Chicago: Mercury Records, 1972. 1 LPs (SRM-1-650) - 4 tracks. The iconic 1980s jazz-pop flugelhorn player entertains with four jazz tracks, recorded during a charity concert to raise funds for Flood Relief in August 1972. Inner sleeve is included. Sleeve is rubbed and very slightly edgeworn and has small hole drilled through it, probably indicating a remaindered item. Record is immaculate.. First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve. Fine/Very Good. 12". Stereo. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
3) Bebop
Yanow, Scott

Bebop
Stock photo.
Part of the Essential Listening series, this guide contains hundreds of profiles of bebop musicians and artists, along with r... read more

Hal Leonard Corp . Used - Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w ... more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
4) BEBOP
Yanow, Scott

BEBOP
Stock photo.
Part of the Essential Listening series, this guide contains hundreds of profiles of bebop musicians and artists, along with r... read more

San Francisco: Miller Freeman, 2000. Great Musicians. Influential groups. 1600 recordings reviewed & rated. Illustrated in b&w. Paperbound with no dust jacket in fine condition. Clean inside and out. Tight binding. Very slight edge wear at the bottom edge of the front cover.. Paperbound. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/4'' - 9'' Tall. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Bellavia
Mangione, Chuck

California: A&M Records, 1975. 1 LPs (SP-4557) - 6 tracks. The iconic 1980s jazz-pop flugelhorn player entertains with six jazz tracks. Inner sleeve is included. Sleeve is rubbed and very slightly edgeworn. Record is immaculate.. First Edition. Single Sleeve. Fine/Very Good. 12". Stereo. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
6) Benares
Sandrine Balleydier Et Christophe Merlin

Benares
Grenoble: Glenat, 2002 SIGNED and dated 'Paris 2003' on the title page by the author Sandrine Balleydier and photographer Fred Bessac, with a warm dedication in French to the great jazz saxophonist Steve Lacy, whose book this was. A small photograph, presumably by Fred Bessac whose wonderful photographs appear throughout the book, is tipped in next to the inscription. In pictorial cloth boards, fine, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed. A love letter to India and specif... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($129.53)
7) Basie/Bennett
Basie, Count and Bennett, Tony

USA: Roulette. 1 LP (R 25072) - 11 hits played by Basie and sung by Bennett. Sleeve (colour photo of Basie and Bennett) with liner notes by Barry Ulanov, has some edgewear (with candle drippings to top edge), and bumped corners. Record in VG+ condition, no inner sleeve.. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12". HiFi. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
8) Bessie
Albertson, Chris [Bessie Smith]

First published in 1972, this celebrated biography of jazz great Bessie Smith (1895-1937) has been revised to include materia... read more

New York, NY: Stein & Day Publishers. 1972. First Edition. ISBN: 0812814061. Good, few pgs with inked notes in VG DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Big Bands
Simon, George T

MacMillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. 4th Printing. forword by Frank Sinatra. Profiles of 72 top-ranking bands. xvi, 537pp, 250+ photographs. small discolouration on ffep. A heavy book . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.33)
10) Big Bands
Miller, Glenn

Time Life Books Music, 1983. 2 LPs (STBB01) and 2pp loose photo-illustrated bio and discography by Jeff Scott. This is the actual LP edition and contains 20 Miller-classics, all his best-loved standards, recorded between 1939 and 1942. Packaged in a colour-illustrated cardboard box, Box has very slight edgewear, and some rubbing. Records are in near mint condition and in static-free sleeves.. Boxed Set. Very Good/Very Good. 12.5 x 12.5". HiFi. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.67)
11) Big Bands are Back!
Basie, Count and Herman, Woody and Hampton, Lionel

USA: Guest Star. 1 LP (GS1402) - 5 Tracks by Basie, and two each by Herman and Hampton. Sleeve (b&w photo of Basie) has slight edgewear, and bumped corners. Record in VG+ condition, no inner sleeve.. Single Sleeve. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12". Stereo. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
12) The Big Bands
Simon, George T

New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. 1967. ISBN: B0006BRL2I. VG in Good+ DJ, moderate edge wear to DJ; 2nd Ptg; Pink cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Big Bands
Simon, George T

New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. 1967. First Edition. ISBN: B0006BRL2I. VG in VG DJ, minor edge wear only; INSCRIBED TO BENNY [CARTER] by Leonard [Feather] on ffep; Stated First; Pink cloth; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) The Big Bands
Simon, George Thomas

The Big Bands
NY: Schirmer Books. Very Good. 1981. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0028724305 . Foreword by Frank Sinatra. 614 pages, selective discography, index, many photographs. Price noted on front free endpaper, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A swingin' look at the golden age of the Big Bands, written in a lively and opinionated style. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) With Billie
Julia Blackburn

With Billie
London: Jonathan Cape, 2005 Near fine, in pictorial original wraps, front of text block lightly soiled, wraps slightly rubbed and warped, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Uncorrected proof of a highly regarded biography of Billie Holiday which makes skilful use of 150 interviews, originally conducted in the 1970's by the late Linda Kuehl for her own unfinished biography. Scarce, relatively few proof copies are printed condition. J511 . First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Iss... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($41.45)
16) The Big Book of Blues
Santelli, Robert

London: Pavilion, 1994 491pp. Owner stamp front fly.Cover v.sl. creased.. First U.K. Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Scorpio Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.27)
17) American Big Bands (Book) (Qty: 10)
William F. III Lee

American Big Bands (Book)
Hal Leonard, 2006-02-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.96
18) Bands, Booze and Broads
Tracy, Sheila

Edinbugh: Mainstream Publishing, 1995 319pp. Plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Scorpio Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.23)
19) Bugles For Beiderbecke
Wareing, Charles H & Garlick, G

London: Jazz Book Club, 1960 333pp. Discography.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Scorpio Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
20) BUNNY BERIGAN
Dupuis, Robert

BUNNY BERIGAN
Stock photo.
Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1993. 368pp Illus "Elusive Legend of Jazz.". Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 128 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1744)
Fine or New (740)
New (359)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (156)
$5-10 (524)
$10-25 (1267)
$25-50 (433)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1205)
Paperback (1067)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1117)
With dust jacket (1134)
Signed (90)
With photos (724)

Filter by country:
United States (1895)
United Kingdom (387)
Canada (244)
Australia (17)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: