TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest Books
Afghanistan
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / Asia / Southwest x
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
AFGHANISTAN
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Some fading and rubbing to boards with signs of use to extrems. Minor foxing, especially to edges. Back hinge weakening; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 562 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $352.80
|
|
| 2) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
New York: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing, Inc.; NBM, 2002 Tight, clean copy. Dissident cartoonist. Rall's cartoons regularly appear in the Village Voice and other publications. Sharp political commentary on the U.S. military misadventure in Afghanistan. Recommended. . 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
ComicsLit. Hardcover. 1561633259 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information
Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Comics Lit, 2002. A Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Starr Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 5) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
NBM Books,US, 2002. When bombs began raining on the Taliban, Ted Rall hopped a plane to the war zone. But the only cartoonist to go to Afghanistan got more than he bargained for: prisoners blowing themselves up with gernades, anarchy and Afghan port, and armed bandits hunting journalists to rob and murder them. On Nov. 30, 2001 they came for him. 112 pgs. with cartoons and photographs.. ISBN: 1-56163-325-9. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GRAPHIC NOVELS. ... more information
Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Comics Lit, 2002. Book in very good condition. Seen little use. x-library copy with usual markings. No card return holder. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by burton house books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
To Afghanistan and Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Comics Lit, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear, creasing to cover. Light rolling to spine. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 8) |
Afghanistan: Chronotopia
|
|
|
Stockport, UK: Dewi Lewis, 2005. Hardcover with DJ. Second edition. As New with a small abrasion on the back cover and very light shelf wear. 96 pages including two gate-folds; 47 color photographic plates; 13 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY NORFOLK. Afghanistan has been ravaged by war for more than twenty years; the Soviet Union, the Mujaheddin, the Taliban and the United States have all played their part. Norfolk's powerfully beautiful images reveal utter devastation on a vast and overwhelming scale. The she... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 9) |
To the Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1985 .285p,. map. Conditon : V.Good (has stamp on ffep). 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
To the Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1985 .285p,. map. Conditon : V.Good (has stamp on ffep). 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
To the Frontier
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 1984 Fascinating, observant, sympathetic descriptions of the places and people encountered on travels around the North West Frontier of India/Pakistan. 285p.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
CRESCENT & GREEN
|
|
|
Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. Collectible - Good, DJ. 1995. Hardbound. ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Insight Compact Guide Bangkok (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
Langenscheidt Publishers, 1996-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.64
|
|
| 14) |
Jaipur: The Last Destination
|
|
|
Tauris Parke Books, London , 1996 223 pp., many photographs in color. Photography by Samar Singh Jodha. Great condition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Collectible - Good, DJ. 1972. Hardbound. ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Reader's Union, 1973 A trip through Afghanistan (accompanied by Bruce Chatwin) ostensibly in search of the the passage of Alexander the Great - but full of fascinating details all the cultures and travellers who passed that way. This copy very clean and crisp, corners slightly bumped, else near fine . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bali and Lombok
|
|
|
Uk: Lonely Planet, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.79)
|
|
| 18) |
Memoirs of Jahangir
|
|
|
Pakistan: Islamic Book Service, 1975. First Pakistani edition of a title originally published in 1871, contains "seven articles dealing with the history of the reign of Jahangir and an appendix containing the text of the Institutes of Jahangir and comments thereon," owner name on front end-paper, hardcover dustjacket spine sunned, light rubbing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. RELIGION ISLAM. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
In and Around Old Goa - (Qty: 5)
|
|
|
Marg Publications, 2005. paperback. Map (Col.) ,Size 21cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Plates (Col.) ,pp. 132 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $17.36
|
|
| 20) |
Between Oxus and Jumna
|
|
|
London: Reader's Union, 1963 212p. plates (some col.) index. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (36)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Canada (23)
United Kingdom (5)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









